Film listings - April 18 2014

0
Have your say

BRIGHTON

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Calvary (15) Fri 3.45, 8.30; Sat 1.00, 9.45; Sun 6.00, 8.30; Mon 4.00; 8.45; Tue 6.15; Wed 1.30, 4.00, 8.45; Thu 9.00; Silver Screen: Tue 4.00; Thu 4.15. The Double (15) Fri 6.15; Sat 3.30; Sun 3.45; Mon 6.30; Wed 6.30; Silver Screen: Tue 1.30; Thu 2.00. The King And The Mockingbird (U) Fri 1.00. Kids’ Club: Cinderella (U) Sat 11.00am. NT Encore: War Horse (As Live 12A) Sat 6.00. Toddler Time: Oily The Little White Van: Programme 6 (U) Mon 11.00. Under The Skin (15) Mon 1.15.

Super Duper Alice Cooper (15) Tue 9.00. Silver Screen: Suzanne (12A) Tue 11.00. Big Scream: A Story Of Children And Film (PG) Wed 11.00. Silver Screen: Salvo (12A) Thu 11.00. Vikings Live From The British Museum (n/c) Thu 7.00.

BURGESS HILL

Orion (01444 243300): The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – 3D (12A) Fri-Tue 1.30, 4.45, 8.00; Wed & Thu 5.00, 8.00. Live Showing: Sol Gabetta And Sir Simon Rattle With The Berliner Philharmoniker (tbc) Sun 5.00. Rio 2 (U) Fri-Mon 12.20, 2.45; Tue 2.45. Noah (12A) 8.15. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (12A) Fri & Sat 5.10; Mon-Thu 5.20.

EASTBOURNE

Curzon (01323 731441): The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (12A) 2.00, 5.00, 7.50. The Love Punch (12A) 2.10, 5.10, 8.10. Rio 2 (U) 2.15, 5.15. Noah (12A) 7.45.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) 11.00 (Sat only); 2.15 (Fri-Mon only). Cuban Fury (15) Fri & Sat 7.45. Under The Skin (15) Sun-Tue 7.45. Philomena (12A) Wed 2.15; Thu 2.15, 7.45.

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall (01444 455440): (No films this week.)

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: What Richard Did (15) 8pm April 18.

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): (No films this week.)

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): Silver Linings Playbook (15) Sat 7.30.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – 3D (12A) 8.10. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (12A) 2.30, 5.20. The Love Punch (12A) Fri-Mon 6.35, 8.35; Tue 4.35, 6.35, 8.35; Wed & Thu 2.00, 6.35, 8.35. Transcendence (12A) Fri-Mon 8.25. Calvary (15) Fri & Sat 4.15, 6.20; Sun 2.40; Mon & Tue 4.15, 6.20; Wed 2.15, 6.20; Thu 8.50; Bring The Baby Screening: Wed 10.45am. Noah (12A) Fri-Mon 3.50; Tue & Wed 8.25; Thu 2.15. Rio 2 (U) Fri, Mon & Tue 1.45; Sat 11.30, 1.45; Sun 12.35, 1.45. Muppets Most Wanted (U) Fri, Mon & Tue 2.00; Sat 11.40, 2.00; Sun 12.10. Saturday Morning Movie: Hop (U) Sat 10.30. Arts On Screen: The Berliner Philharmoniker Easter Concert Featuring Sol Gabetta (tbc) Sun 5.00. Live From The British Museum: Vikings (tbc) Thu 7.00.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: The Book Thief (12A) 2pm/7pm April 19; The Grand Budapest Hotel, 6pm April 20; The Invisible Woman (12A) 2pm/7pm April 21; The Monuments Men (12A) 11am/2pm/8pm April 22; We Are The Best! April 23; Stranger By The Lake (18) 8pm April 23.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Muppets Most Wanted (U) Fri, Sun & Mon 11.40, 4.00; Sat 4.00; Tue & Thu 6.20; Wed 1.00, 6.00. Rio 2 (U) Fri-Mon 11.30, 1.45; Tue & Thu 4.05; Wed 3.45. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (12A) Fri-Mon 2.15, 8.15; Tue & Thu 5.00; Wed 1.00, 4.45. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – 3D (12A) Fri-Mon 5.15; Tue & Thu 8.00; Wed 7.45. The Quiet Ones (15) Fri-Mon 6.25; Tue & Thu 8.45; Wed 8.25. Transcendence (12A) Fri-Mon 8.35. Saturday Morning Movie: Muppets Most Wanted (U) Sat 11.00.

Connaught (01903 206206): Muppets Most Wanted (U) Fri 10.00, 12.50; Mon 10.00. Rio 2 (U) Fri 10.39, 3.15; Sat 10.30; Sun 12.25; Mon 11.10. Divergent (12A) Fri 5.40; Sun 2.45; Mon 4.35; Tue 3.30. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – 3D (12A) Fri 5.30; Sat 12.50; Sun 5.40; Mon 1.35; Tue 12.30. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (12A) Fri 12.30, 8.30; Sat 6.00; Sun 11.45, 7.45; Mon 12.30, 5.40; Tue 4.15, 8.40; Wed & Thu 1.10. The Love Punch (12A) Fri & Mon 3.30, 8.40; Sat 3.50, 8.55; Sun 2.40, 8.40; Tue 2.00, 6.30; Wed 11.00; Thu 11.00, 8.50. The Godfather (15) Mon 7.45. Saturday Morning Pictures: Muppets Most Wanted (U) Sat 10.15am.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.).