Film listings - November 1 2013

Ender's Game
Ender's Game

Brighton

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Gravity – 3D (12A) Thu 12.20, 1.40, 2.40, 4.00, 6.20, 7.40, 8.40. Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) 12.00, 2.50, 5.40; 7.45 (not Thu); 8.00 (Thu only); 8.30 (not Thu); late show Fri & Sat 10.40. Thor: The Dark World (12A) Fri-Sun 10.00, 12.50, 3.40, 6.30, 7.20; Mon-Wed 12.50, 3.40, 6.30, 8.20; Thu 12.30, 3.20, 6.10, 9.00. Philomena (12A) Fri-Wed 12.30, 3.10, 5.45, 8.20; Thu 12.50, 3.25, 6.00, 8.40. Autism Friendly Screening: Turbo (U) Sun 11.00. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (15) 4.00, 6.40, 9.10; late show Fri & Sat 10.55. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) 10.10, 11.20, 12.45 (Fri-Sun only); 1.25 (Wed only); 2.10 (not Sun & Wed); 3.20, 6.05 (not Thu). Ender’s Game (12A) 12.05 (not Thu); 4.00 (Wed only); 5.00 (not Sun & Wed); 9.15 (not Thu). One Chance (12A) Mon-Wed 2.20; Wed 9.30. Captain Phillips (12A) Fri-Sat 2.55, 6.00, 8.40; Sun 6.00, 8.40; Mon-Wed 2.55, 6.00, 8.40; Thu 2.00, 5.10, 8.20. Turbo – 3D (U) Fri-Sun 12.15, 2.45; Fri-Sat 5.15. Turbo (U) 10.45 (Fri & Sat only); 1.20; 5.15 (not Fri-Sun); 5.40 (Sun only). Prisoners (15) Mon-Wed 11.50. Bollywood: Krrish 3 (15 tbc) Fri, Sat & Tue 8.00; Sun 8.20. Tamil: Arrambam (tbc) Sun 2.50; Mon 8.00. North 24 Kaatham (PG) Sun 5.15. West End Theatre Series: Merrily We Roll Along (2nd Show) (12A) Sun 2.30. The Best Of Keane: Live From Berlin (12A Live) Wed 6.45. Muse – Live At Rome Olympic Stadium July 2013 (12A) Thu 8.30. Cinebabies: Philomena (12A) Mon 11.00. Movies For Juniors: Monsters University (U) Fri-Sun 9.40. The Smurfs 2 – 3D (U) Fri-Sun 9.40. The Smurfs 2 (U) Fri-Sun 10.00.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Le Week-End (15) Fri 1.30; Mon 1.00; Wed 1.25. Philomena (12A) Fri 11.00, 4.00, 6.20, 8.45; Sat 3.15, 5.35, 8.00; Sun 3.00, 5.30, 8.00; Mon 3.45, 8.30; Tue 8.30; Wed 3.45, 8.30; Silver Screen: Tue 11.00, 3.45; Thu 11.00, 4.00. Big Scream: Wed 11.00. A Magnificent Haunting (15) Sat 10.30pm. Kids’ Club: Hotel Transylvania (U) Sat 11.00am. Toddler Time: Room On The Broom (U) Mon 11.00am. The Selfish Giant (15) Sat 1.00; Sun 10.45; Wed 6.10; Silver Screen: Tue 1.20. Nosferatu (Re: 2013) (PG) Sun 1.00. Nothing But A Man (Re: 2013) (12A) Mon 6.10. Enough Said (12A) Tue 6.05; Silver Screen: Thu 1.30. NT Encore: The Habit Of Art (12A) Thu 7.00.

