Film listings - October 24 2014

Book of Life
Book of Life
0
Have your say

BRIGHTON

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Barbarella (18) Fri 11.00pm. The Possibilities Are Endless + Q&A And Live Acoustic Set (12A) Sat 9.00. Bjork: Biophilia Live (tbc) Sun 2.15. Northern Soul (15) Sun 4.30. The Cabinet Of Dr Caligari (Re: 2014) (U) Sun 12.30. NT Encore: Frankenstein (Benedict Cumberbatch As Creature) (15) Thu 8.30. Silver Screen: Attila Marcel (12A) Tue 11.00. Silver Screen: The Riot Club (15) Thu 11.00.

BURGESS HILL

Orion (01444 243300): Alexander And The Horrible, Terrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) Fri 5.45; Sat-Wed 12.00, 2.30, 5.00; Thu 12.45, 3.00, 5.30. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – 3D (12A) Fri 5.00; Sat-Wed 3.00, 5.30, 8.00; Thu 12.15, 2.40, 5.00. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A) Fri & Thu 8.00; Sat-Wed 12.30. Gone Girl (18) Sat-Wed 7.20. Young Vic (Encore): A Streetcar Named Desire (15) Fri 7.00. NT Live: Frankenstein (15) Thu 7.00.

EASTBOURNE

Curzon (01323 731441): Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A) 2.05, 4.15, 6.15, 8.15. Alexander And The Horrible, Terrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) 2.15, 4.00, 6.00. The Maze Runner (12A) 2.00, 5.00, 8.10. Gone Girl (18) 7.45. From Friday 31: Fury (15) 2.00, 4.45, 8.00.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): What If (15) Fri & Sun 7.45. Transport Film Coffee Morning (tbc) Sat 10.30am. The BoxTrolls (PG) 11.00 (Mon, Wed & Thu only); 2.15 (Sat-Tue only). The Hundred-Foot Journey (PG) 2.15 (Wed & Thu only); 7.45 (Mon-Thu only).

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall (01444 455440): (No films this week.)

HURSTPIERPOINT

Players Theatre/Hurst Village Cinema (01273 835875): (No films this week.).

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: The Battle of Lewes revisited. Recordings on the screed of The Day of the Battle play by Mike Turner and The Sword of Freedom oratorio by Helen Glavin. In aid of the Mayor’s charities. 7.30pm Oct 25. Tickets from Lewes Town Hall.

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: Ilo Ilo (12A) 8pm Oct 24.

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Junior Film Club (01273) 470175: The King and The Mockingbird (U) 2pm Oct 26.

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (Next film Saturday November 15.)

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Rachmaninoff: The Harvest Of Sorrow, 6.30pm Oct 26; Pudsey The dog: The Movie (U) 2pm Oct 27; ROH Cinema: I Due Foscari, 7.15pm Oct 27; A Most Wanted Man (15) 8pm Oct 28; The Boxtrolls, 5pm Oct 28; NT Encore: A Streecar Named Desire, 7pm Oct 29; James Pearson: 100 Years of the Piano in Film, 8pm Oct 30.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): Book Of Life (U) Fri, Sat & Tue-Thu 2.15, 6.05; Sun 10.30, 6.05; Mon 2.15. Alexander And The Horrible, Terrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (PG) 12.30; 4.20 (not Sun). Singalong Frozen (PG) Mon-Thu 10.20. Gone Girl (18) 8.10 (not Mon). Arts On Screen: The Glyndebourne Festival On Tour Presents: The Cunning Little Vixen (tbc) Sun 3.00. The Royal Opera House: I Due Foscari (tbc) Mon 7.15. National Theatre Live: Frankenstein (tbc) Thu 7.15. Saturday Morning Movie: How To Train Your Dragon 2 (PG) Sat 10.30am.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Annabelle (15) Fri-Mon 8.20; Tue & Wed 8.15. Dolphin Tale 2 (U) Fri 1.30; Sun-Thu 11.10. Love, Rosie (15) Fri-Mon & Thu 8.15; Tue & Wed 8.20. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (12A) 1.30 (not Fri); 3.45, 6.00. The Book Of Life (U) Fri 1.45, 6.10; Sat-Wed 11.20, 1.30, 6.10; Thu 11.15, 1.25, 5.50. The Book Of Life – 3D (U) Fri 4.00; Sat-Wed 3.50; Thu 3.40. National Theatre Encore: Frankenstein (15) Thu 8.00. Saturday Morning Movie: Dolphin Tale 2 (U) Sat 11.00.

Connaught (01903 206206): The Judge (15) 5.30. The Book Of Life (U) 10.30 (not Sat); 1.0, 3.15. Gone Girl (18) 8.30. Bolshoi Ballet: The Legend Of Love (tbc) Sun 3.00. The BoxTrolls (PG) Sun 10.00, 12.20; Mon & Wed 11.00, 1.30, 3.45; Tue & Thu 11.00, 1.30. Maps To The Stars (18) Sun 6.30, 9.00; Wed 6.00, 8.45. Royal Opera House: I Due Foscari (tbc) Mon 7.15. Saturday Morning Pictures: The BoxTrolls (PG) Sat 10.15am.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.).

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: John Bishop, 6.30pm Oct 29.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Vikki Stone: Instrumental, 7.30pm Oct 24; Cardina Burns, 7.30pm Oct 24; Sara Pascoe vs History, 9.15pm Oct 24; Jon Richardson – Nidiot, 8pm Oct 24; Shappi Khorsandi: Because I’m Shappi… 9.30pm Oct 24; Seann Walsh – 28, 7.30pm Oct 25; Jimeon – Is it…?! 8pm Oct 25; Craig Campbell’s Thrilling Mic Hunt! 9.30pm Oct 25; Chris Ramsey – The Most Dangerous Man on Saturday Morning Television, 9.30pm Oct 25.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, Oct 24-27; Funny Women: Brighton Nights, 8pm Oct 25; Jo Neary and Friends, 8pm Oct 30; Comic Boom, 8pm Oct 30.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: Mirth at The Mead, 8pm Oct 29.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Dave Gorman Gets Straight to the Point, 8pm Oct 28.