Hastings have it all to play for

Penalty box action from Hastings United's 2-1 defeat away to Merstham in Ryman Football League Division One South last weekend. Picture courtesy Angela Brinkhurst
Penalty box action from Hastings United's 2-1 defeat away to Merstham in Ryman Football League Division One South last weekend. Picture courtesy Angela Brinkhurst

Hastings United manager Nigel Kane says ‘there’s a lot to play for’ with the club now just five points from the bottom of Ryman Football League Division One South.

United have picked up three points from their last four games, the latest of which was a ‘cruel’ defeat away to high-riding Merstham last weekend.

The U’s go into the visit from mid-table Three Bridges today (Saturday) lying in 18th place and are the second of four clubs level on 34 points.

Kane said: “We must win our home games, especially against the teams around us. Teams below us are starting to pick up points, so there’s a lot to play for. We need a big performance from the players and we need the supporters to be excellent.”

Fraser Logan saw a chiropractor this week and may well play some part in the under-21 game on Monday, while much-travelled striker Ashley-Paul Robinson has joined East Grinstead Town after failing to score during a brief spell at The Pilot Field.

United have had discussions with two possible new players, including Louis Sprosen, who made an impressive return from injury for Hythe Town last weekend.

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

Ryman League, Division 1 South: Hastings Utd v Three Bridges.

Macron Store Sussex County League, Division 2: Saltdean Utd v Bexhill Utd; Storrington v Little Common; Westfield v Oakwood 2.

Reserve Section (East): Bexhill Utd v Seaford Town; Lancing v Westfield.

Sussex Bluefin Junior Cup quarter-final (1.30): AFC Hastings v Montpelier Villa II.

Macron East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Battle Baptists v Sedlescombe Rangers; Peche Hill Select v Ninfield Utd; Robertsbridge Utd v St Leonards Social.

Division 1: Bexhill AAC v Icklesham Casuals; Hollington Utd II P Little Chelsea P (Little Chelsea unable to raise side); Sandhurst v Hawkhurst Utd; Wadhurst Utd v Sidley Utd.

Division 2: Catsfield P Wittersham P; Crowhurst v Pebsham Sibex; Herstmonceux v Eastbourne Rangers; JC Tackleway P Northiam 75 P.

Division 3: Eastbourne Athletic v Peche Hill Select II; Hastings Rangers v Sovereign Saints; Ninfield Utd II v Herstmonceux II.

Division 4: Burwash v Westfield III; Conquest Utd v Bexhill Rovers; Little Common III v Bexhill Utd III; Peasmarsh Utd v West Hill Utd.

Division 5: AFC St Leonards v Mayfield; Parkfield v Hailsham Athletico; Sedlescombe Rangers II v Magham Down; Victoria Baptists v JC Tackleway II; Wittersham II P Ticehurst II P.

Division 6: FC Westridge v Orington; Hampden Park Utd P Sandhurst II P (Sandhurst unable to raise side); Hawkhurst Utd II v Robertsbridge Utd II; Icklesham Casuals II v Battle Baptists III; Sedlescombe Rangers III v Punnetts Town II.

Wisdens Sports Challenge Cup quarter-final (1.30): Ticehurst v Old Hastonians.

Hastings & District FA Intermediate Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Iden v Hollington Utd; Ore Athletic v Rock-a-Nore.

Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Hooe Sports v Battle Baptists II; St Leonards Social II v Mountfield Utd.