Film listings - July 4 2014

Chef
Chef

BRIGHTON

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Chef (15) Fri 8.45; Sat 6.40; Sun 8.30; Mon 12.00; Tue 9.00; Wed 6.30; Thu 9.10; Big Scream: Wed 10.45am. Jersey Boys (15) Fri 12.30; Sat & Wed 1.15; Tue 6.00. The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out A Window And Disappeared (15) Fri 3.30; Sat & Wed 4.00; Sun 11.45; Mon 2.45; Silver Screen: Tue 3.15; Thu 3.00. Under The Skin (15) Fri 6.15; Wed 9.10. Kids’ Club: Rio 2 (U) Sat 11.00am. Toddler Time: Timmy Time: Timmy Finds Treasure And Other Stories (U) Mon 11.00am. Mad Max 1 & 2 Double Bill (18) Sat 9.00. Boyhood (15) Sun 2.30. Marina Abramovie: The Artist Is Present (15) Sun 6.00. A Hard Day’s Night (Re 2014) Plus Live Set By The VOX Beatles (U) Mon 8.00. Silver Screen: A Touch Of Sin (15) Tue 11.00am. Silver Screen: Edge Of Tomorrow (12A) Thu 11.00am. Quadrophenia (15) Thu 6.00. Pop Up Cinema Preston Manor Outdoor Screening: Labyrinth (Re 2013) (tbc) Fri 9.00. Poltergeist (1982) (tbc) Sat 9.00. Amélie (15) Sun 9.00.

BURGESS HILL

Orion (01444 243300): Transformers: Age Of Extinction (12A) Sat & Sun 1.15, 7.45; Mon-Wed 4.30, 7.45. Jersey Boys (15) 8.00; Golden Years Show: Wed 2.00. How To Train Your Dragon 2 – 3D (PG) Fri 7.00; Sat & sun 5.00. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Fri 4.30; Sat & Sun 2.45. The Fault In Our Stars (12A) 5.15. Maleficent (PG) Sat & Sun 12.30; Thu 5.00. Edge Of Tomorrow (12A) Thu 7.30.

CHICHESTER

New Park (01243 786650): Belle (12A) Fri, Tue & Thu 1.15; Sat 3.45; Mon 5.00; Wed 6.15. The Young And Prodigious T S Spivet (12A) Fri 3.45; Sat & Wed 1.15; Sun & Thu 6.30; Mon 2.30; Tue 8.45. Camille Claudel 1915 (15) Fri 6.15; Sat & Wed 8.45; Sun 12.15; Tue 3.45. In Bloom (15) Fri 8.45; Thu 4.15. Venus In Fur (15) Sat 6.15; Sun & Thu 8.45; Mon 12.45; Tue 6.15; Wed 3.45. Glyndebourne: Don Giovanni (tbc) Sun 2.30. National Theatre Live: A Small Family Business (tbc) Mon 7.30.

CRANLEIGH

Arts Centre (01483 278000): (No films this week.)

CRAWLEY

The Hawth (01293 553636): August: Osage County (15) Wed 2.00, 5.00. The Globe: The Tempest (tbc) Mon 7.00.

EASTBOURNE

Curzon (01323 731441): Transformers: Age of Extinction (12A) Sat-Thu 1.15, 4.20, 7.30. Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) 2.00, 6.10, 8.15. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Fri, Sat & Sun 1.10, 3.10; 5.10 (Fri only). The Fault In Our Stars (12A) 2.10 (Fri only); 5.00, 8.05. Walking On Sunshine (12A) 2.15 (Mon-Thu only); 4.00; 8.10 (Fri only).

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Sat & Sun 4.15. X-Men: Days Of Future Past (12A) Sat-Tue 7.45. Heaven Is For Real (PG) Wed & Thu 2.15, 7.45.

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall (01444 455440): (No films this week.)

HORSHAM

The Capitol (01403 750220): How To Train Your Dragon 2 – 3D (PG) Fri 8.00; Sat 2.30; Sun 5.15. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Fri 5.15; Sat 5.15, 8.00; Sun 2.30, 8.00. Chef (15) Fri 7.30; Sat & Sun 2.00; Mon-Thu 1.45 (Wed only); 4.45, 8.00. Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Fri 4.45; Sat & Sun 4.45, 7.30; Mon-Thu 2.15 (Wed only); 5.15, 7.45. Family Film Fun: How To Train Your Dragon 1 (PG) Sat 10.30am.

