New season set for kick-off

St Leonards Social and Hollington United will battle it out again in the 2015/16 Macron East Sussex Football League season, which starts on Saturday
St Leonards Social and Hollington United will battle it out again in the 2015/16 Macron East Sussex Football League season, which starts on Saturday
  • The 2015/16 East Sussex Football League season will kick-off on Saturday
  • 62 teams set to battle it out across six divisions
  • Top flight down to 10 clubs following two pre-season withdrawals
  • Reigning champs St Leonards Social begin away to Battle Baptists
  • 2014/15 runners-up Hollington United to face Peche Hill Select
0
Have your say

The 2015/16 Macron East Sussex Football League season will kick-off this Saturday.

Sixty-two teams will battle it out across six divisions - a reduction of one from last term - over the next eight months.

The Premier Division is down to 10 clubs following the pre-season withdrawals of Hastings & District FA Intermediate Cup holders Iden and newly-promoted Bexhill AAC.

St Leonards Social - who clinched the title without losing a game last season - will begin their defence with a trip to Battle Baptists, who produced a remarkable finish to the 2014/15 campaign to end up in mid-table.

Elsewhere in the top flight, promoted sides Hawkhurst United and Mountfield United will face each other and last season’s runners-up Hollington United will entertain Peche Hill Select.

There’s a full programme of fixtures across the divisions and the full list is shown below.

Macron East Sussex League, Premier Division: Battle Baptists v St Leonards Social; Hawkhurst Utd v Mountfield Utd; Hollington Utd v Peche Hill Select; Ore Athletic v Rock-a-Nore; Sedlescombe Rangers v Robertsbridge Utd.

Division 1: Old Hastonians v Hollington Utd II; Sovereign Saints v AFC Hastings; The JC Tackleway v Eastbourne Rangers; Ticehurst v Sidley Utd.

Division 2: Bexhill AAC v Icklesham Casuals; Catsfield v Peche Hill Select II; Eastbourne Athletic v Peasmarsh Utd; Hastings Rangers v Little Common III; Northiam 75 v Herstmonceux.

Division 3: Burwash v Herstmonceux II; Hooe Sports v Bexhill Utd II; Mayfield v Sedlescombe Rangers II; West Hill Utd v Orington.

Division 4: Bexhill Rovers v Hawkhurst Utd II; Conquest Utd v Victoria Baptists; Grasshoppers Old Boys v The JC Tackleway II; Hailsham Athletico v Battle Baptists II; Punnetts Town v Bexhill AAC II.

Division 5: Battle Baptists III v FC Westridge; Hampden Park Utd v Sandhurst; Magham Down v St Leonards; Sedlescombe Rangers III v Robertsbridge Utd II.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!