Film listings - September 7 2012

BRIGHTON

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): The Sweeney (15) Wed & Thu 1.20, 4.00, 6.35, 9.15. Dredd – 3D (18) 11.30 (Sat & Sun only); 1.50, 4.20, 6.40, 9.00. Lawless (18) 1.10, 3.50, 6.30, 9.10. Anna Karenina (12A) 11.00 (Sat & Sun only); 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. That’s My Boy (15) 1.30, 4.10, 6.50, 9.30. Total Recall (12A) 12.30 (Sat & Sun only); 3.15, 6.00, 8.50. The Possession (15) 3.45 (not Wed & Thu); 8.40. The Watch (15) 1.20 (not Wed & Thu); 6.10 (Fri, Sat & Mon only). The Three Stooges (PG) Sat & Sun 10.50. The Bourne Legacy (12A) 12.40 (Sat & Sun only); 6.20. Brave – 3D (PG) 1.00. Brave (PG) 1.30 (Sat & Sun only); 3.30, 6.05. Ted (15) 3.40, 9.20. Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U) Sat & Sun 10.40. The Dark Knight Rises (12A) 8.30 (not Wed & Thu). Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) Sat & Sun 11.10. Movies For Juniors: The Smurfs (U) Sat 10.10. Gnomeo & Juliet (U) Sat 10.00.

Duke Of York’s (01273 602503): Anna Karenina (12A) Fri, Sun & Mon 1.00, 6.15; Sat 1.30, 6.45; Tue & Thu 6.30; Wed 1.15, 6.30; Silver Screen: Tue & Thu 1.15; Big Scream: Wed 11.00. Lawless (18) Fri, Sun & Mon 3.45, 9.00; Sat 4.15, 9.30; Tue 9.15; Wed 4.00, 9.15; Thu 9.15; Silver Screen: Tue & Thu 4.00. Kids’ Club: Despicable Me (U) Sat 11.00am. Searching For Sugar Man (12A) Sun 11.00. Silver Screen: Woman In A Dressing Gown (Re 2012) (PG) Tue 11.00. Silver Screen: Detachment (15) Thu 11.00.

EASTBOURNE

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): The Sweeney (15) Wed & Thu 1.40, 4.10, 6.45, 9.15. Dredd – 3D (18) 11.40 (Sat & Sun only); 2.00, 4.20, 6.40, 9.00. Lawless (18) 12.40 (Sat & Sun only); 3.20, 6.00, 8.40. Anna Karenina (12A) 11.10 (Sat & Sun only); 2.10, 5.00, 8.00. Total Recall (12A) 1.00 (Sat & Sun only); 3.40, 6.30, 9.10. The Possession (15) 9.30 (not Wed & Thu). The Watch (15) 1.40 (not Wed & Thu); 6.50 (not Sun, Wed & Thu). Brave – 3D (PG) 10.20 (Sun only); 1.50. Brave (PG) 11.20 (Sat & Sun only); 4.30, 7.00. Ted (15) 11.00 (Sun only); 4.10 (not Wed & Thu); 9.20. Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) Sat & Sun 10.40. Movies For Juniors: The Smurfs (U) Sat 10.20. Gnomeo & Juliet (U) Sat 10.00. Top Cat – The Movie (U) Sat 10.10.

Curzon (01323 731441): Dredd (18) 2.20, 5.00, 8.15. Anna Karenina (12A) 2.10, 5.10, 8.00. Ted (15) 2.05 (not Sat & Sun); 6.00, 8.20. Brave (PG) 2.00 (Sat & Sun only); 4.10 (not Wed). The Kid With A Bike (12A) Wed 2.15, 5.00, 8.15.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Tortoise In Love (12A) Sun & Mon 7.45. Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U) Sun 2.15. Hailsham Film Club: Monsieur Lazhar (12A) Tue 7.45. The Flowers Of War (15) Wed 2.15; Thu 2.15, 7.45.

LEWES

All Saints Arts Centre (01903 523833): (Re-opening at a new venue in the Autumn.)

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Moonrise Kingdom (12A) 8pm Sept 7; Sussex On Film, 4pm Sept 8; Head Hunters (15) 6pm Sept 8; Carnage (15) 8.15pm Sept 8; The Angel’s Share (15) 6pm Sept 9; Magic Mike (15) 8.15pm Sept 9.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Sing Your Song (12A) 5pm Sept 9; The Raid (Serbuan Maut) (18) 8pm Sept 9; The Angels’ Share (15) 11am/2pm/8pm Sept 11; She Monkeys (Apflickorna) (12A) 8pm Sept 12.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House: Uckfield Film Society (01825) 764909 – The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, 8pm Sept 9.