HURSTPIERPOINT

Players Theatre/Hurst Village Cinema (01273 835875): (No films this week.)

LEWES

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): The Two Faces Of January (12A) Sat 6.00, 8.00.

All Saints Centre (01273 486391): The Lego Movie (U) Fri 5.00; Sun 3.00. All Is Lost (12A) Fri 7.00; Sun 5.00.

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (No films this week.)

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out A Window And Disappeared (15) 2.10 (not Sat & Sun); 6.10, 8.25; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.30. Transformers: Age Of Extinction 2 – 3D (12A) Sat-Thu 2.20, 8.00; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.00. Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Fri & Mon-Wed 2.30, 8.35; Sat 6.55, 8.55; Sun & Thu 8.35. The Fault In Our Stars (12A) Fri 6.00, 8.00; Sat 3.40, 5.30; Sun 1.15, 5.30; Mon-Thu 6.00. Chef (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 5.40; Sat 4.35. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Fri 1.50, 4.00; Sat 11.30, 12.25, 2.30; Sun 12.00, 1.50, 4.00; Thu 1.50, 4.00; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.15. Maleficent (PG) Sat 11.15, 1.30; Sun 12.15. Saturday Morning Movie: Postman Pat: The Movie (U) Sat 10.30am. The Glyndebourne Festival Presents: Don Giovanni (tbc) Sun 4.30.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Chef (15) Fri 7.30; Sat 6.15; Sun 6.00; Mon & Tue 3.20; Wed 1.00, 3.20; Thu 6.05. How To Train Your Dragon 2 – 3D (PG) Fri 6.15. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Fri & Thu 4.00; Sat 11.15, 1.15; Sun 1.00, 3.55. Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Fri 8.25; Sat 1.30, 8.45; Sun, Tue & Wed 8.30; Mon 1.50, 5.50; Thu 8.35; Parent & Baby Screening: Mon 12.00. Tarzan (PG) Sun 11.15. The Fault In Our Stars (12A) Fri 4.45; Sat 3.35; Sun 1.15; Mon 8.00; Tue 5.50; Wed 1.00, 5.50. Transformers: Age Of Extinction – 3D (12A) Sat 3.45; Sun 7.15; Mon & Tue 4.00; Wed & Thu 7.25. Transformers: Age Of Extinction (12A) Sat 7.30; Sun 3.30; Mon 12.00, 7.25; Tue 7.25; Wed & Thu 4.00. Saturday Morning Movie: Tarzan (PG) Sat 11.00am.

Connaught (01903 206206): Mrs Brown’s Boys D’Movie (15) Fri 8.40; Sat 9.50; Sun 6.20; Mon 12.55, 8.50; Tue 9.00; Wed 12.55, 9.15; Thu 6.20. How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Fri 3.30; Sat 10.15, 10.30; Sun 10.30, 4.10. Jersey Boys (15) Fri 12.00; Sat 3.40; Sun 3.30; Mon 1.45, 6.00; Tue 2.30; Wed 10.30, 6.25; Thu 1.30. The Fault In Our Stars (12A) Fri 12.30, 5.45; Sat 12.45; Mon 3.05; Tue 2.45; Wed 10.00, 1.20; Thu 12.00. Transformers: Age Of Extinction – 3D (12A) Sat 1.00, Sun 8.30; Tue 8.10; Wed 3.05. Transformers: Age Of Extinction (12A) Sat 6.30; Sun 12.50; Mon 4.35, 8.00; Tue 5.40; Wed 4.30, 8.00; Thu 3.00, 8.30. Glyndebourne Festival: Don Giovanni (tbc) Sun 7.00. Driving Miss Daisy (12A) Tue 5.30.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.)

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Imitation of Life (1959) 2.30pm July 6.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Before the Winter Chill (15) 5pm/8pm July 6; In Secret, 5pm/8pm July 8 A Touch of sin (15) 7.30pm July 9; Fading Gigolo (15) 8pm July 10.