Film listing - November 15 2013

Sandra Bullock in Gravity
Sandra Bullock in Gravity
0
Have your say

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Rear Window (1954) 2.30pm Nov 17; Silent Scream (1990) 7.30pm Nov 21.

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: About Time (12A) Thu 12.15, 6.30. Unlimited Card Screening: Saving Mr Banks (PG) Mon 8.30. Gravity – 3D (12A) 11.20, 12.00 (Sat & Sun only); 1.40; 2.20 (Sat & Sun only); 4.00 (not Mon & Thu); 6.20; 7.00 (not Wed); 8.40; 9.20 (not Wed). Gravity (12A) 2.20 (not Sat & Sun); 4.00 (Mon & Thu only); 4.40 (Sat & Sun only); 7.00, 9.20 (Wed only); late show Fri & Sat 10.35. Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) 11.50 (Sat & Sun only); 1.40 (Wed only); 2.40 (not Wed); 4.20 (Wed only); 5.30 (not Sat & Wed); 8.20 (not Sat, Mon & Wed). Thor: The Dark World (12A) 1.30 (not Sat, Sun & Thu); 6.30 (not Thu); 9.10; late show Sat 10.15. Philomena (12A) 12.40, 3.10, 5.40, 8.10. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) 11.30, 1.50, 4.10 (Sat & Sun only); 4.40 (not Sat & Sun). Captain Phillips (12A) 12.50 (Wed only); 2.10 (not Sat, Sun & Wed); 3.50 (Wed only); 5.20, 8.30 (not Wed). Turbo (U) 10.20 (Sun only); 12.40, 3.00 (Sat & Sun only); 4.10 (not Sat & Sun). After Midnight Screening: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) Thu 12.30am. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) Thu 1.50, 5.00, 8.15. Met Opera: Tosca (Puccini) (12A Live) Sat 5.55. RSC Live: Richard II (12A Live) Wed 7.00. RSC Live: Richard II Encore (12A Live) Tue 7.00. NT 50th Anniversary Encore: Frankenstein (15) Thu 7.00. Movies For Juniors: Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters (PG) Sat 9.55. Monsters University (U) Sat & Sun 10.00. The Smurfs 2 (U) Sat 9.50.

Curzon (01323 731441): Gravity (12A) 2.00, 4.00, 6.00, 8.20. Philomena (12A) 2.10 (not Sat & Sun); 3.00 (Sat & Sun only); 5.10, 8.10. Thor: The Dark World (12A) 2.15, 5.15, 8.15. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) Sat & Sun 1.00. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) 1.50, 4.45, 7.45. Eastbourne Film Society: Bill Cunningham New York (12A) Wed 2.15, 7.15. Ping Pong (PG) Wed 3.50, 8.50.

Brighton

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: About Time (12A) Thu 12.20, 6.50. Unlimited Card Screening: Saving Mr Banks (PG) Mon 8.30. Gravity – 3D (12A) 10.30 (Sun only); 11.20 (Sat & Sun only); 12.50, 1.40, 3.10, 4.00, 6.20, 7.00, 7.50, 8.40, 9.20; late shows Fri & Sat 10.10, 11.00. Gravity (12A) 12.00, 2.20 (not Sat & Sun); 5.30; 7.05 (Sun only). Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) 12.10, 2.50, 5.40, 8.30. Thor: The Dark World (12A) 12.40, 3.40, 6.40, 9.30; late show Fri & Sat 10.50. Philomena (12A) 11.50, 2.30, 5.10, 8.00. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (15) Fri 1.30, 6.50, 9.40; Sat 6.50, 9.40; late show Fri & Sat 11.10; Sun 9.40; Mon 12.15, 2.50; Tue & Wed 1.30, 6.50, 9.10; Thu 9.40. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – 3D (U) Sat & Sun 2.20. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) 10.40 (Sun only); 12.00 (Sat & Sun only); 4.40. Ender’s Game (12A) 10.00 (Sat only); late show Fri & Sat 10.40. Captain Phillips (12A) 1.00 (Sun only); 4.20, 7.40. Turbo (U) 10.50, 1.30 (Sat & Sun only); 4.10 (not Mon); 5.50 (Mon only). Bollywood: Krrish 3 (12A) Sun 1.00. Autism Friendly Screening: Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) Sun 11.00. The Hunger Games (12A) Wed 9.30. After Midnight Screening: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) Thu 12.30am. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) Thu 1.50, 5.00, 8.15. Cinebabies: Gravity – 3D (12A) Mon 11.20. Movies For Juniors: Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters (PG) Sat 10.10. Monsters University (U) Sat 10.00.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Computer Chess (15) Fri 9.00. La Antena With Live Soundtrack By Esben And The Witch (PG) Fri 11.30pm. Met Encore: Tosca (tbc) Fri 1.00. Philomena (12A) Fri 6.00; Sat 9.00; Sun 4.30, 9.10; Mon 12.30, 8.45; Tue 6.30; Wed 1.30, 4.00, 8.45; Thu 1.30; Silver Screen: Tue 2.05, 4.15; Thu 1.30; Big Scream: Wed 11.00. All Is Lost (12A) Sat 6.30. Kids’ Club: London International Animation Festival (U) Sat 11.00am. Captain Phillips (12A) Sun 1.30; Mon 3.00; Tue 8.45; Thu 9.00; Silver Screen: Thu 3.45. Jan Svankamajer Shorts 1 1964-1968 (15) Sun 11.00am. Jan Svankamajer Shorts 2 1968-1972 (tbc) Wed 6.30. Jeune & Jolie (15) Sun 7.00. Alice (PG) Mon 6.30. Silver Screen: Prisoners (15) Tue 11.00. Silver Screen: Diana (12A) Thu 11.00.

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: Beyond The Hills (12) 8pm Nov 15. Dumbo (U) 2pm Nov 17.

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): RSC Live: Richard II Encore (12A) Sat 7.00.

Burgess Hill

Orion (01444 243300): Philomena (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 5.30, 7.50; Sat & Sun 5.00, 7.30; Golden Years Show: Wed 2.00. Gravity – 3D (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 6.00, 8.15; Sat & Sun 3.45, 6.00, 8.15. Thor: The Dark World (12A) Sat & Sun 2.00. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – 3D (U) Sat & Sun 1.15.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Philomena (12A) 2.15 (not Mon & Tue); 7.45.

Newhaven

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): Perrier’s Bounty (15) Sat 7.30.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): Gravity – 3D (12A) 2.15 (not Mon); 4.15, 6.15, 8.25. Philomena (12A) 2.00 (not Sat & Sun); 4.25, 6.30, 8.35. Thor: The Dark World (12A) 1.30 (Sat, Sun & Mon only); 6.00 (not Sun & Mon). Captain Phillips (12A) Fri, Tue & Wed 2.30, 8.15; Sat 3.10, 8.15; Sun 8.15; Thu 2.30. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) Sat 11.00, 1.00; Sun 1.00. Turbo (U) Sat & Sun 12.00. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) Thu 8.15. Saturday Morning Movie: Percy Jackson And The Sea of Monsters (PG) Sat 10.30. Bring The Baby Screening: Thor: The Dark World (12A) Wed 10.45. The Bolshoi Ballet: Le Corsaire (tbc) Sun 4.00. The Royal Shakespeare Company: Richard II Encore (tbc) Mon 2.00, 7.00.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Austenland (12A) 11am/2pm/8pm Nov 19; Museum Hours (12A) 8pm Nov 20.