The candidates in the elections for Lewes District Council

0
Have your say

AS THE LEWES District Council elections loom on May 5, here are the candidates you can vote for on the day.

Its website has an interactive map showing the different wards and a list of the candidates.

The district council is responsible for a variety of services, including maintaining parks, waste and recycling and housing.

It covers the western side of East Sussex, from East Saltdean to Seaford in the South, to Chailey, Barcombe and Ringmer in the North.

The Lewes area has what is called a two tier authority, where there is a district and county council, both providing different services, with some overlap, unlike Brighton City Council which is a unitary authority, providing allthe area’s services.

To find out more about the elections visit www.lewes.gov.uk, but in the mean time here is the full list of candidates for the Lewes District Council elections.

Barcombe and Hamsey

Candidate Name Party Votes

Donna EDMUNDS Conservative Party 0

Rosalyn Mary ST PIERRE Liberal Democrat 0

Alfie STIRLING Green Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: One

Chailey and Wivelsfield

Candidate Name Party Votes

Bill BLAKE Labour Party 0

Alison BULLAR Liberal Democrat 0

Sharon Barbara DAVY Conservative Party 0

Robert HEATH Green Party 0

Stephanie LITTLEWOOD Liberal Democrat 0

Cyril SUGARMAN Conservative Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Ditchling and Westmeston

Candidate Name Party Votes

Robert BANKS Liberal Democrat 0

Tom JONES Conservative Party 0

Emma Louise PRUEN Green Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: One

East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs

Candidate Name Party Votes

Simon William DOYLE Liberal Democrat 0

Maureen Eve LAWRENCE Labour Party 0

Liz LEE Liberal Democrats 0

Ron MASKELL Conservative Party 0

Michael Anthony MCMILLAN Liberal Democrats 0

Rotney O’SHEA Labour Party 0

James PAGE Conservative Party 0

Andy SMITH Conservative Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Three

Kingston

Candidate Name Party Votes

Melanie Anne CUTRESS Liberal Democrat 0

Jana EDMUNDS Conservative Party 0

Gregory Paul KENT Labour Party 0

Luisa SERRECCHIA Green Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: One

Lewes Bridge

Candidate Name Party Votes

Louis Robert BLAIR Labour Party 0

Rob CHAMBERS Conservative Party 0

Matt KENT Green Party 0

James MACCLEARY Liberal Democrat 0

Roger MURRAY Green Party 0

Nick ROBINSON Conservative Party 0

Jonathan SPENCER Labour Party 0

John STOCKDALE Liberal Democrat 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Lewes Castle

Candidate Name Party Votes

Richard BLACK Labour Party 0

Mike CHARTIER Liberal Democrat 0

Michael FANTHORPE Conservative Party 0

Steve GEORGE Green Party 0

Jocelyn GILLARD Conservative Party 0

David Michael GRAY Liberal Democrat 0

Susan Jean MURRAY Green Party First Choice 0

Joseph YOUNG Labour Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Lewes Priory

Candidate Name Party Votes

Aaron CURTIS Liberal Democrat 0

Simon David DANGOOR Labour Party 0

Amanda DEAN Liberal Democrat 0

Ian EILOART Liberal Democrat 0

Aran MACDERMOTT Trade Unionists & Socialists Against Cuts 0

Kevin Anthony MOORE Labour Party 0

Ruth O’KEEFFE Independent 0

Howard PILOTT Green Party 0

Richard John Anthony RUDKIN Green Party 0

Rita SCARFE Conservative Party 0

Angela Mary WALLEDGE Conservative Party 0

Stephen WATTS Labour Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Three

Newhaven Denton and Meeching

Candidate Name Party Votes

Graham Roger AMY Liberal Democrat 0

George Seymour BISHOP Conservative Party 0

Carla Jayne BUTLER Liberal Democrat 0

Martin CREES Green Party 0

Suzy DIAMOND Conservative Party 0

Sandra Ann HOSKEN Conservative Party 0

Eric William LAMBERT Labour Party 0

Rod MAIN Liberal Democrat 0

John SPICER Labour Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Three

Newhaven Valley

Candidate Name Party Votes

Julie Lyn CARR Liberal Democrat 0

Peter Albert CHARLTON UK Independence Party 0

Gill HART Conservative Party 0

Steven Peter SAUNDERS Liberal Democrat 0

Keith George David THOMAS Conservative Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Newick

