Cinema listings

0
Have your say

CINEMA

BRIGHTON

Cineworld, Brighton Marina: Breakfast at Tiffany’s, 10.30am-1pm Sept 28. All proceeds to Macmillan Cancer Support. Tickets from (01444) 448138.

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Taken 2 (12A) Thu 2.15, 4.30, 6.45, 9.00. The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (12A) Wed & Thu 1.40, 4.05, 6.35, 9.10. Looper (15) 12.30 (Sat & Sun only); 3.10, 6.00, 8.45. Resident Evil: Retribution – 3D (15) 12.10, 2.30, 4.50, 7.10, 9.30. The Campaign (15) 11.50 (Sat & Sun only); 2.00, 4.10, 6.20, 8.30. Untouchable (15) 12.20, 3.00, 5.40, 8.20. Killing Them Softly (18) 4.40, 7.00, 9.20. House At The End Of The Street (15) 9.00 (not Wed & Thu). The Sweeney (15) 2.20; 6.40 (not Mon & Thu); 9.15 (not Thu). Paranorman – 3D (PG) Sat & Sun 12.00. Paranorman (PG) 11.00 (Sat & Sun only); 1.30, 4.00, 6.30. Hope Springs (12A) 1.10, 3.50 (not Wed & Thu); 8.50. Lawless (18) 6.15 (not Wed & Thu). Brave (PG) 11.20 (Sat & Sun only); 1.50, 4.15 (not Thu). Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U) Sat & Sun 10.40. Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) Sat & Sun 10.10. Movies For Juniors: A Monster In Paris (U) Sat 10.05. Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (PG) Sat 10.00.

Duke Of York’s (01273 602503): Holy Motors (18) Fri, Mon, 1.00, 6.00; Sat & Wed 1.30, 6.30; Sun 6.45; Tue 6.00; Thu 10.15pm. Looper (15) Fri & Mon 3.30, 8.45; Sat 4.00, 9.15; Sun 9.15; Wed 4.00, 9.00; Thu 3.15, 8.00; Silver Screen: Tue 3.30; Big Scream: Wed 11.00am. Kids’ Club: On The Sly (U) Sat 11.00am. Bolshoi: The Sylphide (Live) (n/c) Sun 4.00. Silver Screen: Shadow Dancer (15) Tue 11.00am. Silver Screen: The Wedding Video (15) Thu 11.00am. Empire Records (n/c) Fri 11.15pm. Liberal Arts (12A) Thu 6.00.

EASTBOURNE

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Taken 2 (12A) Thu 1.40, 4.20, 6.40, 9.10. The Perks of Being A Wallflower (12A) Wed & Thu 1.40, 4,00. 6.20, 8.40. Looper (15) 12.30 (Sat & Sun only); 3.15, 6.00, 8.45. Resident Evil: Retribution – 3D (15) 12.10 (Sat & Sun only); 2.20, 4.40, 7.00, 9.20. The Campaign (15) 12.10 (Sat & Sun only); 2.20, 4.30, 6.40, 8.50. Killing Them Softly (18) 4.00 (not Wed & Thu); 9.00 (not Thu). House At The End Of The Street (15) 8.30 (not Wed & Thu). The Sweeney (15) Fri & Mon-Wed 1.40, 6.45, 9.15; Sat & Sun 4.20, 6.45, 9.15; Thu 6.40, 9.10. Paranorman – 3D (PG) 11.30 (Sat & Sun only); 4.00. Paranorman (PG) 10.30 (Sat & Sun only); 1.50; 6.10 (not Thu). Hope Springs (12A) 1.30, 6.30 (not Wed & Thu). Brave (PG) 12.00, 2.10 (Sat & Sun only); 4.20 (not Sat, Sun & Thu). Movies For Juniors: A Monster In Paris (U) Sat 10.20. Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (PG) Sat 10.00. Top Cat – The Movie (U) Sat 9.50.

