Rooks handed home draw in FA Cup

FA Cup
FA Cup
0
Have your say

Lewes have been handed a home draw in the third qualifying round of the FA Cup.

Following the Rooks’ 1-0 win at Mill Meadow on Saturday they were drawn to face Conference South side Sutton United in the next round.

Sutton are lying fourth in the ‘Skrill South’ having won four and drawn three of their nine league games this season.

They knocked out Lewes’ near neighbours Whitehawk in the last round.

The tie therefore promises to be a tricky one for Garry Wilson’s men – but the Rooks themselves are unbeaten in 13 games in all competitions so far this season.

The ties for the third qualifying round are due to take place on Saturday October 12.

Winning clubs will receive £7500 from The FA’s prize fund.

Full draw is below:

1 Worcester City v Rugby Town

2 Mickleover Sports or Corby Town v Trafford

3 Carlton Town v Vauxhall Motors

4 Marske United v Halesowen Town

5 Stockport County v Gainsborough Trinity

6 Stourbridge v Curzon Ashton or Lancaster City

7 Stamford v Ashton United

8 Solihull Moors or Leamington v Worksop Town

9 Colwyn Bay v Ossett Town or Warrington Town

10 Hednesford Town v West Auckland Town

11 Atherstone Town v Barrow

12 Brackley Town or Gresley v Boston United

13 North Ferriby United v Runcorn Linnets

14 Bradford (Park Avenue) v Scarborough Athletic or Penrith

15 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA or Guisborough Town v Workington

16 Maidstone United v Barton Rovers or Boreham Wood

17 Biggleswade Town v Leatherhead

18 Dover Athletic v AFC Rushden & Diamonds

19 Chipstead v Bishop’s Stortford

20 Horsham v Chatham Town

21 Concord Rangers v Histon

22 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Arlesey Town

23 Needham Market v AFC Sudbury

24 Staines Town v Sittingbourne

25 Lewes v Sutton United

26 St Albans City v Hayes & Yeading United or Tonbridge Angels

27 Hemel Hempstead Town or Witham Town v Dulwich Hamlet

28 AFC Hornchurch v Wealdstone

29 Canvey Island or St Neots Town v FC Clacton or North Greenford United

30 Ebbsfleet United v Eastbourne Borough or Farnborough

31 Bromley v Heybridge Swifts

32 Grays Athletic v Daventry Town

33 Cirencester Town v Weymouth or Bognor Regis Town

34 Weston Super Mare v Brislington

35 Eastleigh v Oxford City

36 Hartley Wintney v Clevedon Town

37 Bristol Manor Farm or Bridgwater Town v Bath City

38 Poole Town v Hungerford Town

39 Didcot Town v Shortwood United

40 Yate Town v Gloucester City or Havant & Waterlooville

Read more at http://www.thefa.com/TheFACup/News/2013/Sep/third-round-qualifying-draw-300913.aspx#R1mirSy1qECeyyv1.99