DCSIMG

Film listings - February 21 2014

The Monuments Men. Pictured: (l to r) Matt Damon, Hugh Bonneville and George Clooney.

The Monuments Men. Pictured: (l to r) Matt Damon, Hugh Bonneville and George Clooney.

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Monsters University (U) 2pm Feb 21; The Fifth Estate (15) 7.30pm Feb 26; NT Live: War Horse, 7pm Feb 27.

Brighton

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: Last Vegas (12A) Thu 12.00, 2.40, 6.20, 8.50. The Book Thief (12A) Wed-Thu 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. Stranger By The Lake (18) Sat 5.00; Sun 5.20. The Lego Movie – 3D (U) 11.00 (Fri-Sun only); 1.40, 4.20, 6.45. The Lego Movie (U) 10.00, 12.30, 3.00 (Fri-Sun only); 5.40 (not Thu); 8.30. Tinkerbell And The Pirate Fairy – 3D (U) Fri-Sun 2.10. Tinkerbell And The Pirate Fairy (U) 12.00 (Fri-Sun only); 4.10. The Monuments Men (12A) 11.50 (Fri-Sun only); 1.10 (not Fri-Sun); 2.40 (Fri-Sun only); 6.15, 9.00. Cuban Fury (15) Fri-Sat 12.02, 3.20, 6.00, 9.10; Sun 12.20, 7.00, 9.10; Mon-Thu 12.50, 3.20, 6.00, 9.10. Her (15) Fri 5.00, 8.00; Sat 8.00; Sun 9.30; Mon-Tue 2.00, 5.00, 8.00; Wed & Thu 5.30. Robocop (12A) 1.00 (not Fri-Sun); 6.30, 9.20 (not Thu). Mr Peabody & Sherman – 3D (U) Fri-Sun 10.45, 1.20. Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) 11.40, 2.00 (Fri-Sun only); 4.00. Dallas Buyers Club (15) 2.40 (Mon-Wed only); 5.30 (not Wed-Thu); 8.20. The Wolf Of Wall Street (18) 12.40 (not Fri-Sun); 4.45, 8.40. 12 Years A Slave (15) 2.30 (not Fri-Sun); 8.10 (not Thu). Frozen (PG) 11.10 (Fri-Sun only); 2.00 (Fri & Sat only). Malayalam: 1983 (U) Sun 2.10. ENO Live: Peter Grimes (12A) Sun 3.00. National Theatre Live: War Horse (12A) Thu 7.00. Movies For Juniors: Walking With Dinosaurs (U) Sat 9.40. Free Birds – 3D (U) Fri-Sun 9.50. Free Birds (U) Fri-Sun 10.00.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): 12 Years A Slave (15) Fri 5.30; Mon 5.45; Tue 9.00; Wed 1.15; Silver Screen: Tue 1.15. Badlands (15) Fri 11.30pm. Dallas Buyers Club (15) Fri 8.30; Sat 3.35; Sun 9.15; Mon 3.00; Wed 6.10; Silver Screen: Tue & Thu 4.00. The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – 3D (12A) Fri 11.00. The Monuments Men (12A) Fri 2.30; Sat 1.10; Sun 12.00; Mon 12.15; Tue 6.30; Wed 3.50; Silver Screen: Thu 1.30. Nymphomaniac Volumes 1 & 2 + Live Satellite Q&A (18) Sat 6.15. Kids’ Club: The Muppets Take Manhattan (U) Sat 11.00am. Toddler Time: Olly The Little White Van: Programme 5 (U) Mon 11.00am.

English National Opera: Peter Grimes – Live (n/c) Sun 3.00. Out Of The Furnace (15) Sat 6.45; Mon 8.40; Big Scream: Wed 11.00; Silver Screen: Thu 11.00. Silver Screen: Last Vegas (12A) Tue 11.00. Sebastiane Plus Discussion (18) Wed 8.30. National Theatre Live: War Horse (tbc) Thu 7.00.

Burgess Hill

Orion (01444 243300): The Monuments Men (12A) 5.00 (Fri-Sun only); 8.10. The Lego Movie – 3D (U) 12.30, 3.10 (Fri-Sun only); 5.45 (not Thu). The Lego Movie (U) Thu 5.45. Tinkerbell And The Pirate Fairy (U) Fri-Sun 12.15, 2.40; Mon-Wed 5.00. The Wolf Of Wall Street (18) Fri-Sun 7.40; Mon-Wed 7.00. National Theatre Live: War Horse (tbc) Thu 7.00.

Eastbourne

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: Last Vegas (12A) Thu 12.50, 6.20, 8.50. The Book Thief (12A) Wed & Thu 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. The Lego Movie – 3D (U) 11.10 (Fri-Sun only); 1.40, 4.10; 6.40 (not Thu). The Lego Movie (U) 12.30, 3.00 (Fri-Sun only); 5.30 (not Thu). Tinkerbell And The Pirate Fairy – 3D (U) Fri-Sun 1.50. Tinkerbell And The Pirate Fairy (U) 11.40 (Fri-Sun only); 3.50 (not Thu); 4.10 (Thu only). The Monuments Men (12A) 1.10 (Mon-Wed only); 6.10, 9.00. Cuban Fury (15) Fri-Sat 6.20, 8.50; Sun 8.50; Mon-Wed 1.30, 6.20, 8.50; Thu 1.20. Robocop (12A) 3.40 (Thu only); 5.00 (not Wed & Thu); 9.10 (not Thu). Mr Peabody & Sherman – 3D (U) 11.00 (Fri-Sun only); 1.30 (Fri & Sat only). Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) 12.20, 2.40 (Fri-Sun only); 4.00 (not Sun). Dallas Buyers Club (15) 1.00 (Thu only); 2.20 (Mon-Wed only); 8.30 (not Wed & Thu). The Wolf Of Wall Street (18) 12.30 (Thu only); 1.00 (Mon & Tue only); 8.10 (not Thu). 12 Years A Slave (15) 2.30 (Mon-Wed only); 3.20 (Thu only); 5.10, 8.20 (not Thu). Frozen (PG) Fri-Sun 11.50, 2.30. National Theatre Live: War Horse (12A) Thu 7.00. Movies For Juniors: Walking With Dinosaurs (U) Fri-Sun 10.00. Monsters University (U) Sat 9.50.

