Cinema listings

0
Have your say

CINEMA

BRIGHTON

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): London International Animation Festival: Kids Club Special (U) Sat 11.00. Billy Elliot The Musical Live (As Live 12A) Sun 1.30. Toddler Time: Timmy Time Programme 13: Timmy’s Truck And Other Adventures (U) Mon 11.00. Silver Screen: The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) Tue & Thu 11.00. Big Scream: The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) Wed 11.00. Stephen Fry Live: More Fool Me (n/c) Wed 7.15.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Pride (15) 2.15 (Sun, Wed & Thu only); 7.45 (not Sat).

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: The Lunchbox (PG) 8pm Sept 26; Jiro Dreams of Suchi, 5pm Sept 28

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Junior Film Club (01273) 470175: Pinocchio (U) 2pm Sept 29.

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (Next film Saturday October 18.)

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): What We Did On Our Holiday (12A) Fri 4.10, 6.15, 8.20; Sat 11.15, 4.10, 6.15, 8.20; Sun & Wed 4.20, 8.20; Mon & Tue 6.15, 8.20; Thu 1.00; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.00. Magic In The Moonlight (12A) Fri, Sat, Mon & Tue 4.00, 6.05; Sun 2.20, 6.20; Wed 6.20; Thu 4.00. Pride (15) Fri-Tue 8.10; Wed 4.15; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.10. The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) Sat & Thu 1.35; Mon & Tue 3.45. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Sat 1.50; Sun 11.00. The Unbeatables (U) Sun 1.30. Gone Girl (18) Thu 3.00. Billy Elliot The Musical (12A) Sun 1.30, 6.30. Stephen Fry: More Fool Me (tbc) Wed 7.15. National Theatre Live: A Streetcar Named Desire (tbc) Thu 6.50. Saturday Morning Movie: The Unbeatables (U) Sat 10.30.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Billy Elliot The Musical Live (12A) Sun 2.00. A Walk Among The Tombstones (15) Fri 6.00, 8.15. Before I Go To Sleep (15) Fri 1.45, 3.55. The BoxTrolls (PG) Sat 1.15. Saturday Morning Movie: The House Of Magic (U) Sat 11.00. What We Did On Our Holiday (12A) Fri 1.30, 3.45, 6.00, 8.30.

Connaught (01903 206206): Billy Elliot The Musical Live (12A) Sun 2.00, 7.00. Stephen Fry Live: More Fool Me (tbc) Wed 7.15. Saturday Morning Pictures: Toy Story 3 (U) Sat 10.15am.Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.).

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: The Golden Dream (12A) 8pm Sept 26; Billy Elliot The Musical, live screening, 2pm Sept 28; Seve The Movie (PG) 11am/2pm/8pm Sept 30; Stephen Fry, live screening, 7.30pm Oct 1.

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Comic Boom, 8pm Sept 25; Jo Neary & Friends, 8pm Sept 25; Krater Comedy Club, Sept 26-28; Funny Women: Brighton Nights, 8pm Sept 27; Squawker Heats, 8pm Sept 30.

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Lee Mack: Hit The Road Mack, Sept 27/28.

chiddingly

Chiddingly Festival, Chiddingly Village Hall 01825 872401 www.chiddinglyfestival.co.uk: Susan Calman, Lady Like, her first UK tour, 8pm Sept 26.

eastbourne

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: Screaming Blue Murder Comedy Club, 9pm Sept 26.

tunbridge wells

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Michael McIntyre, Sept 29.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: London Philharmonic Orchestra, 7.30pm Sept 27.

CUCKFIELD

Holy Trinity Church. Cuckfield: Concert. Sunday, October 5, 2.30pm. Rachmaninov’s Vespers sung by Armonico Consort accompanied by Eloise Irving. £20 in advance from 01444 454298. £24 on the door.

EXHIBITIONS

CHIDDINGLY

Chiddingly Festival 01825 872401 www.chiddinglyfestival.co.uk: Chiddingly Artists Open Studios, Sept 27/28 and October 4/5. Visit www.chiddinglyartists.co.uk

Chiddingly Festival, Chiddingly Village Hall 01825 872401: Art and Craft Exhibition, 11am-5pm Sept 28.

