DCSIMG

Fantastic show from Newhaven Gardening Society

Members of Newhaven Gardening Society at their Annual Show.

Members of Newhaven Gardening Society at their Annual Show.

Once again the members of Newhaven Gardening Society put on a fantastic Annual Show at Meeching Hall.

Visitors and members flocked to see a colourful display of flowers, vegetables and pot plants on Saturday August 2.

Deputy mayor of Newhaven Diane Hall handed out the cups and trophies as well as the raffle prizes at the venue in Fort Road.

Society honorary secretary Jennifer White said: “Visitors and members who came along on enjoyed the displays and tea and cakes, and it was agreed that the show had been a pleasant afternoon and a complete success.”

There were also savouries, cakes and cookies, as well as pots of jam and lemon curd.

The handicraft section contained some unusual crafts, and some fine needlework and knitted items.

A photography category included photos of bugs, bees and butterflies, as well as flowers and in the Junior section the children baked, designed cards and flags and made posies.

Several new members entered this year and won prizes too.

Raffle prizes were donated by local businesses and attractions.

The society was extremely grateful for their help.

The winner of the NGS Shield for the most points in the show was Sue Evans and this was presented to her by Diane together with her Banksian medal from the R.H.S.

Other cup winners were:

Alf Plimmer Cup (runner up) - Michelle Evans

Swadling Cup (best vegetable) - Gerry Foard

T.H Memorial Vase (best fruit) - Anita Riggs

Simmonds Cup (best floral exhibit) - Yvonne Garman

Willia Cup (best homemade domestic) - Joyce Terrill

Johnson Cup (most points in vegetable classes) - Gerry Foard

Coronation Cup (most points in flower classes) - Sue Evans

Coronation Bowl (most points in domestic classes) - Michelle Evans

Gale Challenge Cup (best handicraft) - Michelle Evans

Plimmer Challenge Cup (best flower arrangement) - Sue Evans

Presidents Rose Bowl (best rose in show) - Joyce Terrill

Feltham Children’s Cup (best child’s exhibit) - Ruth Evans

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page