Film listings - October 26 2012

0
Have your say

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Casper (PG) 11am Oct 31; Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride (PG) 2pm Oct 31.

BRIGHTON

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Fun Size (12A) Mon-Thurs 11.50, 2.20, 4.40. Silent Hill: Revelation 3D (15) Wed/Thurs 8.45. Skyfall (12A) 10.30, 11.15, 12.00, 1.45, 2.30, 3.15, 5.00, 5.45, 6.30, 7.30, 8.15, 9.00, 9.45, (Fri/Sat 10.45). Paranormal Activity 4 (15) 6.20, 8.40. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted 3D (PG) 10.50, 1.20, 3.45, 6.10. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) (9.40 not Fri/Sat), (Fri-Sun 11.30, 2.00), 12.10, 2.40, 5.10. Frankenweenie (PG) 11.20, 1.40, 4.00. Hotel Transylvania 3D (U) (10.40 not Fri), 3.30. Hotel Transylvania (U) 1.00, 6.00. Taken 2 (12A) (Fri-Sun 4.40), 7.00, 9.15. Looper (15) 8.50 not Wed. Paranorman (PG) Mon-Thurs 9.35. Movies for Juniors: The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists! (U) Sat-Thurs 9.30. The Muppets (U) Sat 9.40. Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining (15) Wed 8.30.

Duke Of York’s (01273 602503): Labyrinth (U) Sat 11.00. Met. Opera: Othello Sat 5.55. Letters To The Dead (18) Sun 10.00. The Evil Dead and The Rise of The Video Nasties Sun 1.00. Big Miracle Mon 11.00. Beasts Of The Southern wild (12A) Wed 11.00. The Shining (15) Wed 9.30. Keiko: The Untold Story Thurs 11.00. NT Live: Timon of Athens (12A) Thurs 7.00.

Odeon (0871 2244007): Frankenweenie (PG) 2D: Fri-Sun 11.30, Mon-Thurs 10.15. 3D: Fri-Sun 2.00, Mon-Thurs 12.45. Fun Size (12A) Mon/Tues 11.30, 2.00, Wed/Thurs 10.40, 1.00, 3.15. Hotel Transylvania (U) 3D: 10.20, 2.50. 2D: 12.40. Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) 10.30. Looper (15) Fri-Tues 5.15, Sun-Tues 8.15. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) 2D: 11.50, 2.10, 3.30. 3D: 10.50, 1.15, 6.00. Paranormal Activity 4 (15) 4.30, 6.40, 8.50 (Fri/Sat/Wed 11.00). The Perks of Being a Wallflower (12A) Sat-Wed 10.45. Sinister (15) Fri/Sat 11.00pm, Wed 11.15pm. Shadow Dancer (15) Thurs 10.30. Silent Hill: Revelation 3D 5.30, 7.45, 10.00. Skyfall (12A) 11.00, (Fri-Sun 11.45), 12.30, 1.30, 3.00, 4.00, 5.00, 5.45, 6.30, 7.30, 8.00, 8.30, 9.15, 10.00 (Fri/Sat/Wed 10.45). Taken 2 (12A) Fri-Tues 4.10, 6.20, 8.45, Wed 5.15, Thurs 5.15, 8.15.

The Basement (01273) 699733: Legacy Film Festival – All That Is Wrong, 7.30pm Nov 1.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Holy Motors (French) 7.45pm Oct 29/30/Nov 1, 11am Oct 31.

EASTBOURNE

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Silent Hill: Revelation 3D (15) Wed/Thurs 8.45). Skyfall (12A) 10.30, 11.30, 1.45, 2.45, 5.00, 6.00, 7.30, 8.15, 9.15, (Fri/Sat 10.45). Paranormal Activity 4 (15) (Sat/Wed/Thurs 7.10), (8.40 not Sat/Wed/Thurs), (Sat 10.15). Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted 3D (PG) 11.10, 1.30, 3.50, (Fri/Sun-Thurs 6.10. Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (PG) (10.10 not Sat), 12.30, 2.50, 5.10. Frankenweenie (PG) 12.00, 2.20. Hotel Transylvania 3D (U) 1.20, Fri-Wed 5.50. Hotel Transylvania (U) (11.00 not Sat), 3.40. Taken 2 (12A) 4.40, (7.10 not Sat/Wed/Thurs), 9.40. Movies for Juniors: The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists! (U) Sat-Thurs 9.40. Cars 2 (U) Sat 9.50. The Muppets (U) Sat 10.00. Stanley Kubrick’s The Shining (15) Wed 8.30. Otello (12A Live) Sat 5.55. Timon of Athens (12A Live) Thurs 7.00.

Curzon (01323 731441): Skyfall (12A) 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. Madagascar 3 (PG) 2.15, 4.15, 6.15. Taken 2 (12A) 8.35. Hotel Transylvania (U) 2.25, 6.25. Frankenweenie (PG) 4.25, 8.30.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Hysteria (15) 7.45. Brave (PG) Sat/Mon-Wed 11.00, Sat/Sun/Thurs 2.15. Paranorman (PG) Mon/Tues 2.15, Thurs 11.00.

LEWES

Films At All Saints Centre, Friars Walk (01273) 486391: Anna Karenina (12A) 8pm Oct 26, 6pm/8.40pm Oct 27; Trishna (15) 6pm Oct 28; Searching for Sugar Man (12A) 8.30pm Oct 28; A Cat in Paris (PG) 4pm Oct 31.

Lewes Cinema, Lewes Little Theatre, Lancaster Street (01903) 523833: Brave (PG) Sat 4.00. Anna Karenina (12A) Sat 6.00. Lawless (18) Sat 8.30. Ice Age 4 (U) Sun 3.00. Hope Springs (12A) Sun 5.00. The Dark Knight Rises (12A) Sun 7.30.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: 7 Days in Havana (Spanish) (15) 8pm Oct 28; The Amazing Spider-Man (12A) 11am/2pm/8pm Oct 30; The Dark Knight Rises (12A) 7pm Oct 31.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): Skyfall (12A) 12.00, 2.35, 5.00, 5.25, 7.45, 8.00, 8.15. Frankenweenie (PG) 12.30, 2.10, 4.00. Madagascar 3 3D (PG) 6.00 not Sat/Thurs. Madagascar 3 2D (PG) 1.00, 3.00. Met Opera: Otello Sat 5.55; NT Live: Timon of Athens 7.00.