UPDATED: town council results in Wealden District

0
Have your say

TOWN COUNCIL election results have been announced for both the north and south of Wealden District.

Here is the list of results to date. But for the full results ward-by-ward, visit: http://www.wealden.gov.uk

CROWBOROUGH TOWN COUNCIL

EAST WARD - UNCONTESTED SO ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Peter John COWIE, Conservative Party, Elected

David Martin SHAW,Liberal Democrats,Elected

Sandra Evelyn TIMMS, Conservative Party, Elected

NORTH WARD - UNCONTESTED SO ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Philip John FERMOR, Independent, Elected

George MOSS, Conservative Party, Elected

Neil Harry WALLER, Conservative Party, Elected

St Johns Ward - UNCONTESTED SO ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Paul ADAMS, Independent, Elected

Matthew STREET, Conservative Party, Elected

WEST WARD - UNCONTESTED SO ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Kay Jane MOSS, Conservative Party, Elected

HAILSHAM TOWN COUNCIL

CENTRAL AND NORTH WARD

Marc Dominic BENIER, Liberal Democrats, 611 (6.93%), Not Elected

Bill BENIER, Conservative Party, 852 (9.66%), Elected

Nicholas Andrew COLLINSON, Conservative Party, 849 (9.62%), Elected

Jenny COOK, Conservative Party, 806 (9.14%), Elected

Paul Steven HOLBROOK, Liberal Democrats, 676 (7.66%), Elected

Carolyn Elizabeth KEMPE, Member of Hailsham Independents, 585 (6.63%), Not Elected

Robin Frederic KEMPE, Member of Hailsham Independents, 576 (6.53%), Not Elected

Barry MARLOWE, Conservative Party, 757 (8.58%), Elected

Steve MCAULIFFE, Conservative Party, 704 (7.98%), Elected

Peter Edward REYNOLDS, Hailsham Independents, 568 (6.44%), Not Elected

Dawn Marie RYAN, Conservative Party, 654 (7.41%), Elected

Shelly Louise TOWNER, Conservative Party, 641 (7.27%), Not Elected

John Leonard WRIGHT, Hailsham Independent, 543 (6.16%), Not Elected

EAST WARD

Brian James COCK, Liberal Democrats, 276 (23.15%) Not Elected

Stella Edith HENSTOCK, Conservative Party, 294 (24.66%), Elected

Michael James RYAN, Conservative Party, 293 (24.58%), Elected

Stuart Kevin TOWNER, Conservative Party 329 (27.60%), Elected

UPPER HORSEBRIDGE WARD - UNCONTESTED SO ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

John Leonard BLAKE, Liberal Democrats, Elected

Charlotte Victoria COLLINSON, The Conservative Party, Elected

Barbara HOLBROOK, Liberal Democrats, Elected

Mags SKINNER, Conservative Party, Elected

POLEGATE TOWN COUNCIL

SOUTH WARD

Wendy Lynn ALEXANDER, Conservative Party, 312 (10.39%) Not Elected

Chris BERRY, Liberal Democrats, 344 (11.46%), Elected

Abi IGLADIOUS, Liberal Democrats, 196 (6.53%), Not Elected

Chris PEARSON, The Labour Party, 146 (4.86%), Not Elected

Mark Anthony PYBUS, Polegate Residents Association, 382 (12.72%), Elected

Daniel Dak Yan SHING, Independent, 690 (22.98%), Elected

Jill VOYCE, Polegate Residents Association, 474 (15.79%), Elected

Timothy John VOYCE, Polegate Residents Association, 458 (15.26%), Elected

UCKFIELD TOWN COUNCIL

CENTRAL WARD - UNCONTESTED SO ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

John Ernest Robert CARVEY, Conservative Party, Elected

Helen FIRTH, Conservative Party, Elected

Edward Brian MARSH, Conservative Party, Elected

NEW TOWN WARD - UNCONTESTED SO ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Sarah Christine HALL, Liberal Democrats, Elected

Jeremy Nigel HALLETT, Liberal Democrats, Elected

Jim MOLESWORTH-EDWARDS, The Conservative Party, Elected

NORTH WARD - UNCONTESTED SO ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Duncan Alastair BENNETT, Conservative Party, Elected

Sam BRYANT, No Description, Elected

John COLLINS, Liberal Democrats, Elected

Louise Suzanne EASTWOOD, Conservative Party, Elected

Thelma Evelyn RUMBELOW, Independent Candidate, Elected

Alan WHITTAKER, Liberal Democrats, Elected

RIDGEWOOD WARD - UNCONTESTED SO ALL CANDIDATES ARE AUTOMATICALLY ELECTED

Michael James HARKER, Liberal Democrats, Elected

Marion Daphne ROWLAND, The Conservative Party, Elected

Ian Baxter SMITH, Independent Uckfield First Community Campaigner, Elected