Elected town and parish councillors in Rother

editorial image

The results of the parish and town elections which were counted on Saturday May 9, after polling on Thursday May 7 are (including votes received):

Rye Town Council

BOYD, Michael - 519, BREEDS, John Andrew - 798, BREEDS, Jonathan Robert - 848, CREASER, Cheryl Anne - 470, FIDDIMORE, Bernadine Lee - 765, GILBERT, Rebekah Melanie Jane - 472, HARKNESS, Charles - 444, HUGHES, Patricia Mair Webster - 615, IZOD, John Charles - 609, KIRKHAM, Jo - 845, POTTER, Ian - 741, PREWER, Ray - 490, RIVETT, Andi - 344, ROGERS, Shaun Robert - 606, SOUSTER, Sam - 758, STUART, Andrew Peter - 443

Rejected ballots - 72

Turnout - 57.57%

Burwash Parish Council

BANKS, Robert James - 568, CAULKIN, Jason Mark - 549, COOK, Nesta Marie - 441, CRABTREE, Natalie - 422, DURRANT, Greg - 343, ELMSLIE, Lesley Ann - 522, JENNER, Ijon Edward - 507, MCBRIDE, Betty - 537, MOORE, Stephen Paul - 361, NASH, Jacky - 406, POPE, Peter - 407, ROWLINSON, Emily Kate Louise - 461, VEREKER, David William Leslie Medlicott - 481

Rejected ballots - 29

Turnout - 59.96%

Ticehurst Parish Council

BARRASS, Steve - 567, COOK, Ann Elizabeth - 638, LLOYD, Tony - 599, MAYNARD, David Howard - 717, POOLE, John Oswald - 395, WHITEMAN, Judith Diana - 455, YOUNG, Liz - 436

Rejected ballots - 92

Turnout - 68.91%

Ewhurst Parish Council

CATT, Dor - 362, HOOPER, Bill - 280, HYETT, Jacqui - 226, REED, Anne Margaret - 338, STEPHENSON, Ian - 288, WHITAKER, Maggie - 350, YOUNG, David Peter Michael - 355

Rejected ballots - 28

Turnout - 67.72%

Crowhurst Parish Council

BASHAM, Brian Arthur - 247, DAY, Rosalyn Susan - 236, HOAD, Tracy Ann - 274, NORTH, Rachel Margaret Julia - 271, PLATO, Sonia Patricia - 255, STAINSBY, Alan - 291, WHITE, Martin Spencer Fenton - 196

Rejected ballots - 12

Turnout - 74.65%

Westfield - Westfield

The votes were not counted due to ‘errors’ at the polling station (for more on this click here)

Parishes and towns which were not contested have the following councillors:

ASHBURNHAM & PENHURST - ASHBURNHAM

Nicky BISHOP, Ronald Dennis KING, Andrew James PROUDFOOT, Richard Roy WHITE

ASHBURNHAM AND PENHURST -PENHURST

Richard John Nicholas HANN

BATTLE TOWN - MARLEY

Margaret Grace KILOH, Justin William LAY, Andrew Sean RATCLIFFE

BATTLE TOWN - NETHERFIELD

John Walter BORYER, Sylvie PRY

BATTLE TOWN - TELHAM

Margaret Ann Maud HOWELL, Maurice Alan PALMER

BATTLE TOWN WATCH OAK

Glenna Elizabeth FAVELL, David Michael FURNESS, Jill GYNGELL, Richard John JESSOP

BECKLEY

Christopher Barclay BROADBENT, Lauren DOBSON, Barry Mark JONES, Tina Ann LANGMEAD, Deborah ONGLEY, Rebecca Joan PARSONS, Mike ROWE

BODIAM

Janet Anne GARDNER, Geoffrey Stephen GOODSELL, Richard Ireton MITCHELL, Barbara Maria NAPPER, Graham PETERS

BREDE

Jacqueline ARMSTRONG, Rod CAME, Caroline Elizabeth COLLINS, John FOWLER, Carole Scott KYNVIN, Les NOTTAGE, Rhiannon Sian OLIVER, Kate POMEROY, Ian Charles STONE

BRIGHTLING

Caroline CROFT, Christopher FRENCH, David Thomas GASSON, Jane OXENFORD, Andrew John Michael WEDMORE, Rod WRENN

