Clewley and Bounds are top Hailsham Harriers 5000m finishers

Sue Fry with the leaders at the start UpiAHjjrjQG1YdZcfOp7
Sue Fry with the leaders at the start UpiAHjjrjQG1YdZcfOp7

The first of the Hailsham Harriers track championship events commenced with a 5000m combined race over 12 and a half laps at the Hailsham Community College.

Twenty three Harriers competed with men and ladies in the same race but points were awarded separately towards the championship.

Gary Judges' fast finish N1egfZu2TolDy6AZGBL2

Gary Judges' fast finish N1egfZu2TolDy6AZGBL2

The initial group were headed out with Tom Clewley, Martin Bell and Simon Haddon but as the race progressed Clewley was able to open a gap from Bell and at the finish Giles Bowmer caught Haddon to take third. In the ladies Cat Bounds headed out and was able to maintain this throughout to take maximum points from Elaine Everill and Tina Macenhill.

Positions and times were as follows: Men 1st Tom Clewley 18m35s, 2nd Martin Bell 18m57s, 3rd Giles Bowmer 19m52s, 4th Simon Haddon 20m07s, 5th Huw Jones 21m51s, 6th Peter Daws 22m19s, 7th Peter Drake 23m22s, 8th Bill Fraser 23m53s, 9th Colin Burgess 24m04s, 10th Roberto Proietti 25m33s, 11th Norman Harris 26m32s. Ladies 1st Cat Bounds 20m42s, 2nd Elaine Everill 23m13s, 3rd Tina Macenhill 23m39s, 4th Kelly Tattam 24m22s, 5th Julie Chicken 25m24s, 6th Lorraine Duffy 27m11s, 7th Becky Holland 27m34s, 8th Jenni Wainwright 28m17s, 9th Helen Tickner 28m33s, 10th Sandra Fowlie 28m52s, 11th Karen Hoskin 30m18s, 12th Debbie Morley 33m19s.

Meanwhile fifteen Harriers took to the roads for the next round of the Sussex Road Racing Grand Prix series with the Horsham 10k organised by the Horsham Lions and Joggers. Almost 450 runners took on the two lap undulating course which included a length of rough track and with the start and finish at the Rugby Club.

Another excellent run from Gary Judges saw him 3rd overall and first in his age group with Sue Fry 26th overall and first lady.

Positions and chip times were as follows; 3rd Gary Judges 35m50s, 26th (1st lady) Sue Fry 38m50s, 35th Paul Eccles 40m05s, 40th Giles Bowmer 40m55s, 60th (5th lady) Michaela Furlong 42m53s, 174th Colin Burgess 49m05s, 181st Frances Delves 49m40s, 187th Louise Taylor 50m16s, 188th Leeland Pavey 49m58s, 218th Norman Harris 51m40s, 253rd Alan Hide 53m39s, 264th John Taylor 54m55s, 277th Lisa Phillips 55m57s, 357th Fran Doe 1h01m09s, 368th Lesley Underdown 1h02m35s. The ladies comprising Sue Fry, Michaela Furlong and Frances Delves took the ladies gold team award. At the Out of the Blue Battle 10k race with 150 runners Harriers Tim Crook came 4th with 44,00s and Alissa Ellis took 7th overall and first lady in 44m23s.

Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.

Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.

1 Make this website your homepage

2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex

3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex

4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.

And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!