DCSIMG

Wealden District Council election - Conservatives face down Lib Dems

THE CONSERVATIVE Party regained control dramatically taking Lib Dem seats in the Wealden District Council election.

The Conservatives beat their Coalition Government partners with an increase from 33 to 47 seats. The Lib Dems were reduced to three seats from 13. Independents won five seats from their previous seven seats won at the last election.

No other seats were elected for Labour, the Greens, Hailsham Independents, Motorists Equity & Unity Party, The English Democrats and UK Independence.

Some 48 per cent of voters turned out to give their views on proposed changes to the voting system - the Alternative Voting System. The result of this vote has yet to be announced.

But a Wealden spokesman said there was a similar turnout figure voting for the 55 seats in the district council election.

The figure (to be confirmed) of 48 per cent compares to 72 per cent of the electorate who turned out for the General Election last year.

Wealden District Council election results as follows:

ALFRISTON WARD

Steve HARMS, The Conservative Party, 606 (51.23%), Elected

Andy WATKINS, Liberal Democrats, 577 (48.77%), Not Elected

BUXTED AND MARESFIELD WARD

Norman Alexander Doyley BUCK, Conservative Party, 1485 (41.12%), Elected

Dan DOCKER, UK Independence Party (UK IP), 437 (12.10%), Not Elected

David NEEVES, The Labour Party, 394 (10.91%), Not Elected

Ken OGDEN, Conservative Party, 1295 (35.86%), Elected

CHIDDINGLY AND EAST HOATHLY WARD

Jonathan BANATVALA, The Labour Party, 184 (14.40%), Not Elected

Barby DASHWOOD-HALL, The Conservative Party, 865 (67.68%), Elected

Barbara HOLBROOK, Liberal Democrats, 229 (17.92%), Not Elected

CROSS-IN-HAND/FIVE ASHES WARD - UNCONTESTED THEREFORE ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Jonica FOX, Conservative Party, Elected

CROWBOROUGH EAST WARD

Christopher HARRIS, The Labour Party, 549 (21.74%), Not Elected

David Roy LARKIN, Conservative Party, 950 (37.62%), Elected

Carol Ann REYNOLDS, Conservative Party, 1026 (40.63%), Elected

CROWBOROUGH JARVIS BROOK WARD

Matthew Robert EADE, The Conservative Party, 261 (33.08%), Not Elected

Stephen ISTED, Independent, 330 (41.83%), Elected

Roger MCCARTHY, The Labour Party, 98 (12.42%), Not Elected

Colin Geoffrey STOCKS, Green Party, 100 (12.67%), Not Elected

CROWBOROUGH NORTH WARD

Sonja LE VAY, The Labour Party, 526 (16.40%), Not Elected

Neil Harry WALLER, Conservative Party, 1464 (45.64%), Elected

Mark WEAVER, Conservative Party, 1218 (37.97%), Elected

CROWBOROURGH ST JOHNS WARD

Jim HOLLINS, The Conservative Party, 871 (82.33%), Elected

Nicholas John LEVINE, The Labour Party, 187 (17.67%), Not Elected

CROWBOROUGH WEST WARD

Brendan CLEGG, The Labour Party, 517 (16.52%), Not Elected

Diane Patricia PHILLIPS, Conservative Party, 1387 (44.33%), Elected

Antony Patrick Wyndham QUIN, Conservative Party, 1225 (39.15%), Elected

DANEHILL/FLETCHLING/NUTLEY WARD

Roy GALLEY, Conservative Party, 1593 (38.29%), Elected

Kirsten MORRIS, The Labour Party, 304 (7.31%), Not Elected

Peter ROUNDELL, Conservative Party 1284 (30.87%), Elected

Martha Amanda WHITTLE, Liberal Democrats, 979 (23.53%), Not Elected

EAST DEAN WARD

John Phillip EDRICH Liberal Democrats 293 (25.24%), Not Elected

Charles Russell PECK The Conservative Party Candidate 868 (74.76%), Elected

FOREST ROW WARD - UNCONTESTED THEREFORE ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Peter Alan HOLLOWAY, Conservative Party, Elected

