Medals for Lewes athletes at Sussex Schools Championships

THERE were some excellent performances by Lewes AC athletes when they competed at the Sussex Schools Track and Field Championships at Crawley on Saturday.

Overall the junior club athletes set two new club records, recorded eight all time personal bests and won six gold medals, four silver and five bronze medals. The gold medal winners and Sussex Schools Champions were as follows:

n Naomi Lee in the intermediate girls’ hammer event with a throw of 31m 98cm:

n Emilie Blackwell in the senior girls’ pole vault with a vault of 2m 80cm:

n Angel Collins in the senior girls’ 3000m in a time of 10mins 57.2secs:

n Rhys Camis in the junior boys’ long jump with a jump of 5m 51cm setting a new personal best and a new club record:

n Bryce Williams-Watson in the intermediate boys’ pole vault with a new personal best of 3m 70cm:

n Ludo Goodliffe in the senior boys’ 1500m with a time of 4mins 23.1secs;

n Tim Califas in the senior boys’ 3000m in a time 9min 48.9sec, and

n Daniel Sullivan in the 400m hurdles in a new personal best time of 62.3secs.

Turning to the silver medal winners, for Lewes Athletics Club they were:

n Millie Cable was second in the junior girls’ 200m with time of 28.2secs:

n James Shackleton in the intermediate boys’ pole vault with a new personal best vault of 3m 60cms;

n Remi McDonald in the senior boys’ pole vault with a vault of 3m 50cms, and

n Livvy Connor in the junior girls’ high jump with a leap of 1.50m.

The bronze medal winners were:

n Hannah McDonald in the intermediate girls’ pole vault with a vault of 2m 70cms;

n Ella James also in the intermediate girls age group with a jump of 1.55m in the high jump;

n Caroline Jeffrey in the senior girls’ long jump with a jump of 4m 50cms;

n Scott Staples in the junior boys’ javelin with a throw of 37m 22cms;

n Aaron Guilford in the senior boys’ 100m in a time of 11.9secs.

There were also some very good performances that just missed out on medal positions yet set club records or personal bests. Amongst these must be Jasmine Tickner who, having just taken up her new event of triple jump, finished in fifth position in the intermediate gtirls age group but nevertheless set a new club record and a personal best of 9m 77cms.

Others in that unenviable fourth position were: Luke Staples in the intermediate boys’ hammer who threw 42m 56cms; Evan Carter in the intermediate boys’ triple jump with a jump of 11m 50cms; Luca Bish in the junior boys’ pole vault with a leap of 2m 10cms; and Sam Rogers in the junior boys’ 1500m with a time of 4mins 53.1secs.

There were also some other good results for Lewes AC athletes at the Championships, with Polly Saunders finishing seventh in the junior girls’ 200m with a time of 29.4secs and Connor Sullivan fifth in the junior boys’ 800m in a time of 2min 23.7sec.

n AT Eastbourne on Sunday, Lewes Athletics Club, with exactly 600 points, came third in a young athletes event behind Brighton & Hove (710 points) and Maidstone & Medway (688), but ahead of the local clubs of Worthing (560), Hastings (541.5) and Eastbourne (391.5).

Overall Lewes stay in fifth place in the table.

Listed below are the Lewes athletes that came first or second in either A or B strings on Sunday:

Livvy Connor, U15G pole vault A 3.10m 1st; Livvy Connor, U15G high jump A 1.45m 2nd; Livvy Connor, U15G 200m A 27.1 1st (PB); Millie Cable, U15G 200m B 27.9; Miles Bickmore Vaughan, U13B 75m hurdles B 15.6 1st; Jasper Baker, U13B 800m B 2.42.2 1st (PB); Kai Rahman U13B 200m B 30.5 1st; Oliver Smith U15B 200m B 27.8 1st; Ethan Bickmore-Vaughan, U15B 200m A 26.2 2nd (PB); Ethan Bickmore Vaughan, U15B Shot A 9.10m 2nd; Scott Staples, U15B PV A 2.30m 2nd; Scott Staples, U15B javelin B 35.80 1st; Ben Martin U13B 100m A 5.17.7 1st (PB); Aidan Briffett U15B 1500 A 4.53.4 1st; Harry Strong U15B 1500 B 5.07.8 1st (PB); Grace Salter, U13G 70m hurdles A 12.9 2nd (PB); Luca Bish, U15B 80m hurdles B 16.3 2nd; Luca Bish, U15B pole vault B 2.30m 1st (PB); Sam Rogers; U15B 800m A 2.20.3 2nd; Sam Jackson, U15B 800m B 2.33.4 2nd (PB); Ella James, 100m A 13.1 2nd; Ella James, high jump A 1.55 1st; Rhys Camis U15B 100m A 12.00 2nd (PB); Rhys Camis U15B long jump A 5.28m 1st; Evan Carter U17M 400m hurdles A 65.4 2nd; Samson Page, U13B 200m A 30.0 2nd; Samson Page, U13B long jump A 3.66m 1st (PB); Vicky Warren, U15G pole vault B 2.30m 1st; Naomi Lee, U17W hammer A 30.69m 1st; Naomi Lee, U17W shot A 8.11m 2nd; Hannah Macdonald, U17W pole vault A 2.70m 2nd; Jasmine Tickner U17W triple jump A 8.85m 1st; Jasmine Tickner, U17W high jump B 1.40m 1st; Matthew Dingle, U15B Javelin A 41.04 1st (PB and Club Record); Georgina Donnelly, U15G discus B 13.95m 2nd’ Connor Sullivan U15B long jump B 4.41m 2nd (PB); Hannah Macdonald, U17W javelin A 19.90m 2nd; Polly Saunders U15G Shot B 6.08m 2nd; Eloise Smetham U13G shot B 5.57m 2nd (PB); Millie Hemsley U15G high jump B 1.20m 2nd; Bryce Williams-Watson U17M pole vault A 3.90m 1st (PB); James Shackleton U17M pole vault B 3.70m 1st (PB).

n STOP PRESS: Hannah Macdonald and Bryce Williams-Watson have been selected for the Sussex schools team to go to Gateshead.