All the results from the Sussex Cricket League last weekend

0
Have your say

Here are all the results from the Sussex Cricket League last weekend:

RESULTS

SCL 1st XI Premier League

Eastbourne 207-6 (58 overs; Mark Tomsett 50, Aaron Mullins 51*) drew with Bexhill* 176-9 (52 overs; Tim Hambridge 43, Malcolm Johnson 90; Aaron Mullins 5-70).

Brighton & Hove 74 (26.1 overs; Lewis Hatchett 9-22) beat East Grinstead* 49 (26.4 overs; Matthew Wood 5-17, Craig Young 4-20) by 25 runs.

Hastings Priory 146-5 (20 overs; Kirk Wernars 79) beat Horsham* 125-8 (20 overs; game treated as ‘abandoned’ for record purposes. Hastings receive 16 points; Horsham 10).

Preston Nomads* 134 beat Chichester Priory Park 123 (William Langmead 43; Matt Hobden 4-34).

Roffey v Worthing abandoned.

1st XI Division Two

Cuckfield v Haywards Heath abandoned.

Findon* 122 (Matt Keen 5-25) lost to Goring By Sea 123-8 (Danny Pittham 69*; James Iago 5-34).

Pulborough 97 (28.2 overs; Rohit Jagota 47; Raza Ali 7-40) lost to Ifield* 99-3 (24 overs; Raza Ali 50*)

St James’s Montefiore v Sidley abandoned.

Three Bridges v Glynde & Beddingham abandoned.

1st XI Division Three (East)

Burgess Hill 146-8 (53 overs; Adam Still 49) lost to Crowhurst Park* 147-1 (36.4 overs; Dale Bryant 83*).

Hellingly v Seaford abandoned.

Keymer & Hassocks v Henfield abandoned.

Ansty 145-9 (53 overs; Darren Senadhira 47; Imran Khan 4-32) beat Lewes Priory* 55 (22.4 overs; Sam Palser 5-15).

Lindfield* 86 (46.1 overs; Richard Genge 5-30) lost to Crawley 89-2 (16.4 overs; Harry Chaudhary 48).

2nd XI Division One

East Grinstead 214 (49 overs; Sam Jewiss 108; Simon Hetherton 5-42) drew with Brighton & Hove* 167-8 (51 overs; Abhijeet Khilare 59*; Kristian Hunt 4-32).

Preston Nomads 143 beat Chichester Priory Park* 77.

Eastbourne* 172 (Chris Borsoi 72) drew with Three Bridges 156-8 (Connor Golding 44; Richard Smith 5-51).

Hastings Priory* 205-8 (53 overs; Edward Avann 43, Dan Gillespie 55; Matt Barry 4-63) drew with Horsham 151-7 (47 overs; Elliott Cloy 40).

Worthing v Cuckfield.

2nd XI Division Two

Bexhill 210-8 (53 overs; Lee Atkinson 4-78) beat Glynde & Beddingham* 117 (39.4 overs).

Goring By Sea v Findon abandoned.

Haywards Heath v Roffey abandoned.

Pulborough v Ifield abandoned.

Sidley v St James’s Montefiore abandoned.

2nd XI Division Three (East)

Ansty v Lewes Priory abandoned.

Burgess Hill v Crowhurst Park abandoned.

Crawley v Lindfield abandoned.

Hellingly 212-8 (53 overs; Gavin Sutherland 44, Tim Funnell 40; John P Smith 4-36) beat Seaford* 48 (25 overs; Adam Devlin 4-9).

Henfield* 220-4 dec (48 overs; Harry Stewart 70*) drew with Keymer & Hassocks 160-5 (52 overs).

1st XI Division Three (West)

Littlehampton* 180-8 (53 overs; Michael Askew 54; Ben Thatcher 4-83) lost to Wisborough Green 181-9 (46.3 overs; Alexander Edwards 75; Chris Heberlein 4-56, Daniel Rive 5-56).

Arundel 206-8 dec (52.5 overs; Ally James 52, Keelan Shoulders 58; Brandon Hanley 4-45) lost to Middleton* 208-7 (46.4 overs; Ed Tower 81; Joshua Manton 4-74).

Pagham* 73 (Jim Lee 4-22) lost to Bognor Regis 76-1 (Elliott Clarke 58*).

Slinfold v Stirlands abandoned.

Steyning* 178 (50.1 overs; Gary Hunt 47, David Kennett 58; Carleon Brome 4-31, Andy Barr 5-38) beat Billingshurst 88 (31.3 overs; Mike Burroughs 43; Luke Chapman 4-25).

2nd XI Division Three (West)

Billingshurst v Steyning abandoned.

Pagham 147-8 (Sam Dickins 67) beat Bognor Regis* 102.

Middleton 155 (52.2 overs; Patrick Colvin 58; Sean Twine 5-17) lost to Arundel* 156-9 (45.1 overs; Philip Price 4-49).

Stirland v Slinfold abandoned.

Wisborough Green v Littlehampton abandoned.