Film listings - June 14 2013

Jaden Smith in After Earth

Jaden Smith in After Earth

0
Have your say

Bexhill

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Les Miserables (12A) 8pm June 15.

Brighton

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Man Of Steel – 3D (12A) 10.15, 11.20 (Sat & Sun only); 1.30, 2.40, 4.45, 5.50, 8.00, 9.15. Man Of Steel (12A) 10.45 (Sat & Sun only); 2.00, 5.15, 7.10, 8.30; late show Fri & Sat 10.30. After Earth (12A) 10.50 (Sun only); 1.20, 3.50, 6.30, 9.00. Behind The Candelabra (15) 11.40 (Sat & Sun only); 2.30, 5.30, 8.20. The Hangover – Part III (15) 3.30; 6.00 (not Tue); 8.45. Epic – 3D (U) 10.10 (Sun only); 12.50 (Sat & Sun only). Epic (U) 11.10, 1.50 (Sat & Sun only); 4.30. Fast & Furious 6 (12A) 10.30 (Sat & Sun only); 1.40; 5.00 (Mon only); 8.10 (not Mon). The Great Gatsby (12A) 1.10 (not Sat & Sun); 5.00 (Sat, Tue & Thu only). Star Trek Into Darkness (12A) 12.30 (not Sat & Sun); 5.00 (Fri, Sun & Wed only). Special Screening From The British Museum: Pompeii (PG) Tue 7.00. Live From The British Museum: Pompeii – Broadcast For Schools (U) Wed 11.00. Movies For Juniors: The Odd Life Of Timothy Green (U) Sat 10.00. The Croods (U) Sat 10.10.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Behind The Candelabra (15) Fri 2.00, 4.30, 7.00, 9.30; Sat 1.30, 4.00, 9.00; Sun 5.00, 7.30; Mon 6.30; Tue 7.00; Wed 1.30, 4.30, 6.30, 9.00; Thu 9.30; Silver Screen: Tue 2.00, 4.30;Thu 2.00; Big Scream: 11.00am. Kids’ Club: Chimpanzee (U) Sat 11.00am. The Stone Roses: Made Of Stone (15) Sat 6.30. Autism Friendly Screening: All Stars (U) Sun 11.00am. Toddler Time: Rastamouse Programme 4 (U) Mon 11.00am. The Great Gatsby (12A) Sun 1.30. NT Encore: The Audience (12A) Mon 1.00; Thu 6.00. The Iceman (15) Mon 9.00. Silver Screen: Populaire (12A) Thu 11.00am. Silver Screen: Journey To Italy (Re 2013) (tbc) Tue 11.00am.

BURGESS HILL

Orion (01444 243300): Man Of Steel (12A) 2.00 (Sat & Sun only); 5.10, 8.15. After Earth (12A) 3.40 (Sat & Sun only); 6.10, 8.30. Epic (U) Sat & Sun 1.15.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Animal Crackers (1930), 2.30pm June 16.

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Man Of Steel – 3D (12A) 10.15 (Sat only); 12.45, 1.30, 4.45, 7.15, 8.00. Man Of Steel (12A) 11.00 (Sat & Sun only); 2.15, 4.00, 5.30, 8.45. After Earth (12A) 11.15 (Sat & Sun only); 1.45, 4.15, 6.45, 9.15. Behind The Candelabra (15) 11.40 (Sat & Sun only); 2.40, 5.40, 8.30. The Hangover – Part III (15) 9.30 (not Mon & Wed). Epic (U) 10.50 (Sun only); 1.20 (Sat & Sun only); 3.50 (not Mon); 5.00 (Mon only). Fast & Furious 6 (12A) 6.30 (not Mon-Wed). Star Trek Into Darkness (12A) 12.55 (not Sat-Mon); 1.50 (Mon only). . Special Screening From The British Museum: Pompeii (PG) Tue 7.00. Live From The British Museum: Pompeii – Broadcast For Schools (U) Wed 11.00. Live From Red Square, Moscow: Anna Netrebko (PG Live) Wed 7.30. Movies For Juniors: The Odd Life Of Timothy Green (U) Sat 10.10. The Croods (U) Sat 10.00.

Curzon (01323 731441): Man Of Steel (12A) 2.00, 4.50, 7.45. After Earth (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.15; 5.10 (not Wed); 8.15; Sat & Sun 4.00, 6.05, 8.15. The Hangover – Part III (15) 8.20. The Great Gatsby (12A) 2.05, 4.55. Epic (U) Sat & Sun 2.00.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): The Great Gatsby (12A) 2.15 (not Mon & Tue); 7.45 (not Tue).

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall (01444 455440): Hyde Park On Hudson (12A) Thu 3.00. A Late Quartet (15) Thu 5.30, 8.00.

LEWES

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): Iron Man 3 (12A) Sat 6.00. I’m So Excited (15) Sat 8.30.

All Saints Centre (01273 486391): Broken (15) Fri 6.30; Sat 8.30. Love Is All You Need (15) Fri 8.30; Sat 5.30. The Place Beyond The Pines (15) Sat 6.00; Sun 8.00.

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre: Hillcrest Film Society (01273) 512376: Looking For Eric, 7.30pm June 15.

Newhaven Fort, Fort Road (01273) 517622: The Great White Silence (1942) (U) 7pm June 15.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Me And You, 8pm (15) 8pm June 16; Promised Land (15) 11am/2pm/8pm June 18; Good Vibrations (15) 8pm June 19; Glyndebourne: Falstaff (captured live in 2009) 7pm June 20.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): Man Of Steel – 3D (12A) Fri, Sat & Sun 1.25, 8.10; Mon-Thu 8.10. Man Of Steel (12A) 2.30; 5.20 (not Tue). NT Live Encore: The Audience (U) 2.00 (not Wed); 7.00 (not Tue & Wed). Summer In February (15) Fri, Sat & Sun 4.50, 6.30; Mon-Thu 2.10, 6.30. Pompeii Live (PG) Tue 7.00. Met Opera Encore: Carmen (tbc) Wed 7.00. Behind The Candelabra (15) 4.15, 8.35. Epic (U) Sat & Sun 12.30.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): After Earth (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 4.30, 8.15; Sat & Sun 4.15, 8.00. Epic (U) Sat 1.20; Sun 1.00. Man Of Steel – 3D (12A) Fri & Mon 4.15; Sat & Sun 4.00; Tue, Wed & Thu 7.45. Man Of Steel (12A) Fri & Mon 7.45; Sat & Sun 12.30, 7.30; Tue, Wed & Thu 4.15; Parent & Baby: Mon 12.30. Saturday Morning Movie: The Croods (U) Sat 11.00am.

Connaught (01903 206206): Star Trek Into Darkness (12A) Sat 12.30; Sun 2.00; Wed 2.30. Behind The Candelabra (15) Fri 3.20, 6.05; Sat 3.20, 8.20; Sun 1.00, 7.45; Mon & Tue 4.45, 7.30; Wed 2.00, 7.30; Thu 5.15. The Hangover – Part III (15) Fri 8.45; Sat 6.05; Sun 5.00, 8.15; Mon & Wed 5.00; Tue 8.50; Thu 8.00. In Darkness (15) Mon 1.30, 7.45. Monday Matinee: A Late Quartet (15) Mon 1.45. Saturday Morning Pictures: Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) Sat 10.15am.