Young Sussex artists to see their work displayed with the likes of Picasso

SUS-151014-132821001

SUS-151014-132821001

0
Have your say

The work of two young artists will be exhibited alongside that of Picasso after they won a coveted award.

Issey Stallman, who is studying for her GCSEs at Heathfield Community College, and A-Level student Elliott Hepworth, of Uplands Community College, won the surrealist category at the Farley Art Trust Awards this month.

SUS-151014-145817001

SUS-151014-145817001

Elliott was also highly commended in the textiles category. Their work will be exhibited for two years at Farley Farm House Gallery, in Chiddingly, known as the home of surrealism.

The gallery is home to paintings and photographs by Lee Miller and Roland Penrose, who lived there from 1949, and exhibits works by the likes of Picasso, Max Ernst and Joan Miró, who were befriended by the couple.

The biannual Farley Art Trust Awards celebrate the creative achievements of young people in East Sussex schools and colleges, and promote a wider recognition of the importance of creative work in schools.

On October 9, 60 students from schools across East Sussex gathered at the Farley Farm Gallery to find out whose work had won the awards.

SUS-151014-145827001

SUS-151014-145827001

Judged by artistic director Ian Chance, artist Jo Welsh and trustee Antony Penrose, the winners included: Eilidh Delves, of Bexhill Sixth Form College (painting), Erin Long, of Chailey School and Sophy James, of Beacon Academy (2D/mixed media), and Syd Hynard, of Sussex Downs College (3D/sculpture).

A spokesman for the judges said: “The standard was outstanding and choosing winners and those highly commended was even more difficult than usual.”

The winners received award certificates and their schools will receive a prize of artists’ materials or equipment.

All of the art work will be exhibited at Farley Farm Gallery on Sunday October 18 and 25 from 10am-4pm. Admission is free.

SUS-151014-145838001

SUS-151014-145838001

The full list of winners

Painting GCSE/Level 2

Winner: Clara Beedell, Uplands Community College

Highly Commended: Maisie Saunders, Bexhill Academy

Painting A level/Level 3

Winner: Eilidh Delves, Bexhill Sixth Form College

Highly Commended: Natalie Bain, Sussex Downs College

Highly Commended: Juliet Harrison, Uplands Community College

2D/Mixed Media GCSE/Level2

Winner: Erin Long, Chailey School

2D/Mixed Media A level/level 3

Winner: Sophy James, Beacon Academy

3D/Sculpture GCSE/Level

Winner: Issy Edwards-Jones, Seaford Head School

Highly Commended: Rasa Sadoughi, Bishop Bell School

Highly Commended: Nathaniel Anscombe, Chailey School

3D/Sculpture A level/Level 3

Winner: Syd Hynard, Sussex Downs College

Highly Commended: Alex von Barnholt, Heathfield Community College

Works on Paper GCSE/Level 2

Winner: Amy Streets, Bexhill Academy

Works on Paper A level/Level 3

Winner: Hannah Sheriden, Uckfield Community Technology College

Highly Commended: Alex Stillwell, Sussex Downs College

Photography GCSE/Level 2

Winner: Rhiannon Hooker, Bishop Bell School

Photography A Level/Level 3

Winner: Toby Hacker, Uckfield Community Technology College

Highly Commended: Lamiah Davey, Sussex Downs College

Highly Commended: Morgan Wagg , Uplands Community College

Textiles GCSE/Level 2

Winner: Chelsea Nye, Ringmer Community College

Highly Commended: Raphaela Winterton, Heathfield Community College

Textiles A Level/Level 3

Winner: Louisa Knapp, Sussex Downs College

Highly Commended: Elliott Hepworth, Uplands Community College

Highly Commended: Abigail Izzard, Bexhill Sixth Form College

Sketchbooks GCSE/Level 2

Winner: Charlotte Blythe , Beacon Academy

Highly Commended: Freya Harris, Uckfield Community Technology College

Sketchbooks A level/ Level 3

Winner: Louisa Bishop, Bexhill Sixth Form College

Highly Commended: Jade Tate, Rye Studio School

Highly Commended: Thomas Dutton, Rye Studio School

Surrealist Award GCSE/Level 2

Winner: Issey Stallman, Heathfield Communkity College

Surrealist Award A Level/Level 3

Winner: Elliott Hepworth, Uplands Community College.

Prizes donated by sponsors

The prizes for the Farley Art Trust Awards were donated by local and national sponsors, including Abigail’s Drapery, Bakers Photographic, Inwood, Seawhites and national publishers Thames and Hudson and Prestel.

They were presented by Nus Ghani, MP for Wealden.

This year’s awards were supported by donations from Lord Fellowes (Julian Fellowes) the patron of the Trust, as well as by the East Sussex Police Property Fund.

To find out more about the Farley Arts Trust, log on to farleyartstrust.co.uk.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1) Make our website your homepage

2) Like our Facebook page

3) Follow us on Twitter

4) Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!

Always the first with your local news.

Be part of it.