CAMBER

Richard Anthony OIRSCHOT, Nigel WOOLDRIDGE

CATSFIELD

John David OVERALL, David Lester SCOTT Christopher Charles THOMAS, Rachel Clare TOTTMAN

DALLINGTON

Stella Anne BELLEM, Nikki HOLYOAKE, Wendy Mary MIERS, Pauline Frances Kendall RIDLEY, Trish WILSON

ETCHINGHAM

Anthony John Lane BARNES, Mary Leonora BARNES, Colin Alan BOYLETT, Annette Shirley CHILDS, Guy LUCAS

FAIRLIGHT

Jennifer Ann ANNETTS, Carole Anne GALLAGHER, Val GIBBS, Derek William GREENUP, Tony KING, Stephen Richard LEADBETTER, Andrew Stanley MIER, David John THATCHER

GUESTLING

Sallie Elizabeth COX, Andrew Robert ELDRIDGE, Constance Florence EVANS, Graham John FURNESS, Graham MACPHERSON, David Ian PERRETT Marion Claire ROBERTS

HURST GREEN

Graham Stephen BROWNE, John Edmund DUDDRIDGE, Bob JANES, Ian Gerald PEACOCK

ICKLESHAM - ICKLESHAM

James Stanley HORSMAN, Corinne Amanda MERRICKS, Nick WARREN

ICKLESHAM - RYE HARBOUR

Jacqueline Mary STANFORD, Steve TOLLETT

ICKLESHAM - WINCHELSEA BEACH

Sue LYWARD, Anthony Richard MOORE, Hugh Lewes SUTTON, Peter James TURNER

ICKLESHAM - WINCHELSEA

Stephen John TURNER, IDEN, Raymond Charles GRIFFIN, John Winston HAZELDEN, Michael John MILLER, Paula Jean Acklom RILEY, James Allen WOOD

MOUNTFIELD

Mark Gordon HARDY, Caroline Ann HOLLAMBY, Peter Richard MILES, Susan Davina O’SULLIVAN, Jim RAY, Stephen John RICKMAN-SMITH, John Norman SNUGGS

NORTHIAM

Penny FARMER, Dean JOHNSON, Robert Jurriaanse MALTBY, Deborah Joy PRATT, Pete SARGENT, Geoffrey John SITFORD, Jonathan Peter STREATFEILD, Anthony Howard WONTNER-SMITH

PEASMARSH

William Terence HOGAN, Raymond Edward HOLLMAN, David PANKHURST, Hilary Anne PANKHURST, Celia Joan POLLINGTON, Gina Susan SANDERSON, David John WATTS

PETT

Christine Sylvia DEACON, Judith Mary DEAN, Andrew Riddell DUNLOP, David William PENFOLD, William Roger PERRIN, Rodney James ROLFE, Mike WILKINS

PLAYDEN

Alan John BLACKHAM, Tony LENIHAN, Paul Norman OSBORNE, David Gilchrist STONE

RYE FOREIGN

John MATHEWS, Nick RAMUS, Stephen Jesse REEVE, Helena Mary SADLER

SALEHURST & ROBERTSBRIDGE

Ruth Elizabeth AUGARDE, Nick BROWN, Nicholas Paul GREENFIELD, Cherry MICHELL, Sean O’HARA, Gillian SMITH, Anne Catherine WELLS

SEDLESCOMBE, Peter Leonard ANSON, Michelle Annette BRISTER, Roy Hamilton CHAPMAN, Lindsay Sarah Macduff FRASER, Pauline Ann GLEW, John Frederick PARSONS, Peter Jonathan VINE-HALL

TICEHURST - FLIMWELL

Symone Claire KRISTA, Peggy Sue LANGDOWN, Rodney James RIGBY

TICEHURST - STONEGATE

Stephen Rodney BURLEY, Manon GOODALL, Kate LUCKHURST

UDIMORE, Keith DEAN, Louise Kaye FULLER, Colin Alan KNIGHT, Robert TURGOOSE, Leonie Elizabeth WHEELER

WESTFIELD - KENT STREET

John ANDERSON, Peter Lawrence STAPLEY

WESTFIELD - WESTFIELD LANE

Michael Justinian EDWARDS, James Ronald WOODHEAD

WHATLINGTON

Hugh David APTHORP, Roger Keith FISHER, Timothy John UNDERHILL, Simon Peter Roderick WHITE