Athletics Round-Up

0
Have your say

FOUR runners from Uckfield Runners completed the gruelling Beachy Head Marathon on Sunday.

Starting at the West end of Dukes Drive the event starts as it intends to continue with steep climb up to Beachy Head.

Graham West completed the run in 4hrs 33min, next home was Tara Sinha in 6hrs 4mins with Will and Fleur Blanford home in 6hrs 8mins.

The previous week saw the East Sussex Sunday Cross Country League held at Whitebread Hollow in Eastbourne.

There was a high turnout with 159 runners overall, no doubt encouraged by the fine weather. Seven runners from Uckfield Runners, who have recently changed their name from Utopia Runners, competed in the five mile event as part of a combined team with Heathfield Road Runners.

The Uckfield results were: Graham West 36-33, Tara Sinnha 41-13, Catherine Harker 42-45, Tanya Edmondson 44-23, Peter Wilkes 45-43, Ray Edmondson 50-20 and Nikki Maher 54-18.

Further details for Uckfield Runners at www.utopiarunners.co.uk

EIGHT Seaford Striders travelled to Berlin to take part in the marathon on Sunday September 25.

Geoff Gray was the first Strider to finish in 2.54.10, Philip Carr was the next home in a personal best time of 2.56.30.

Other Striders times: Dave Dunstall (3.15.47), Adrian Campbell (pb of 3.20.11), Michael Martin (3.24.39), Gary Hatcher (3.24.41), Richard Honeyman (3.46.29), Jason Harris (pb of 4.06.37).

On the same day a group of Striders took part in the New Forest Marathon. Cliff Evans was the first Strider home in 3.43.00, Claire Bulger, running her 18th marathon ran 3.55.38.

Other times: Kevin Fuller 4.23.03, David Bulger 4.44.18, Martin Bulger 4.56.00.

TWENTY seven Pole Vaulters from Sussex attended the Jim Day memorial open held indoors on Sunday 25th September at Carshalton arena.

The annual end of season event attracted a field of 134 from as far afield as Iceland, Ireland and Cornwall, the biggest pole vault event of its kind ever held in the UK.

Five athletes came away with medals: Jack Harris 1.83m U11 B Gold medal, Bill Saunders 1.73m U11 B Silver medal, Scott Staples 2.13m U13 B Bronze medal, Emilie Blackwell 3.23m U17 W Silver medal and Holly Turner Bronze medalU17 W 3.13m.

Lewes club athlete Sam Brown U23 M, who now trains at Carshalton also picked up the Gold medal with indoor lifetime best of 4.43m .

Other group results: Luke Staples 2.03m U15 B , Vicky Warren 2.43m U15 G, Livvy Connor 2.93m U15 G, Hannah Macdonald 2.63m U17W, Remi Macdonald 3.13m U17 M, Claudette Povey 2.33m U23 W, Polly Saunders 2.03m U13 G, James Shackleton 3.23m U17 M, Bryce Williams-Watson 3.33m U17M, George Turner 2.43m U15 B, Justin Tarrant 2.93m U15B, Elise Haworth 1.93m U15G, Tamsin Campbell 2.23m U13G.