Curzon (01323 731441): Total Recall (12A) 2.20, 5.30, 8.10. Hope Springs (12A) 2.15, 5.15, 8.15. Anna Karenina (12A) 2.10 (not Sat & Sun); 5.10, 8.00. Brave (PG) Sat & Sun 2.10. Free Men (12A) Wed 2.20, 5.00, 8.00.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): The Bourne Legacy (12A) Fri, Sat & Sun 7.45. The Three Stooges (PG) Sat & Sun 2.15. The Woman On The 6th Floor (12A) Mon & Tue 7.45. The Wedding Video (15) Wed & Thu 2.15, 7.45.

LEWES

Films At All Saints Centre, Friars Walk (01273) 486391: Chariots of Fire (1981) (PG) 6pm Sept 29; Fast Girls (12A) 8.30pm Sept 29.

Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: The Discreet Charm of The Bourgeoisie, 8pm Sept 28.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Silent Souls (Russian) (15) 5pm Sept 30; Killer Joe (18) 8pm Sept 30; Your Sister’s Sister (15) 11am/2pm/8pm Oct 2; The King of Devil’s Island (Swedish) (12A) 8pm Oct 3.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): Anna Karenina (12A) 3.50 (not Sat & Sun); 8.15 (not Wed). Brave (PG) Sat & Sun 2.00. Hope Springs (12A) 2.00 (not Sat & Sun); 6.10 (not Wed). Bolshoi Live: La Sylphide (tbc) Sun 6.00. Looper (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.30, 6.00, 8.30; Sat & Sun 3.50, 6.00, 8.30. Paranorman (PG) Sat & Sun 2.00, 3.45. Untouchable (15) 2.30 (not Sun); 6.15, 8.35.

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, Sept 28-30; Humble Quest For Universal Genius, 7pm Sept 30; Squawker Comedy Awards, 8pm Oct 1; The Boy With Tape On His Face – More Tape, 8pm Oct 2-4.

Upstairs at Three and Ten, 10 Steine Street 07800 983 290: Kevin Precious: Rabbit in the Headlights, 8pm Sept 28.

BURGESS HILL

Martlets Hall, Civic Way 01444 242888: Jim Davidson, Oct 5, 8pm. The incomparable comedian returns live and dangerous as ever.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Rob Rouse, Life Sentences, 7.45pm Sept 28.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Dara O Briain: Craic Dealer – Live 2012, 8pm Sept 29.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Al Murray – The Only way is Epic Tour, 7.30pm Sept 28; Ross Noble – Mindblender, 8pm Oct 1/2.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

St Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street: Early Music Festival – The Glories of Tudor England: Workshop and performance, 11am-5.30pm Sept 29, performance 6pm. Contact www.bremf.org.uk/workshops

St Nicholas Church, Church Street: Flute and Harp Recital by Udita Everett (flute) and Magdalena Reising (harp), 1pm Sept 30.

CHIDDINGLY

Chiddingly Church: Chiddingly Festival (01825) 872401 www.chiddinglyfestival.co.uk: Classical Concert, 7.30pm Sept 30.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: The English Concert, 7.30pm Oct 4.

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall: Mid Sussex Sinfonia, Sept 29, 7.30pm. Tickets £10 in advance, £12 OTD, U18s £1 from tickets@midsussexsinfonia.org.uk, 01444 411470 or Carousel Music 01444 417654.

GIGS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Darren Hayes, 7pm Sept 29.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Brighton Jazz Club, Liam Noble Quintet, 8pm Sept 28; Mod For It, 11pm Sept 29.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Brighton Unsigned, 7pm Sept 28; Intimate Brighton, Lindsey Oliver, 8pm Oct 1; T E Morris, Autumn and the Falls, 8pm Oct 3; Britneypalooza 2012, 7.30pm Oct 4.

Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar, Middle Street: Brighton Rocks #11, 7pm Sept 29; Chains of Love, 50 Sticks, The Querelles, 8pm Oct 2.

BURGESS HILL

Martlets Hall, Civic Way 01444 242888: The Stevie Wonder Experience, Oct 4, 7.30pm. The UK’s most authentic Stevie Wonder tribute show; There Was An Old Woman Who Swallowed a Fly, Oct 7, 2.30pm. Best loved nursery rhyme brought to the stage for anyone aged 4-104.

CHAILEY GREEN

The Five Bells: The Meandering Wasterals (Gypsy Swing), Sept 28; The Whiskey Beats (Blues), Oct 5.

CHIDDINGLY

Village Hall: Chiddingly Festival (01825) 872401 www.chiddinglyfestival.co.uk: Folk with Danny Schmidt and Carrie Elkins, 8pm Sept 28; Jazz with Cecilia Stalin, 8.30pm Sept 29.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Dean Friedman, 7.45pm Sept 29; Hans Theessink, 7.45pm Oct 1; Chris Dean’s Syd Lawrence Orchestra, Carry on Swinging, 7.30pm Oct 2.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Naked Voices at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon Sept 29.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Joan Armatrading, 7.30pm Oct 3; Rock n Roll Paradise, 7.30pm Oct 4.

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall, Perrymount Road 01444 455440: Ultimate Eagles, Oct 6, 8pm.

LEWES

Elephant & Castle: Lewes Saturday Folk Club – Jan Creaye, Sept 29.

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at The Royal Oak – Jeff Warner, 8pm Oct 4.

SEAFORD

Royal British Legion, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club - Richard Grainger, 7.45pm Sept 28.

SHARPTHORNE

Ravenswood Inn, Horsted Lane: The Blunter Brothers, Sept 28, 8pm-midnight. Tickets £8 on the door, 25% discount for groups of 10 or more.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Sixties Gold, 7.30pm Sept 30.

WORTHING

Assembly Hall, Stoke Abbott Road (01903) 206206: 60s Gold, 7.30pm Sept 29.

Pavilion Theatre, Marine Parade (01903) 602602: Nashville Nights and Dixie Days, 7.45pm Sept 28; Jackson Live in Concert, 7.30pm Sept 29.

STAGE

BRIGHTON

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: Dry Rot, 7.45pm until Sept 29 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm); Great Expectations, 7.45pm Oct 2-6 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

BURGESS HILL

Martlets Hall, Civic Way 01444 242888: High School Rocks, Sept 29, 2.30pm. High energy production feat the best hits from HSM, Camp Rock, Hannah Montana and Glee!

CHICHESTER

Festival Theatre (01243) 781312: Antony and Cleopatra, until Sept 29.

Minerva Theatre (01243) 781312: Private Lives, until Oct 27.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Celtic Legends, 7.45pm Oct 1.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Celtic Legends, 7.30pm Oct 2.

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: The Importance of Being Earnest, 7.45pm until Sept 29 (Sat mat 2.30pm); The Haunting, 7.45pm Oct 1-6 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: Miss Saigon Schools Edition, until Sept 29.

GLYNDE

Glyndebourne (01273) 812321: Le Nozze de Figaro, 4pm Oct 7/9/14/20, 6.30pm Oct 4/12/18.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Murder Mystery Evening – Hi-De-Die, 7.30pm Sept 28; I’m Telling You They’re Aliens, 2.30pm Sept 29.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Joss Arnott Dance; The Dark Angel, 8pm Sept 28; Abandoman, 8pm Sept 29; Once Upon A Time, 2.30pm Sept 30; Proof, 8pm Oct 4.

WORTHING

Connaught Theatre, Union Place (01903) 206206: Dead Ringer, 7.30pm until Sept 29 (Sat mat 2.30pm).

Pavilion Theatre (01903) 206206: Colin Fry and Derek Acorah, 7.30pm Oct 4.