Film listings - October 25 2013

Captain Phillips
Captain Phillips

Bexhill

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: NT Live Encore, Frankenstein, Oct 31.

Brighton

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Double Bill: Thor / Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) Tue 9.30. Midnight Screening: Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) Wed 00.05am (midnight). Midnight Screening: Thor: The Dark World (12A) Wed 00.05 (midnight). Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) Wed & Thu 12.00, 2.50, 5.40, 6.30, 8.30, 9.20. Classic Gold: A Nightmare On Elm Street (18) Thu 9.15. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa (15) 4.45, 7.15, 9.40; late show Fri & Sat 10.55. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 – 3D (U) 11.10, 1.25, 4.00, 6.25. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) Fri-Tue 10.40, 1.00, 3.20, 5.40; Wed & Thu 10.00, 12.20, 2.40, 5.00. Ender’s Game (12A) 12.15, 3.00, 5.50, 8.30. One Chance (12A) 12.40 (not Wed & Thu); 3.15, 5.45, 8.30. Reef 2: High Tide – 3D (U) 9.55 (Sat & Mon only); 12.05 (not Sat & Mon). Reef 2: High Tide (U) 9.55 (not Sat & Mon); 12.05 (Sat & Mon only). Captain Phillips (12A) Fri-Tue 11.45, 2.50, 6.15, 8.40; Wed & Thu 1.50, 5.00, 8.20; late show Fri & Sat 10.30. Turbo – 3D (U) 10.50, 1.15; 3.40, 6.10 (not Wed & Thu). Turbo (U) 12.30; 3.00 (not Wed & Thu); 3.40 (Wed & Thu only); 5.25 (not Wed & Thu). Escape Plan (15) Fri-Wed 9.15. Sunshine On Leith (PG) Fri-Tue 7.50. Prisoners (15) Tue 8.00; Fri-Mon 9.00. Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri-Mon 8.00. Insidious – Chapter 2 (15) Thu 10.10pm. Cinebabies: One Chance (12A) Mon 9.50. Movies For Juniors: The Smurfs 2 – 3D (U) 9.50. The Smurfs 2 (U) 10.10. Planes (U) 10.00.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Le Week-End (15) Fri 1.45, 6.15; Sat 1.10; Sun 6.15; Mon 6.00; Tue 6.15; Wed 6.45; Silver Screen: Tue 1.20; Thu 11.00. The Selfish Giant (15) Fri & Sun 4.00, 8.30; Sat 3.15, 9.00; Mon 3.30, 8.30; Mon 8.45; Wed 4.30, 9.00; Thu 6.00; Silver Screen: Tue & Thu 3.45; Big Scream: Wed 11.00. Wolf Children (PG) Fri 11.00. Kids’ Club: Frankenweenie (PG) Sat 11.00. Toddler Time: Timmy Time Halloween Special: Timmy Gets Spooked (U) Mon 11.00. Met Opera: The Nose (12A Live) Sat 5.55; Wed 1.30 (As Live). Blue Jasmine (12A) Sun 1.15. Project Wild Thing (PG) Sun 11.00; Mon 1.00. Silver Screen: The Wicker Man (Re 2013) (15) Tue 11.00. Silver Screen: ParaNorman – 3D (PG) Thu 1.15. NT Encore: Frankenstein (15) Thu 8.30.

Hailsham

Pavilion (01323 841414): One Direction – This Is Us (PG) Fri 5.00; Sat 11.00, 2.15; Mon 11.00. The Way Way Back (12A) Fri, Sat & Mon 7.45. Despicable Me 2 (U) Mon-Wed 2.15; Thu 11.00. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Tue & Wed 11.00; Thu 2.15. What Maisie Knew (15) Tue, Wed & Thu 7.45.

Lewes

Films At All Saints Centre, Friars Walk (01273) 486391: Museum Hours (12A) 6pm Oct 25, 7.30pm Oct 27; About Time (12A) 8.15pm Oct 25, 6pm Oct 26; Fancy Dress screening of The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (12A) 9pm Oct 26; Exhibition: Munch 150 (Documentary) followed by Q&A with director Phil Grabsky, 5pm Oct 27.

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: The Moo Man (U) 8pm Oct 29.

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): About Time (12A) Sat 6.00; Sun 5.00. Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (15) Sat 8.30, Sun 7.30. Filth (18) Sat 10.15pm.

Newhaven

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (No films this week.)

Seaford

Community Cinema, Barn Theatre, Saxon Lane: Untouchable, 7.30pm Oct 25; Classic Matinee – Casablanca, 2.30pm Oct 26.

Uckfield

The Picture House (01825 764909): Captain Phillips (12A) 3.20, 6.00, 8.20; Bring The Baby Screening: Wed 10.45am. Turbo – 3D (U) Fri-Tue 1.20. Turbo (U) Fri-Sun 12.00, 2.00, 4.00; Sat 12.00, 2.00; Mon, Tue & Thu 11.00, 12.00, 2.00, 4.00; Wed 11.00, 2.00, 4.00. Le Week-End (15) Fri-Tue 6.15, 8.40; Wed 6.15, 8.30; Thu 6.15. Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri & Sun-Tue 6.20, 8.30; Sat 8.30; Wed 6.20. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) 12.15, 2.15, 4.15. Project Wild Thing (PG) Sun 11.30. Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) Wed & Thu 8.40. Thor: The Dark World (12A) Wed & Thu 1.00. Saturday Morning Movie: Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat 10.30. Metropolitan Opera: The Nose (tbc) Sat 5.55. National Theatre: Encore: Frankenstein (tbc) Thu 7.00.

Worthing

Dome (01903 823112): Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs – 3D (U) Sat 2.00; Sun-Tue 2.45; Wed & Thu 2.30. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (U) Fri 4.45; Sat 3.15, 5.00; Sun-Tue 12.00, 3.15, 5.30; Wed & Thu 11.45, 5.30. Ender’s Game (12A) Fri 5.00, 7.45; Sat-Tue 12.30, 5.40, 8.00; Wed & Thu 12.00, 2.45, 8.00. Sunshine On Leith (PG) Fri 8.00; Sat-Tue 8.15. Thor: The Dark World – 3D (12A) Wed & Thu 5.15. Thor: The Dark World (12A) Wed 00.05 (midnight), 8.15; Thu 8.15. Saturday Morning Pictures: Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 (U) Sat 11.00am.

Connaught (01903 206206): Captain Phillips (12A) Fri 6.00; Sat 5.20; Sun 3.30, 8.15; Mon 5.25, 8.30; Tue 5.20, 8.30; Wed 3.00, 6.00; Thu 12.30. Turbo (U) Fri 3.50; Sat 12.45; Sun 1.30, 6.00; Mon 10.30, 12.45; Tue 10.30, 12.45, 4.00; Wed 10.30, 12.45; Thu 10.15am. Le Week-End (15) Fri 3.30; Sat 3.00; Sun 3.50, 6.20; Mon 4.20, 8.50; Tue 12.45, 4.00, 6.20; Wed 2.05; Thu 12.50. One Chance (12A) Fri 8.50; Sat 8.15; Sun 8.30; Mon 3.00, 6.30; Tue 3.00, 8.15; Wed 4.15, 9.00; Thu 10.30, 5.30. Thor: The Dark World (12A) Wed 11.30, 8.45; Thu 3.00. Monday Matinee: Rush (15) Mon 1.45. Saturday Morning Pictures: The Smurfs 2 (U) Sat 10.15am.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.)