United set for epic trophy trip

Jack Harris on the ball for Hastings United during their midweek FA Cup victory over Herne Bay. Picture courtesy Joe Knight

Jack Harris on the ball for Hastings United during their midweek FA Cup victory over Herne Bay. Picture courtesy Joe Knight

  • Hastings United head to Wroxham in FA Trophy today
  • 340-mile round trip awaits United for preliminary round tie
  • Both clubs lie 15th in their respective divisions
  • United in middle of run of five consecutive cup matches
  • Walder serves final game of three-match suspension
0
Have your say

Hastings United’s footballers will turn their attention from one national competition to another today (Saturday).

After two FA Cup matches over the past week, the U’s will shift their focus to the FA Trophy and a preliminary round tie away to Wroxham.

We’re in the cup and you can go anywhere. In my managerial career I’ve travelled a lot further than Wroxham.

Garry Wilson

United are 15th in Ryman Football League Division One South and Wroxham occupy the same position in Division One North, but the U’s will be keen to make the approximately 170-mile trip to Norfolk Broads country a worthwhile one.

“It’s just something that we’ve got to get on with,” said United manager Garry Wilson, whose team is now in the middle of a run of five consecutive cup games. “We’re in the cup and you can go anywhere. In my managerial career I’ve travelled a lot further than Wroxham.”

Jack Walder will serve the final game of his three-match ban and Sean Ray is battling to shake off the foot problem which caused him to miss the midweek win over Herne Bay.

The club is running a coach to the game, leaving The Pilot Field at 9am. The cost is £24 for adults, with a £2 discount for supporters’ club members, and £10 for under-18s. To book a place, call Dave Russell on 07970 332270 or email davidrussell881@hotmail.co.uk

TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES

(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)

FA Trophy, preliminary round: Wroxham v Hastings Utd.

Macron Store Southern Combination League, Division 1: Ringmer v Little Common; Southwick v Bexhill Utd.

Division 2: Westfield v Billingshurst.

Reserve Section (East): Lingfield v Westfield.

Sussex Bluefin Junior Cup, 1st round (2.30): AFC Varndeanians III v FC Westridge; Broadwater Athletic v Hooe Sports; Old Hastonians v Worthing Dynamos Seniors.

Macron East Sussex League, Premier Division: Hollington Utd v Ore Athletic; Mountfield Utd v Battle Baptists; Peche Hill Select v Sedlescombe Rangers; Rock-a-Nore v Robertsbridge Utd; St Leonards Social v Hawkhurst Utd.

Division 1: AFC Hastings v The JC Tackleway; Sidley Utd v Eastbourne Rangers; Wadhurst Utd v Ticehurst.

Division 2: Bexhill AAC v Northiam 75; Eastbourne Athletic v Hastings Rangers; Icklesham Casuals v Herstmonceux; Little Common III v Catsfield; Peasmarsh Utd v Peche Hill Select II.

Division 3: Bexhill Utd II v Mayfield; Herstmonceux II v Pebsham Sibex; Orington v St Leonards Social II; Sedlescombe Rangers II v West Hill Utd; Westfield III v Burwash.

Division 4: Battle Baptists II v Grasshoppers Old Boys; Hailsham Athletico v Bexhill AAC II; Hawkhurst Utd II v Conquest Utd; Punnetts Town v Victoria Baptists; The JC Tackleway II v Wittersham II.

Division 5: Hampden Park Utd v Magham Down; Robertsbridge Utd II v Icklesham Casuals II; Sandhurst v Parkfield; St Leonards v Sedlescombe Rangers III.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!