Film listings - April 12, 2013

lsjs crawley observer, April 10, 2013
lsjs crawley observer, April 10, 2013

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: The Artist (PG) 8pm April 18.

BRIGHTON

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Evil Dead (18) Thu 2.30, 4.50, 7.10, 9.30. Olympus Has Fallen (15) Wed & Thu 2.50, 5.40, 8.40. Oblivion (12A) 11.00 (Fri, Sat & Sun only); 12.30, 2.00, 3.30, 5.00, 6.40, 8.00, 9.00. Scary Movie 5 (15) 11.50, 2.20, 4.40, 7.00, 9.20. The Place Beyond The Pines (15) 2.10, 5.20, 8.30. Dark Skies (15) 9.30 (not Thu). Papadopoulos & Sons (15) Fri-Tue 9.15. GI Joe: Retaliation – 3D (12A) 3.20. GI Joe: Retaliation (12A) 8.50. Trance (15) 6.00 (not Wed & Thu); 8.15 (not Thu); 9.40 (Thu only). Finding Nemo – 3D (U) Fri, Sat & Sun 10.20. The Croods – 3D (U) 10.50 (Fri, Sat & Sun only); 12.50; 4.00 (not Wed & Thu); 6.30. The Croods (U) 12.00 (Fri, Sat & Sun only); 1.30, 2.50; 4.00 (Wed & Thu only); 5.30. Jack The Giant Slayer (12A) 12.40 (not Wed & Thu); 6.00 (Wed & Thu only); 6.20 (not Tue-Thu). Oz The Great And Powerful (PG) Fri-Tue 3.20. Wreck-It Ralph (PG) Sat & Sun 11.30. Movies For Juniors: Paranorman (PG) Fri, Sat & Sun 10.00. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) Sat 10.05.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): In The House (15) Fri, Sun & Mon 12.30, 6.30; Sat 6.00; Wed 6.30; Thu 7.00; Silver Screen: Tue 1.30. The Place Beyond The Pines (15) Fri, Sun, Mon, Wed, 3.00, 9.00; Sat 2.30, 8.30; Tue 9.00; Thu 9.30; Silver Screen: Tue 3.30; Thu 4.00; Big Scream: Wed 11.00am. Kids’ Club: The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspian (PG) Sat 11.00am. Toddler Time: London International Animation Film Festival: Shorts For Kids (U) Mon 11.00am. Silver Screen: Jack Reacher (12A) Tue 11.00am. Silver Screen: Broken City (15) Thu 11.00am. Once Upon A Crime (2013) (tbc) Tue 6.30.

EASTBOURNE

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Evil Dead (18) Thu 2.30, 4.50, 7.10, 9.30. Olympus Has Fallen (15) Wed & Thu 2.50, 5.30, 8.30. Oblivion (12A) 11.00 (Fri, Sat & Sun only); 2.00, 5.00, 8.00, 9.00. Scary Movie 5 (15) 12.00 (Fri & Sun only); 2.20, 4.40, 7.00, 9.20. Dark Skies (15) 8.15 (not Thu). GI Joe: Retaliation – 3D (12A) 6.00 (not Wed & Thu). GI Joe: Retaliation (12A) 3.20, 8.40. Finding Nemo – 3D (U) Fri, Sat & Sun 10.20. The Croods – 3D (U) 10.30 (Fri & Sun only); 1.00 (Fri, Sat & Sun only); 4.00, 6.30. The Croods (U) 12.30 (Fri, Sat & Sun only); 1.30; 3.00, 5.45 (not Thu). Jack The Giant Slayer (12A) Fri-Sun 11.50, 5.30, 8.30; Mon & Tue 5.30, 8.30; Wed & Thu 6.00. Oz The Great And Powerful (PG) Fri-Tue 2.30. Movies For Juniors: Paranorman (PG) Fri, Sat & Sun 10.00. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) Sat 10.10. Rise Of The Guardians (PG) Sat 10.15.

Curzon (01323 731441): Oblivion (12A) 2.15, 5.15, 8.00. In The House (15) 2.10 (not Fri, Sat & Sun); 5.00, 8.05. Side Effects (15) 2.20, 5.20 (not Fri-Sun & Wed); 8.10 (not Wed). The Croods (U) Fri-Sun 2.20. Jack The Giant Slayer (12A) Fri-Sun 5.20. Oz The Great And Powerful (PG) Fri-Sun 2.10. Eastbourne Film Society: A Matter Of Life And Death (U) Wed 2.10, 5.00, 8.05.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Oz The Great And Powerful (PG) Fri & Sat 11.00, 2.15. Song For Marion (PG) 2.15 (Tue, Wed & Thu only); 7.45 (not Sun).

LEWES

Films At All Saints Centre, Friars Walk (01273) 486391: Oz the Great and Powerful, 3pm April 12; Ruby Sparks, 6pm April 13; Acoustic Routes, 8.15pm April 13; Rise of the Guardians 4pm April 14; To Rome With Love, 6pm April 14.

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: Miss Bala (15) 8pm April 12.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Run For Your Wife, 5pm/8pm April 14; Cloud Atlas (15) 2pm/7pm April 16; Lore (15) 8pm April 17.

UCKFIELD

Uckfield Film Society, Picture House (01825) 764909: Once Upon A time In Anatolia, 8pm April 14.

The Picture House (01825 764909): The Croods (U) Fri, Sat & Sun 12.00, 2.05, 4.15. First Position (U) Fri, Sat & Sun 4.10, 6.10, 8.10. Jack The Giant Slayer (12A) Fri, Sat & Sun 2.00. A Late Quartet (15) Fri & Sat 6.25, 8.35; Mon-Thu 2.00, 6.25, 8.35. Oblivion (12A) Fri, Sat & Sun 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30; Mon-Thu 2.30, 6.00, 8.30.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Dark Skies (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 8.00; Sat 7.30; Sun 8.15. Olympus Has Fallen (15) Wed & Thu 7.30. Oz The Great And Powerful (PG) Sun 4.30; Mon-Thu 4.45. Scary Movie 5 (15) Fri 5.45, 7.45; Sat 4.45, 7.45; Sun 6.00, 8.00; Mon-Thu 7.45. The Croods – 3D (U) Fri 4.30; Sat 5.15; Sun 1.30. The Croods (U) Fri 1.15; Sat 2.30; Sun 3.30; Mon-Thu 5.00. The Odd Life Of Timothy Green (U) Fri 12.45, 3.15; Sat 1.45, Sun 1.00. Parent & Baby Screening: The Host (12A) Mon 12.30. Autistic Friendly Screening: The Croods (U) Sat 11.15am. Saturday Morning Movie: Oz The Great And Powerful (PG) Sat 11.00am.

Connaught (01903 206206): Oz The Great And Powerful (PG) Fri 12.30; Sat 11.00, 1.30. Jack The Giant Slayer (12A) Sun 1.30, Mon 2.15. Oblivion (12A) Fri, Sat & Sun 2.00, 5.00, 8.00; Mon-Wed 5.00, 8.00; Thu 2.00, 8.00. Trance (15) Fri 3.15; Sat & Sun 4.30, 7.30; Mon 5.20; Tue & Wed 5.20, 7.40; Thu 1.30, 5.20. Worthing Film Club: No (15) Mon 7.45. Monday Matinee: Lincoln (12A) Mon 1.45. Saturday Morning Pictures: Sammy’s Great Escape (U) Sat 10.15am.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.)