Rowena Clare MOORE, Conservative Party, Elected

FRAMFIELD WARD

Linda Ann GRAHAM, Liberal Democrats, 146 (12.70%), Not Elected

Ann Elizabeth NEWTON, The Conservative Party, 873 (75.91%), Elected

Elisabeth RUMBOLD, The Labour Party, 131 (11.39%), Not Elected

FRANT/WITHYHAM WARD

Johanna Christina Dorothy HOWELL, Conservative Party, 1391 (37.35%), Elected

Nicholas LE PREVOST, The Labour Party, 415 (11.14%), Not Elected

Keith David OBBARD, Green Party, 708 (19.01%), Not Elected

John Leonard PADFIELD, Conservative Party, 1210 (32.49%), Elected

HAILSHAM CENTRAL AND NORTH WARD

Marc BENIER, Liberal Democrats, 528 (15.92%), Not Elected

Nicholas Andrew COLLINSON, Conservative Party, 957 (28.86%), Elected

Martin CORFE, The Labour Party, 345 (10.40%), Not Elected

Paul Steven HOLBROOK, Liberal Democrats, 625 (18.85%), Not Elected

Barry MARLOWE, Conservative Party, 861 (25.97%), Elected

HAILSHAM EAST WARD

Anthony BAILEY, The Labour Party, 121 (19.48%), Not Elected

Brian James COCK, Liberal Democrats, 145 (23.35%), Not Elected

Kevin MOORE, English Democrats, 73 (11.76%), Not Elected

Stuart Kevin TOWNER, The Conservative Party, 282 (45.41%), Elected

HAILSHAM SOUTH AND WEST WARD

Jo BENTLEY, Conservative Party, 1252 (21.99%), Elected

Nigel Stephan COLTMAN, Conservative Party, 1115 (19.59%), Elected

Michelle MOORE, The Labour Party, 486 (8.54%), Not Elected

Ann Maria Shirley MURREY, Liberal Democrats, 628 (11.03%), Not Elected

Eddy POWELL, Liberal Democrats, 617 (10.84%), Not Elected

Geoff ROWE, Independent, 753 (13.23%), Not Elected

Chriss TRIANDAFYLLOU, Conservative Party, 842 (14.79%), Elected

HARTFIELD WARD

Valerie Grace BANKS, Liberal Democrats, 250 (23.32%), Not Elected

Chris HARDY, The Conservative Party, 822 (76.68%), Elected

HEATHFIELD EAST WARD

Bob BOWDLER, Independent, 299 (29.78%), Not Elected

Nigel Kevin MCKEEMAN, The Conservative Party, 705 (70.22%), Elected

HEATHFIELD NORTH AND CENTRAL WARD

Dick ANGEL, The Conservative Party, 1763 (30.34%), Elected

Jan DUNK, The Conservative Party, 1646 (28.33%), Elected

Peter Guy NEWNHAM, The Conservative Party, 1660 (28.57%), Elected

Gill ROLES, The Labour Party, 741 (12.75%), Not Elected

HELLINGLY WARD

Kevin John BALSDON, Conservative Party, 739 (20.71%), Not Elected

John Leonard BLAKE, Liberal Democrats, 954 (26.73%), Elected

Peter James BUCKLITSCH, Conservative Party Candidate, 647 (18.13%), Not Elected

Louise ORBELL, The Labour Party Candidate, 268 (7.51%), Not Elected

David George WHITE, Liberal Democrats, 961 (26.93%), Elected

HERSTMONCEUX WARD

Laurence Victor KEELEY, Independent, 391 (38.98%), Not Elected

Andy LONG, The Conservative Party, 612 (61.02%), Elected

HORAM WARD - UNCONTESTED THEREFORE ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Susan Cahill STEDMAN, Conservative Party, Elected

