Film listings - November 28 2014

Northern Soul
Northern Soul
0
Have your say

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Calvary (15) 7.30pm Nov 28.

BRIGHTON

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Brighton Museum – Beckett, Burroughs, Johnson (tbc) Fri 6.00. Brighton Museum – Fahrenheit 451 (12A) Fri, Sat, Sun 8.00. Brighton Museum – Hinch + Solo Soprano (tbc) Sat 1.30. Brighton Museum – Practical Electronica Remix (tbc) Sat 3.30. Brighton Museum – The Great Museum (tbc) Sun 6.00. Brighton Museum – Yoga Horror (tbc) Sun 1.30. The Levellers/A Curious Life (15) Fri 11.30. Wild Tales (tbc) Fri 6.30. Film As Film (tbc) Sat 6.00. London International Animation Festival: Kids Club Special (U) Sat 11.00. The Duke Of Burgundy Plus Q&A With Peter Strickland (tbc) Sat 6.30. L Shaped Room + Cathy Unsworth (tbc) Sun 12.00. Love Is Strange (tbc) Sun 6.30. Humf: Programme 5 (U) Mon 11.00. Timbuktu (CFF-15) Mon 6.30. Silver Screen: Set Fire To The Stars (15) Tue & Thu 11.00. The Tribe (2014) (tbc) Tue 6.30. My Accomplice (tbc) Wed 6.30. Home For Christmas (15) Thu 9.00. Je T’Aime Je T’Aime (tbc) Thu 6.30.

BURGESS HILL

Orion (01444 243300): Paddington (PG) Fri & Mon-Wed 5.00, 7.30; Sat & Sun 11.45, 2.10, 4.45, 7.30; Thu 4.45, 7.30. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (12A) Fri & Mon-Wed 5.40, 8.25; Sat & Sun 2.45, 5.40, 8.25; Thu 5.00. The Crucible (12A) Thu 7.00.

EASTBOURNE

Curzon (01323 731441): The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (12A) 2.15, 5.15, 8.00. Paddington (PG) 2.05; 4.05 (Sat & Sun only); 5.30 (not Sat & Sun); 6.05 (Sat & Sun only); 8.15. The Imitation Game (12A) 5.00, 8.10. Mr Turner (12A) 2.00 (not Wed). Eastbourne Film Society: Child’s Pose (15) 2.00, 5.00, 8.00.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Mr Turner (12A) 2.15 (not Fri & Mon); 7.45 (not Wed).

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall (01444 455440): (No films this week.)

HURSTPIERPOINT

Players Theatre/Hurst Village Cinema (01273 835875): (No films this week.).

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Films at All Saints: Northern Soul (15) 5.45pm Nov 29; The 100 Year Old Man who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (15) 8pm Nov 29, 5.30pm Nov 30; Jimmy’s Hall (12) 8pm Nov 30.

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Junior Film Club (01273) 470175: James and the Giant Peach (U) 2pm Nov 30.

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (Next film Saturday December 13.).

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: ’71, 5pm Nov 30; Gone Girl, 8pm Nov 30.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): Paddington (PG) Fri 2.00, 4.00, 6.00, 8.00; Sat & Sun 10.00, 12.00, 2.00, 4.00, 6.00, 8.00; Mon & Wed 2.00, 4.00, 6.00, 8.00; Tue 2.00, 4.00, 6.00, 9.10; Thu 2.00, 4.00, 6.00. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (12A) Fri & Sat 12.45, 3.15, 5.45, 8.15; Sun 10.10, 12.45, 3.15, 5.45, 8.15; Mon-Thu 5.45, 8.15; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.30. The Imitation Game (12A) Fri-Sun 3.40, 6.10, 8.30; Mon 1.30, 3.50, 6.10, 8.30; Tue 2.15, 4.45, 8.30; Wed 2.15, 4.45; Thu 1.45, 4.15, 8.30; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.15. Mr Turner (12A) Fri-Sun 12.30; Mon-Thu 2.30; Parent & Baby Screening: Thu 11.00. Book Of Life (U) Sat & Sun 10.20. Saturday Morning Movie: How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Sat 10.30am. Exhibition On Screen: Rembrandt (tbc) Tue 7.30. Andre Rieu: Home For Christmas (tbc) Wed 7.30. The Old Vic’s: The Crucible (tbc) Thu 7.00.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Paddington (PG) Fri, Tue & Thu 1.00, 4.00, 6.10, 8.30; Sat 11.15, 1.20, 3.40, 6.30, 8.40; Sun 11.10, 1.25, 3.40, 6.35, 8.40; Mon 1.00, 3.50, 6.00, 8.30; Tue 4.00, 6.10, 8.30; Wed 1.00, 4.00, 6.10, 8.35. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu 3.15, 5.50, 8.15; Sat 1.20, 3.55, 5.50, 8.30; Sun 1.25, 4.00, 5.50, 8.30; Wed 1.00, 3.25, 6.00, 8.15; Parent & Baby Screening: Mon 12.00. Frozen (PG) Sun 11.15. Saturday Morning Movie: Frozen (PG) Sat 11.00.

Connaught (01903 206206): Saturday Morning Movie: The Book Of Life (U) Sat 10.15am. Silver Screen: My Old Lady (12A) Mon 11.00. 12 Angry Men (U) Mon 7.45. The Crucible (12A) Thu 7.30.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.)