CHAILEY

Chailey Village Hall: Celebrate Chailey Commons Society’s 50th year with a new exhibition. September 27, 11am to 4pm. Paintings, drawings, photographs and old maps. The Chailey Commons Society was formed in 1964 to bring together local people with an interest in ecology and nature and covers the five commons at North Chailey. This active Society meets regularly throughout the year and offers members a wide variety of activities, from participating in surveys, children’s bug hunts and fungus forays as well as themed walks and talks. For those who join the Society on the day, they will be given their first year’s member ship free.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: William Anthony Josephs Art Exhibition, Fri/Sat 10am-4pm Sept 19-Nov 1.

LEWES

Hop Gallery, Castle Ditch Lane: Out of the Box, Chris Dawson, cartoons and compositions, 10.30am-5pm Sept 20-28.

GIGS

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Oyster Band featuring June Tabor and Sam Carter – Big Session On Sea, 7pm Sept 27.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Spectrum: Anti-Ghost Moon Ray, 7.30pm Sept 26; Fimber Bravo, 8pm Sept 27.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Wayne Hussey, 7pm Sept 26; Mod For It, 11pm Sept 27; Olof Arnalds, 8pm Sept 28; Syd Arthur, 7pm Sept 29; Iluvlive, 7.30pm Oct 1; Robyn Hitchcock, 7.30pm Oct 1.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Fat Ali, live screening 7pm, band 8pm Sept 28.

CHIDDINGLY

Chiddingly Festival, Chiddingly Village Hall 01825 872401 www.chiddinglyfestival.co.uk: Jazz with Asaf Sirkis Trio, 8.30pm Sept 28.

Chiddingly Festival, Six Bells Inn: Six Bells Folk and Blues Club presents The Curst Sons, 8pm Sept 30.

COOKSBRIDGE

Village Hall, Beechwood Lane 07816 063384, karendodd99@btinternet.com: The Roving Crows, 7.30pm Sept 27.

EASTBOURNE

The Royal Hippodrome (01323) 412000: Joe Brown in Concert, 8pm Sept 27.

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Acoustic Open Stage Night, 7.30pm Sept 25; Mike Hatchard at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon Sept 27.

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: John Mann Music Show, 2.30pm Sept 25.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: RollerMania – Les McKeown and his Legendary Bay City Rollers, 8pm Sept 25; Ben Montague, 8pm Sept 26; Beverley Craven, 8pm October 1.

HASSOCKS

Clayton & Keymer Royal British Legion, Woodsland Road: Music Box. Back by popular demand, Pat and the boys are back covering all the classics from the ’60s. Contact: ckrbl@btconnect.com or 01273 845829. 8.30pm – 11.30pm, September 27

LEWES

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: A Union Music Store Presentation: Carrie Elkin Band, Sept 25. Tickets and information unionmusicstore.com; Ska Tunes, 8pm Sept 26; Paul Diello, 3pm Sept 28.

PLUMPTON

Village Hall fleurdeparis.co.uk, lafleurdeparis@gmail.com: Fleur de Paris, 8pm-10pm Sept 27.

SEAFORD

British Legion Club, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Mark and Cindy Lemaire, 7.45pm for 8pm Sept 26.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Breakfast at Trinity’s, 10.30am Sept 27; Local and Live Sessions, 8pm Sept 27.

STAGE

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Stephen Fry live stream from Bridgewater Hall, 7.30pm Oct 1.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Dance Double Bill, 7.30pm Sept 25.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Speaky Spokey, 8pm Sept 26.

Theatre Royal 0844 871 7650: Hay Fever, 7.45pm Sept 22-27 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm); The Importance of Being Earnest, 7.45pm Sept 29-Oct 4 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Opera and Ballet International: Madama Butterfly, 7.30pm Sept 26; Rigoletto, 7.30pm Sept 27; Rock ‘n’ roll Heaven, 7.30pm Sept 29-Oct 4 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: Lotty’s War, 7.45pm Sept 22-27 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm); Sherlock Holmes – The Scandal of the Scarlet Woman, 7.45pm Sept 30-Oct 4 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

LEWES

Lewes Octoberfest: The White Hart, 55 High Street (01273) 301444: Verrall of The White Hart, 6.45pm Sept 27/28.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Dreamboats and Miniskirts, 7.30pm Sept 22-27 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm); Stones in His Pockets, 7.30pm Oct 2.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Longwave, 8pm Oct 2.