Film listings - October 18 2013

Le Week-End is on at South Holland Centre.

Le Week-End is on at South Holland Centre.

0
Have your say

Bexhill

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Brave (PG) 2pm Oct 19; NT Live – Hamlet, Oct 22; Iron Man 3 (12) 8pm Oct 23.

Brighton

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: Grown Ups 2 (12A) Thu 12.00, 2.40, 8.00. Take 2 Thursdays: Monsters University (U) Thu 5.20. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (15) Wed & Thu 4.20, 6.45, 9.10. Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – 3D (U) 10.20 (Sat & Sun only); 12.45, 3.15 (Fri-Sun only); 5.35 (Fri & Sat only). Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 (U) Fri-Sun 12.15, 2.35. Captain Phillips (12A) 11.10 (Sat & Sun only); 2.10, 5.20, 8.30; late show Fri & Sat 10.30. Turbo – 3D (U) 10.40, 11.20 (Sat & Sun only); 1.00; 1.40 (Sat & Sun only); 3.30, 5.50; 8.15 (not Sun). Turbo (U) 12.00 (Fri-Sun only); 2.20, 4.40, 7.00; 8.15 (Sun only). Escape Plan (15) 1.30 (not Sat & Sun); 2.00 (Sat & Sun only); 4.10, 6.50, 9.30. The Fifth Estate (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 2.40. Le Week-End (15) Fri 12.20; Mon-Wed 1.10, 3.40. Filth (18) late show Fri & Sat 10.45. Sunshine On Leith (PG) Fri-Sun 3.50, 6.20, 8.45; Mon-Wed 1.20, 3.50, 6.20, 8.45; Thu 12.10, 2.40, 5.10. Prisoners (15) 12.30 (Fri-Sun only); 1.45 (not Fri-Sun); 5.00, 8.20. Blue Jasmine (12A) 12.20 (Mon-Tue only); 2.00 (Wed & Thu only); 5.25 (Sat-Mon only); 5.40 (Fri & Tue only); 8.00 (Tue & Wed only); 8.10 (Fri & Sat only). Rush (15) 6.00 (Mon-Wed only); 8.50 (not Sun & Thu). 9.35 (Sun only). Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Sat & Sun 10.15. Monsters University (U) Sat & Sun 11.30. Bollywood: Boss (12A) Sun & Mon 7.45. Malayalam: Sringaaravelan – The Romantic Fighter (12A) Sun 6.00. Polish: Walesa – Man Of Hope (12A) 9.20. West End Theatre Series: Merrily We Roll Along (12A) Thu 7.30. Cinebabies: Sunshine On Leith (PG) Mon 11.00am. Movies For Juniors: Planes (U) Sat 10.00. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat 10.10.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri & Sun 8.45; Sat 6.15; Mon 4.00; Wed 6.45; Silver Screen: Thu 4.00. Le Week-End (15) Fri 11.15, 1.30, 6.30; Sat 3.45, 8.45; Sun & Thu 6.15; Mon 1.30, 9.15; Wed 1.45, 9.00; Silver Screen: Tue 1.30, 4.00; Thu 1.45. Rush (15) Fri 3.45; Wed 4.00. Kids’ Club: Planes (U) Sat 11.00am. Autism Friendly Screening: Planes (U) Sun 11.00am. Toddler Time: London International Animation Film Festival: Shorts For Kids (U) Mon 11.00am. Philomena (12A) Sun 1.30, 3.45. Philomena Q&A With Steve Coogan (12A) Mon 6.30. NT Encore: Hamlet (PG) Tue 7.00. Silver Screen: Nothing But A Man (Re: 2013) (12A) Tue 11.00am. About Time (12A) Big Scream: Wed 11.00am; Silver Screen: Thu 11.00am. London To Brighton (18) Thu 8.30.