Curzon (01323 731441): The Invisible Woman (12A) 2.10, 5.10, 8.05. 12 Years A Slave (15) 2.05 (Mon, Tue & Thu only); 5.00 (not Wed); 8.00 (not Wed). The Lego Movie (U) 2.00, 4.10, 6.10. Cuban Fury (15) 8.15. Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) Fri, Sat & Sun 2.10. Eastbourne Film Society: Delicacy (12A) Wed 2.05, 5.15, 8.00.

Hailsham

Pavilion (01323 841414): The Harry Hill Movie (PG) Fri 11.00; Sat & Sun 2.15. Moshi Monsters – The Movie (U) Fri 2.15; Sat 11.00. All Is Lost (12A) Fri 7.45. Autism Friendly Screening: Cloudy With a Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) Sun 10.30. 12 Years A Slave (15) 2.15 (Wed & Thu only); 7.45 (Sun-Thu only).

Haywards Heath

Clair Hall (01444 455440): Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom (12A) Fri 7.45.

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: Out in The Dark (15) 8pm Feb 21.

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug (12A) Sat 4.30, 7.30; Sun 7.00.

Newhaven

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (No films this week.)

Uckfield

The Picture House (01825 764909): The Invisible Woman (12A) Fri-Sun 6.00, 8.20; Mon-Wed 1.30, 6.00, 8.20; Thu 1.30, 8.30. Fri 11.25, 1.55, 4.00, 6.05;pp Sat 11.25, 1.55, 4.00; Sun & Mon 1.55, 4.00; Tue & Wed 1.55, 4.00, 6.05; Thu 4.00. The Lego Movie – 3D (U) Fri & Sat 1.30; Sun 12.30. The Monuments Men (12A) Fri-Sun 3.35, 6.10, 8.30; Mon & Tue 2.10, 6.10, 8.30; Wed 2.10, 8.30; Thu 2.10. Cuban Fury (15) Fri, Sun, Tue & Wed 8.10; Sat & Mon 3.50; Thu 2.00; Bring The Baby Screening: Wed 10.45am. Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) Fri 11.45, 1.45, 3.50; Sat 11.45, 1.45; Sun 1.30. Frozen (PG) Fri 11.15. Nymphomaniac: One Night Stand (18) Sat 6.15. The Book Thief (12A) Wed & Thu 5.50. Saturday Morning Movie: Harry Hill (PG) Sat 10.30. English National Opera: Peter Grimes (tbc) Sun 3.00. West End Theatre Series: Noel Coward’s Private Lives (tbc) Mon 7.00. National Theatre Live: War Horse (12A) Thu 7.00.

Worthing

Dome (01903 823112): Cuban Fury (15) Fri-Mon & Wed 9.00; Tue 8.45; Thu 8.30; Parent & Baby Screening: Mon 9.00. Frozen Sing-A-Long (PG) Fri & Sun 1.35. Saturday Morning Movie: Frozen Sing-A-Long (PG) Sat 11.00am. Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) Fri & Sun 11.25, 4.00; Sat 1.45, 4.00; Mon-Wed 3.45. The Book Thief (12A) Wed 1.00, 6.10; Thu 3.30. The Invisible Woman (12A) Fri-Sun 6.10, 8.35; Mon 1.00, 6.00, 8.35; Tue 6.00, 8.30; Wed 1.00, 8.30; Thu 1.20, 6.00. The Lego Movie (U) Fri & Sun 11.15, 4.20, 6.45; Sat 11.30, 4.20, 6.45; Mon 2.00, 6.45; Tue 4.00; Wed 3.45, 6.00; Thu 1.15, 3.45. The Lego Movie – 3D (U) Fri-Sun 1.50; Mon 4.20; Tue 6.20. National Theatre Live: War Horse (tbc) Thu 7.00.

Connaught (01903 206206): Tinkerbell And The Pirate Fairy (U) Fri 10.00, 12.00; Sat 12.20; Sun 11.30. The Monuments Men (12A) Fri 1.00, 8.45; Sat 2.20, 7.40; Sun 1.30, 7.00; Mon 4.15, 7.00; Tue 4.00, 8.15; Wed 5.00; Thu 2.50, 8.15. 12 Years A Slave (15) Fri 6.00; Sun 4.15; Mon 11.30, 7.30; Tue 5.30; Wed 2.10; Thu 12.00. Frozen (PG) Fri 10.30, 3.35; Sun 12.00. The Railway Man (12A) Fri 1.50; Sat 5.00; Sun 7.10; Mon 11.00, 5.00; Tue 3.00; Wed 11.30; Thu 1.00. The Book Thief (12A) Wed 11.00, 7.45; Thu 3.35, 5.30. Monday Matinee: How I Live Now (15) Mon 1.45. Saturday Morning Pictures: 101 Dalmatians (U) Sat 10.15am.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.)

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page