Sussex Express Honours Board – Sussex Cricket League

Sussex Express sports editor Brian Pollard has trawled through all the results from last weekend’s cricket to compile comprehensive honours board lists for both the Sussex Cricket League and East Sussex Cricket League.

Here is a list of top batsmen and bowlers from the Sussex Cricket League (including those high performers in the West divisions).

How did your favourite team’s players fare?

SUSSEX CRICKET LEAGUE

Best Batting

Sam Jewiss (East Grinstead II) 108

Malcolm Johnson (Bexhill) 90

Dale Bryant (Crowhurst Park) 83*

Ed Tower (Middleton) 81

Kirk Wernars (Hastings Priory) 79

Alexander Edwards (Wisborough Green) 75

Chris Borsoi (Eastbourne II) 72

Harry Stewart (Henfield II) 70*

Danny Pittham (Goring By Sea) 69*

Sam Dickins (Pagham II) 67

Abhijeet Khilare (Brighton & Hove II) 59*

Elliott Clarke (Bognor Regis) 58*

Patrick Colvin (Middleton II) 58

David Kennett (Steyning) 58

Keelan Shoulders (Arundel) 58

Dan Gillespie (Hastings Priory II) 55

Michael Askew (Littlehampton) 54

Ally James (Arundel) 52

Aaron Mullins (Eastbourne) 51*

Raza Ali (Ifield) 50*

Mark Tomsett (Eastbourne) 50

Adam Still (Crowhurst Park) 49

Harry Chaudhary (Crawley) 48

Gary Hunt (Steyning) 47

Rohit Jagota (Pulborough) 47

Darren Senadhira (Ansty) 47

Connor Golding (Three Bridges II) 44

Gavin Sutherland (Hellingly II) 44

Edward Avann (Hastings Priory II) 43

Mike Burroughs (Billingshurst) 43

Tim Hambridge (Bexhill) 43

William Langmead (Chichester) 43

Elliott Cloy (Horsham II) 40

Tim Funnell (Hellingly II) 40

Best Bowling

Lewis Hatchett (East Grinstead) 9-22

Raza Ali (Ifield) 7-40

Sam Palser (Ansty) 5-15

Sean Twine (Arundel II) 5-17

Matthew Wood (Brighton & Hove) 5-17

Matt Keen (Goring By Sea) 5-25

Richard Genge (Crawley) 5-30

James Iago (Findon) 5-34

Andy Barr (Billingshurst) 5-38

Simon Hetherton (Brighton & Hove II) 5-42

Richard Smith (Lewes Priory II) 5-51

Daniel Rive (Littlehampton) 5-56

Aaron Mullins (Eastbourne) 5-70

Adam Devlin (Hellingly II) 4-9

Craig Young (Brighton & Hove) 4-20

Jim Lee (Bognor Regis) 4-22

Luke Chapman (Steyning) 4-25

Carleon Brome (Billingshurst) 4-31

Kristian Hunt (East Grinstead II) 4-32

Imran Khan (Lewes Priory) 4-32

Matt Hobden (Preston Nomads) 4-34

John P Smith (Seaford II) 4-36

Brandon Hanley (Middleton) 4-45

Philip Price (Middleton II) 4-49

Chris Heberlein (Littlehampton) 4-56

Matt Barry (Horsham II) 4-63

Joshua Manton (Arundel) 4-74

Lee Atkinson (Glynde & Beddingham II) 4-78

Ben Thatcher (Wisborough Green) 4-83