EASTBOURNE

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: Grown Ups 2 (12A) Thu 12.00, 2.45, 8.00. Take 2 Thursdays: Monsters University (U) Thu 5.20. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – 3D (U) 11.00 (Sat & Sun only); 1.20, 3.40 (Fri-Sun only). Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) 11.40 (Sat & Sun only); 2.00, 4.20 (Fri-Sun only). Captain Phillips (12A) 11.30 (Sat & Sun only); 2.30, 5.30, 8.30; late show Fri & Sat 10.20. Turbo – 3D (U) 10.40 (Sat & Sun only); 1.00, 3.20, 5.40, 8.00. Turbo (U) 11.50 (Sat & Sun only); 2.10, 4.30, 6.50. Escape Plan (15) 1.20, 4.00 (Mon-Thu only); 6.40, 9.20. The Fifth Estate (15) 9.10 (not Tue & Thu). Sunshine On Leith (PG) Fri & Wed 2.50, 8.50; Sat 12.20, 2.50, 8.50; Sun 10.50, 1.20, 8.50; Mon 2.40, 8.40; Tue 2.50, 9.10. Prisoners (15) 2.30 (Mon-Wed only); 5.10 (Mon only); 5.20 (Fri, Sat & Wed only); 8.20 (not Thu); 9.10 (Thu only). Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri-Wed 5.50. Bolshoi Ballet Live: Spartacus (12A Live) Sun 4.00. NT Live Anniversary Encore: Hamlet (12A) Tue 7.00. West End Theatre Series: Merrily We Roll Along (12A) Thu 7.30. Movies For Juniors: Planes – 3D (U) Sat 9.40. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat 10.00.

Curzon (01323 731441): Captain Phillips (12A) 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. Sunshine On Leith (PG) 4.15, 8.20 (not Wed). Blue Jasmine (12A) 2.10, 6.15 (not Wed); 8.20. Turbo (U) 2.05, 4.05, 6.05. Eastbourne Film Society: All In Good Time (12A) Wed 2.15, 5.15, 8.15.

Lewes

Films At All Saints Centre, Friars Walk (01273) 486391: Crazy Stupid Love – Lewes Teen Cinema, 5pm Oct 18.

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: Yasmin (15) 1pm Oct 24; East is East (15) 3pm Oct 24.

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Junior Film Club (01273) 470175: Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory (U) 2pm Oct 20.

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): 50th Anniversary Digital Restoration: Cleopatra (PG) Sun 4.30.

Newhaven

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): Hillcrest Film Society: Untouchable (15) Sat 7.30.

Uckfield

The Picture House (01825 764909): Captain Phillips (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.00, 5.50, 8.30; Sat & Sun 3.10, 5.50, 8.30. Turbo (U) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.00, 3.00, 5.00; Sat & Sun 11.00, 1.00; 3.00 (Sun only); 3.30 (Sat only); 5.00. Turbo – 3D (U) Sat 1.10; Sun 11.10. Le Week-End (15) Fri 7.00, 9.00; Sat 3.00, 7.00, 9.00; Sun 1.10, 7.30; Mon-Thu 1.30, 7.30. Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri, Mon, Wed & Thu 3.45, 6.10, 8.15; Sat 6.00, 8.15; Sun 8.15; Tue 3.45; Bring The Baby Screening: Wed 10.45am. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – 3D (U) Sun 12.50. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) Fri 1.30; Sat 10.50, 12.50; Sun 10.50. Saturday Morning Movie: The Smurfs 2 (U) Sat 10.30. The Bolshoi Ballet: Spartacus Live (12A Live) Sun 4.00. The National Theatre Live: Hamlet (12A) Tue 7.00.

Worthing

Dome (01903 823112): Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri 7.30; Sat 5.00; Sun 5.05; Mon-Thu 4.45; Wednesday Matinee: 1.00. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – 3D (U) Sat 4.45; Sun 3.15. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) Fri 5.00; Sat 1.45; Sun 12.30. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sun 12.45. Prisoners (15) 7.15. Sunshine On Leith (PG) Fri 5.15, 7.45; Sat 12.00, 2.30, 7.45; Sun 3.00, 5.45, 8.00; Mon & Tue 5.00, 7.45; Wed 1.00, 5.00; Parent & Baby Screening: Mon 12.30; Wednesday Matinee: Wed 1.00. Saturday Morning Movie: Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat 11.00.

Connaught (01903 206206): The Fifth Estate (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu 6.00; Sat 2.45, 5.45; Sun 5.00, 8.00; Wed 6.00, 8.30. Captain Phillips (12A) Fri & Thu 8.45; Sat 12.00, 8.15; Sun 12.30, 7.45; Mon 1.00, 8.45; Tue 3.30, 8.45; Wed 1.00, 5.45, 8.45. Turbo – 3D (U) Sun 12.00; Mon 5.00; Wed 3.30; Thu 4.30. Turbo (U) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.50; Sat 12.30; Sun 2.15. Monday Matinee: About Time (12A) Mon 1.45. Saturday Morning Pictures: Turbo (U) Sat 10.15am.