Eastbourne

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Gravity – 3D (12A) Thu 1.40, 4.00, 6.20, 8.40, 9.20. Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) 10.00 (Fri-Sun only); 12.00, 2.50, 3.40, 5.40, 8.30, 9.20 (not Thu). Thor: The Dark World (12A) 12.50; 3.40 (Thu only); 6.30; 9.20 (Thu only). Philomena (12A) 12.50, 3.10, 5.30, 8.00. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (15) 8.50 (not Mon, Wed & Thu); 9.00 (Mon only); 9.30 (Wed only). Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) 11.10, 12.20, 1.40 (Fri-Sun only); 3.15 (Mon only); 4.00 (not Mon). Ender’s Game (12A) 12.40 (Mon-Wed only); 1.20, 4.10 (Thu only); 5.50 (not Thu); 9.00 (Wed only); 9.10 (not Mon, Wed & Thu). One Chance (12A) 12.45 (Mon only); 1.30 (Tue-Thu only); 6.20 (not Mon & Wed). Captain Phillips (12A) 11.50 (Tue & Thu only); 12.00 (Mon & Wed only); 12.40 (Wed only); 2.30 (Mon only); 3.00 (not Sun); 3.50 (Wed only); 6.00; 8.20 (not Thu); 8.50 (Thu only). Turbo (U) 10.40, 1.00 (Fri-Sun only); 3.20 (not Thu). West End Theatre Series: Merrily We Roll Along (2nd Show) (12A) Sun 2.30. Royal Opera Live: Les Vepres Siciliennes (12A Live) Mon 5.45. The Best Of Keane: Live From Berlin (12A Live) Wed 6.45. NT 50th Anniversary Encore: The Habit Of Art (12A) Thu 7.00. Movies For Juniors: Monsters University (U) Sat 9.50. The Smurfs 2 – 3D (U) Fri & Sun 10.00. The Smurfs 2 (U) Fri-Sun 10.10. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat 9.45.

Curzon (01323 731441): Thor: The Dark World (12A) 2.15, 5.15, 8.15. Philomena (12A) 2.10, 5.10, 8.10. Captain Phillips (12A) 5.00, 8.00 (not Wed). Le Week-End (15) Mon, Tue & Thu 2.00. Turbo (U) Fri, Sat & Sun 2.00. Eastbourne Film Society: Breathing (15) Wed 2.00, 5.00, 8.15.

Hailsham

Pavilion (01323 841414): Despicable Me 2 (U) Fri 11.00. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Fri, Sat & Sun 2.15. Pain & Gain (15) Fri, Sat & Sun 7.45. Blue Jasmine (12A) 2.15 (Wed & Thu only); 7.45 (Mon-Thu only).

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: The Hunt (15) 8pm Nov 1.

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): One Direction: This Is Us (PG) Sat 4.00. Wadjda (PG) Sat 6.00.

All Saints Centre (01273 486391): Looking For Hortense (12A) Sat 6.00. We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks (15) Sat 8.10.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: About Time (12A) 5pm/8pm Nov 3; Rush (15) 11am/2pm/8pm Nov 5; Foxfire (15) 7.30pm Nov 6; NT Encore: The Habit of Art 7.30pm Nov 7.

Uckfield

The Picture House (01825 764909): Philomena (12A) Fri-Sun 4.10, 6.15, 8.20; Mon-Thu 2.00, 6.15, 8.20; Bring The Baby Screening: Wed 10.45. Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) Fri-Wed 8.40. Thor: The Dark World (12A) 2.10, 6.25 (not Mon); Mon 1.15, 3.45. Captain Phillips (12A) Fri-Sun 3.10, 5.50, 8.30; Mon 6.00; Tue & Wed 2.30, 5.50, 8.30; Thu 2.30. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) Fri & Sun 12.00, 1.00, 2.00; Sat 11.00, 1.00, 2.00; Mon 12.00, 2.00; Tue & Thu 12.00, 4.25. Le Week-End (15) Fri-Sun 4.30; Mon-Thu 4.10. Turbo (U) Fri & Sun 12.15; Sat 10.15, 12.15. Preview Screenings: Gravity – 3D (12A) Thu 4.15, 8.40. Saturday Morning Movie: Planes (U) Sat 10.30am. The Royal Opera House: Les Vepres Siciliennes (tbc) Mon 5.45. National Theatre Live: The Habit Of Art (12A) Thu 7.00.