MAYFIELD WARD

Brian Terence REDMAN, The Conservative Party, 867 (76.46%), Elected

Patricia ROBSON, The Labour Party, 267 (23.54%), Not Elected

NINFIELD AND HOOE WITH WARTLING WARD

Pam DOODES, The Conservative Party, 764 (81.62%), Elected

Ben STURGESS, The Labour Party, 172 (18.38%), Not Elected

PEVENSEY AND WESTHAM WARD

Dianne DEAR, The Conservative Party, 1788 (24.16%), Elected

Lin MCKEEVER, Conservative Party, 1618 (21.86%), Elected

Bob MILTON, The Labour Party, 697 (9.42%), Not Elected

Mike PURSGLOVE, UK Independence Party (UK IP), 954 (12.89%), Not Elected

Robert SLATER, The Labour Party, 685 (9.25%), Not Elected

Bill TOOLEY, Conservative Party, 1660 (22.43%), Elected

POLEGATE NORTH WARD

Edward John Elliott BOARD, Conservative Party, 544 (14.89%), Not Elected

John HARMER, Independent, 526 (14.40%), Not Elected

Roy MARTIN, Liberal Democrats, 680 (18.61%) Elected

Alex MTHOBI, The Labour Party, 148 (4.05%), Not Elected

Simon Jamie Nicholas POPEK, Conservative Party, 402 (11.00%), Not Elected

Oi Lin SHING, Independent, 1017 (27.84%) Elected

Hazel Jean THORN, Liberal Democrats, 336 (9.20%), Not Elected

POLEGATE SOUTH WARD

Wendy Lynn ALEXANDER, The Conservative Party, 152 (15.25%), Not Elected

Chris BERRY, Liberal Democrats, 181 (18.15%), Not Elected

Bernie GOODWIN, UK Independence Party (UK IP), 56 (5.62%), Not Elected

Pete SAYERS, Motorists Equity & Unity Party, 5 (0.50%), Not Elected

Daniel Dak Yan SHING, Independent, 493 (49.45%), Elected

Timothy John VOYCE, Independent, 110 (11.03%), Not Elected

ROTHERFIELD WARD

Abbie CHURTON, The Labour Party, 213 (20.44%), Not Elected

Huw William MERRIMAN, The Conservative Party, 829 (79.56%), Elected

UCKFIELD CENTRAL WARD

Claire Barbara DOWLING, The Conservative Party, 749 (61.29%), Elected

Jason SCOTT-TAGGART, The Labour Party, 154 (12.60%), Not Elected

Paul John SPARKS, Liberal Democrats, 319 (26.10%), Not Elected

UCKFIELD NEW TOWN WARD

Helen FIRTH, The Conservative Party, 452 (48.39%), Elected

Sarah Christine HALL, Liberal Democrats, 273 (29.23%), Not Elected

David SUDBERY, The Labour Party, 209 (22.38%), Not Elected

UCKFIELD NORTH WARD

John COLLINS, Liberal Democrats, 498 (17.67%), Not Elected

Louise Suzanne EASTWOOD, Conservative Party, 877 (31.11%), Elected

Michael Peter LUNN, Conservative Party, 683 (24.23%), Elected

Bruce MEREDEEN, The Labour Party, 268 (9.51%), Not Elected

Alan WHITTAKER, Liberal Democrats, 493 (17.49%), Not Elected

UCKFIELD RIDGEWOOD WARD

John Ernest Robert CARVEY, The Conservative Party, 705 (61.73%), Elected

Vanessa SETFORD-SMITH, The Labour Party, 168 (14.71%), Not Elected

Dorothy Mary SPARKS, Liberal Democrats, 269 (23.56%), Not Elected

WADHURST WARD

Michael John COOPER, Liberal Democrats, 206 (5.25%), Not Elected

Serena Jane GADD, No Description, 307 (7.82%), Not Elected

Melissa GATES, No Description, 146 (3.72%), Not Elected

Felicity HARVEST, The Labour Party, 204 (5.20%), Not Elected

Beth Suzanne MARTIN, Green Party, 382 (9.73%), Not Elected

Christopher MORRIS, The Labour Party, 175 (4.46%), Not Elected

Bob STANDLEY, Conservative Party, 1277 (32.53%), Elected

Graham Paul WELLS, Conservative Party, 1229 (31.30%), Elected

WILLINGDON WARD

Bonnie BECK, Liberal Democrats, 387 (4.30%), Not Elected

Ronald George CUSSONS, Conservative Party, 1006 (11.19%), Elected

David Jonathan HANCOCK, Liberal Democrats, 375 (4.17%), Not Elected

Lauren Kay HOLT, Liberal Democrats, 300 (3.34%), Not Elected

Susan Gabrielle HUNT, Conservative Party, 790 (8.78%), Not Elected

Ray INGRAM, Independent, 807 (8.97%), Not Elected

Douglas Malcolm MURRAY, Conservative Party, 840 (9.34%), Not Elected

Raymond Dak Wai SHING, Independent, 2151 (23.92%), Elected

Stephen Sai Hung SHING, Independent, 2338 (26.00%), Elected

 
 
 

Back to the top of the page