Film listings - January 23 2015

Meryl Streep ventures 'Into the Woods' as the Witch who wishes to reverse a curse so that her beauty may be restored.
Meryl Streep ventures 'Into the Woods' as the Witch who wishes to reverse a curse so that her beauty may be restored.
0
Have your say

BRIGHTON

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Birdman (15) Fri & Thu 9.15; Sat, Tue 9.30; Sun 8.45; Mon 3.30; Wed 1.00, 9.00; Silver Screen: Tue 4.15. Testament Of Youth (12A) Fri & Mon 12.30, 6.15; Sat 1.00, 6.45; Sun 12.00, 5.45; Thu 6.30; Silver Screen: Thu 12.45. The Theory Of Everything (12A) Fri & Wed 3.30; Sat 4.00; Sun 3.00; Mon 9.00; Tue 6.45; Big Scream: Wed 10.30; Silver Screen: Thu 3.45. Kids’ Club: The Boxtrolls (PG) Sat 10.30am. Toddler Time: Toot The Tiny Tug Boat (U) Mon 11.00. Foxcatcher (15) Silver Screen: Tue 1.30; Wed 6.15. Silver Screen: The Homesman (15) Tue 11.00. Silver Screen: The Green Ray (Re: 2015) (tbc) 10.30am.

BURGESS HILL

Orion (01444 243300): The Theory Of Everything (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 5.30, 8.15; Sat 2.45, 5.30, 8.15; Sun 4.00, 7.00. Taken 3 (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 8.00; Sat 6.00, 8.30; Sun 4.45, 7.30; Parent & Baby Show Fri 10.30. Into The Woods (PG) Sat 12.30, 3.15; Sun 2.00; Mon-Thu 5.00. Paddington (PG) Sat 12.15; Sun 1.30.

EASTBOURNE

Curzon (01323 731441): Taken 3 (12A) 2.15, 5.10, 8.10. The Theory Of Everything (12A) 2.10, 5.15, 8.00. Into The Woods (PG) 2.20, 5.00 (not Wed). Birdman (15) 8.05 (not Wed). Paddington (PG) Sat & Sun 12.30. Eastbourne Film Society: The Patience Stone (15) Wed 2.20, 5.00, 8.00.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: Silver Screen: Jimmy’s Hall (1932) 8pm Jan 28.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): The Theory Of Everything (12A) Fri 7.45.

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall (01444 455440): Pride (15) Wed 5.30; Thu 8.00. Magic In The Moonlight (12A) Wed 8.15; Thu 5.30.

HURSTPIERPOINT

Players Theatre/Hurst Village Cinema (01273 835875): Out Of The Past (PG) Sun 3.00.

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: Before the Winter Chill (15) 8pm Jan 23; Lift to The Scaffold (PG), 4pm Jan 25.

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (Next film February 21.)

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Nightcrawler (15) 8pm Jan 24; Paddington (PG) 11am/2pm Jan 24; Pride (15) 5pm Jan 24; Bolshoi: Swan Lake (U) 3pm Jan 25; The Skeleton Twins (15) 8pm Jan 25; The Imitation Game (12A) 11am/2pm/8pm Jan 27; Stations of The Cross (15) 8pm Jan 28; ROH Cinema: Andrea Chenier (U) 7.15pm Jan 29.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): Testament Of Youth (12A) Fri 2.00, 5.45, 8.20; Sat 3.10, 5.45, 8.20; Sun 5.50, 8.10; Mon-Wed 2.00, 5.50, 8.10; Thu 2.00, 8.10; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.00. The Theory Of Everything (12A) Fri 2.30, 6.00, 8.30; Sat & Sun 1.00, 6.00, 8.30; Mon-Thu 2.30, 6.05, 8.35; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.15. Into The Woods (PG) Fri 2.15, 6.10; Sat 12.40, 3.30, 6.10; Sun 3.30, 5.40; Mon-Wed 2.15, 5.40; Thu 5.40; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.30. Birdman (15) Fri & Sat 8.40; Sun-Wed 8.25; Thu 2.15. Paddington (PG) Sat 10.40, 2.00, 4.10; Sun 12.00, 3.40. Night At The Museum 3: Secret Of The Tomb (PG) Sat 11.50; Sun 1.30. Saturday Morning Movie: Get Santa (PG) Sat 10.30. The Bolshoi Ballet: Swan Lake (tbc) Sun 2.45. Royal Opera House: Andrea Chenier (tbc) Thu 7.15.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Into The Woods (PG) Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu 5.30; Sat 3.20, 5.15; Sun 11.30, 5.00; Wed 5.35. Kingsman: The Secret Service (15) Thu 5.25. Mortdecai (12A) Fri, Mon & Tue 3.00, 5.30, 8.10; Sat 2.45, 6.00, 8.00; Sun 3.35, 5.55, 7.45; Wed 1.00, 5.40, 8.10; Thu 3.00, 8.10. Paddington (PG) Sat 1.10; Sun 1.25; Wed 3.30. Penguins Of Madagascar (U) Sun 11.20. Taken 3 (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu 8.00; Sat 8.20; Sun 8.15; Wed 3.15, 8.00. Testament Of Youth (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu 2.45; Sat 12.00; Sun 2.15; Wed 1.00. Saturday Morning Movie: Penguins Of Madagascar (U) Sat 11.00.

Connaught (01903 206206): Testament Of Youth (12A) Fri, Wed & Thu 12.00, 2.45, 5.30; Sat 12.40, 3.15, 6.00; Sun 12.00, 2.45, 8.00; Mon 2.45, 5.30, 8.15; Tue 12.00, 2.45, 8.00. Wild (15) Fri, Wed & Thu 8.15; Sat 8.45; Sun & Tue 5.30; Mon 12.00. Bolshoi Ballet: Swan Lake (tbc) Sun 3.00. Unbroken (15) Sun & Wed 8.30; Mon 5.30; Tue 12.15, 5.50; Thu 3.00. Royal Opera House: Andrea Chenier (tbc) Thu 7.15. Silver Screen: Unbroken (15) Mon 10.30. Saturday Morning Pictures: Nativity 3: Dude Where’s My Donkey? (U) Sat 10.15am.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.)