Film listings - October 12 2012

0
Have your say

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Film screenings, Sherlock Junior (1924), L’Atalante (1934) 2pm Oct 14.

BRIGHTON

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – 3D (PG) Sat & Sun 11.15, 1.30, 3.45, 6.00, 8.20. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) Sat & Sun 10.20, 12.00, 12.45, 2.15, 4.30, 6.50. Frankenweenie – 3D (PG) Wed & Thu 1.20, 3.40; 8.15 (not Thu); 9.10 (not Wed). Frankenweenie (PG) Wed & Thu 2.15, 4.30, 6.50. Paranormal Activity 4 (15 tbc) Wed & Thu 2.10, 4.20, 6.30, 7.20, 8.40, 9.30. Hotel Transylvania – 3D (U) 11.20 (Sat & Sun only); 1.40, 4.00, 6.20; 8.40 (not Wed & Thu). Hotel Transylvania (U) 12.20 (Sat & Sun only); 2.40, 5.00; 7.15 (not Wed & Thu). Ruby Sparks (15) 1.15 (not Sat & Sun); 3.55, 6.25, 9.00. Taken 2 (12A) 11.00 (Sun only); 1.25, 3.50, 6.10, 8.30; 9.30 (not Wed & Thu). The Perks of Being A Wallflower (12A) 1.45 (Fri, Mon & Tue only); 4.15 (not Wed & Thu); 6.45 (Tue only); 9.15 (not Wed). Sinister (15) 1.20, 4.05 (Fri, Mon & Tue only); 6.40 (not Wed & Thu). 9.20. Looper (15) 3.20, 6.05, 8.50. The Campaign (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 9.10. Untouchable (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 6.30. Paranorman – 3D (PG) Fri, Mon & Tue 1.50. Paranorman (PG) 10.30, 12.50 (Sat & Sun only); 4.10 (Fri, Mon & Tue only). Brave (PG) Sat & Sun 11.10, 1.45. Movies For Juniors: The Muppets (U) Sat 10.05. The Lion King (U) Sat 10.00. Led Zeppelin: Celebration Day (PG) Wed 6.00, 8.45. Rolling Stones: Crossfire Hurricanes (15) Thu 6.15.

Duke Of York’s (01273 602503): Labyrinth (U) Fri 11.30pm. Liberal Arts (12A) Fri & Wed 1.30, 6.30; Sat 1.15, 3.15; Sun 6.45; Mon 1.30; Tue & Thu 6.30; Silver Screen: Tue & Thu 1.30; Big Scream: Wed 11.00am. On The Road (15) Fri, Sun & Wed 4.00, 9.00; Sat 9.15; Mon 4.00, 9.15; Tue & Thu 9.00; Silver Screen: Tue & Thu 4.00. Met Opera Live: L’Elisir D’Amore (12A) Sat 5.55. Kids’ Club: The Muppets Take Manhattan (U) Sat 11.00am. NT Encore: The Last Of The Haussmans (12A) Sun 1.00. The Jarman Awards 2012 (tbc) Mon 6.30. Silver Screen: About Elly (12A) Tue 11.00am. Silver Screen: Hysteria (15) Thu 11.00am.

EASTBOURNE

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – 3D (PG) Sat & Sun 11.15, 1.30, 3.45, 6.00, 8.20. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) Sat 10.15, 12.35, 3.00. Frankenweenie – 3D (PG) Wed 2.30, 6.50, 9.00. Frankenweenie (PG) Wed 4.40. Paranormal Activity 4 (15 tbc) Wed 3.15, 5.15, 7.15, 9.15; Thu 2.10, 4.30, 6.50, 7.15, 9.15. Paranormal Activity 4 (15) Thu 3.15, 5.15, 7.15, 9.15. Hotel Transylvania – 3D (U) 2.00 (not Wed); 3.45 (Wed only); 6.40 (not Wed). Hotel Transylvania (U) 11.40 (Sat & Sun only); 1.25 (Wed only); 4.20 (not Wed). Ruby Sparks (15) 10.40 (Sun only); 1.10 (Sat & Sun only); 3.40, 6.10, 8.40. Taken 2 (12A) 12.00 (Sun only); 12.10 (Sat only); 2.20, 4.45, 7.00, 9.20. The Perks Of Being A Wallflower (12A) Fri 3.25, 6.05, 8.45; Sat 9.30; Sun 10.15, 12.50, 3.20, 9.30; Mon & Tue 3.30, 6.10, 8.50. Looper (15) 5.50 (Wed only); 6.20 (not Sat, Wed & Thu); 9.10 (not Wed). Paranorman – 3D (PG) 11.20 (Sat & Sun only); 1.40 (Fri, Mon & Tue only). Paranorman (PG) 1.40 (Sat & Sun only); 4.00 (not Sat, Wed & Thu). Met Opera Live: L’Elisir D’Amore (12A) Sat 6.00. Led Zeppelin: Celebration Day (PG) Wed 6.00, 8.45. Rolling Stones: Crossfire Hurricanes (15) Thu 6.15. Sinister (15) 3.10 (not Sat, Sun & Thu); 5.50 (not Wed & Thu); 8.30 (not Thu); Thu 9.30. The Campaign (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 9.10. Movies For Juniors: The Muppets (U) Sat 10.05. A Monster In Paris (U) Sat 9.50.

Curzon (01323 731441): Hotel Transylvania (U) 2.15, 4.15, 6.30. Killing Them Softly (18) 8.20. To Rome With Love (12A) Fri-Tue 2.20, 5.20, 8.10. Frankenweenie (PG) Wed & Thu 2.10, 4.10, 6.10, 8.15. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) Sat & Sun 2.00, 4.00, 6.00. Anna Karenina (12A) 2.10, 5.10 (not Sat, Sun & Wed); 8.00 (not Wed). Eastbourne Film Society: Trishna (15) Wed 2.10, 5.10, 8.15.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Hope Springs (12A) 2.15 (not Fri, Sat, Mon, Tue); 7.45 (not Sat).

LEWES

Films At All Saints Centre, Friars Walk (01273) 486391: The Flowers of War (15) 6pm Oct 14; The Hunter (15) 9pm Oct 14.

Lewes Junior Film Club (01273) 470175: White Maine and Red Balloon, 2pm Oct 14.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Tony Palmer introduces Menuhin – A Family Portrait, 3pm Oct 14; Seeking A Friend For The End of The World (15) 8pm Oct 14; National Schools Film Week, 10am/1pm Oct 15-17; Detachment (15) 11am/2pm/8pm Oct 16; In Your Hands (French) (15) 8pm Oct 17.

UCKFIELD

Picture House: Uckfield Film Society (01825) 764909 – A Separation, 8pm Oct 14.

The Picture House (01825 764909): Anna Karenina (12A) Fri, Mon & Tue 8.05. Brave (PG) Sat & Sun 2.00. Frankenweenie – 3D (PG) Wed & Thu 7.45. Frankenweenie (PG) Wed & Thu 6.00. Hope Springs (12A) Fri, Sun, Mon & Tue 6.00. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – 3D (PG) Sat & Sun 12.30, 2.15, 4.00. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) Sat & Sun 12.00, 1.45, 3.30. On The Road (15) 6.00, 8.30. Paranorman (PG) Sat & Sun 3.50. The Last Of The Haussmans (12A) Thu 2.00, 8.00. Met Opera Live (12A) Sat 5.55. Led Zeppelin: Celebration Day (PG) Wed 6.00, 8.30.