Candidate Name Party Votes

Paul John BERRY Labour Party 0

Diana COLVIN Green Party 0

John Anthony LINDLEY Liberal Democrat 0

Jim SHEPPARD Conservative Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: One

Ouse Valley and Ringmer

Candidate Name Party Votes

Chris BOWERS Liberal Democrat 0

Johnny DENIS Green Party 0

Geoff FITCH Labour Party 0

Paul GANDER Conservative Party 0

Peter Frederick GARDINER Liberal Democrat 0

Karen Lorraine Kim LINDFIELD-CHARLTON UK Independence Party 0

David Richard MATTHEWS Liberal Democrat 0

Andrew Leslie SMALL Conservative Party 0

Richard John TURNER Conservative Party 0

Ian Patterson WILSON UK Independence Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Three

Peacehaven East

Candidate Name Party Votes

John CARDEN Labour Party 0

Jackie HARRISON-HICKS Conservative Party 0

Paul HEAD Liberal Democrat 0

Phil HOWSON Conservative Party 0

Laurence O’CONNOR Labour Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Peacehaven North

Candidate Name Party Votes

Sue GRIFFITHS Liberal Democrat 0

Doug LAWRENCE Labour Party 0

Elayne MERRY Conservative Party 0

Barbara POWELL Labour Party 0

Robbie ROBERTSON Conservative Party 0

Bob WORTHINGTON Independent 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Peacehaven West

Candidate Name Party Votes

Richard COLLINGS Labour Party 0

Nicky EASTON Labour Party 0

Job HARRIS Conservative Party 0

Pamela Jean HELLIER Liberal Democrat 0

Eileen RUSSELL Conservative Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington and St John (without)

Candidate Name Party Votes

Tam LARGE UK Independence Party 0

Sarah Jane OSBORNE Liberal Democrat 0

Stephen Richard STRAFFORD Conservative Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: One

Seaford Central

Candidate Name Party Votes

Mark Frederick Mallin BROWN Conservative Party 0

James CANNON Independent 0

George Robert CORK UK Independence Party 0

Stephen John GAUNTLETT Liberal Democrat 0

Clive Leslie HUDSON Conservative Party 0

Carolyn Shelagh LAMBERT Liberal Democrat 0

Patti REED Green Party 0

Agnes Ethel WHEELER Labour Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Seaford East

Candidate Name Party Votes

Rob BLACKMAN Conservative Party 0

Alan Norman LATHAM UK Independence Party 0

Tony NICHOLSON Conservative Party 0

Natalie SHAPCOTT Liberal Democrat 0

Matt WALKER Liberal Democrat 0

June WOOD Labour Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Seaford North

Candidate Name Party Votes

Paul Lawrence FRANKLIN Conservative Party 0

Eleas HUSSAIN Liberal Democrat 0

Ursula Katharine JENNER UK Independence Party 0

Sarah Elizabeth MCSTRAVICK Liberal Democrat 0

Frank Anthony PARKER Labour Party 0

Ann Dorothy Mary REES Labour Party 0

Eddie REYNOLDS Independent 0

Benjamin Marc WARREN Conservative Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Seaford South

Candidate Name Party Votes

Sam ADENIJI Conservative Party 0

Bob ALLEN Liberal Democrat 0

Sylvia Margherita DUNN Conservative Party 0

Christina Ulrika LATHAM UK Independence Party 0

Joan Patricia LAWTON Labour Party 0

Julian David Newton TURNER Liberal Democrat 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two

Seaford West

Candidate Name Party Votes

Frank CARSTAIRS UK Independence Party 0

Barry Wilson GROVES Conservative Party 0

Andrew JOHNSON Liberal Democrat 0

Lorna JONES Labour Party 0

Peter LAVIN Liberal Democrat 0

Ian James WHITE Conservative Party 0

Number of councillors elected to represent this ward: Two