Leisure listings for East Sussex

CINEMA

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Rush (15) 7.30pm March 27.

BRIGHTON

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Under The Skin (15) Fri 12.45, 6.25; Sat 1.30, 6.30; Sun 11.00, 6.15; Mon 12.45, 6.15; Tue 1.30, 6.30; Wed 1.30, 6.30; Thu 1.35. Yves Saint Laurent (15) Fri 3.30, 9.00; Sat 4.00, 9.00; Sun 8.45; Mon 3.45, 8.45; Tue 4.00, 8.55; Wed 4.00, 9.00; Thu 4.00, 9.30; Big Scream: Wed 11.00am. Kids’ Club: The Muppets (U) Sat 11.00am. Toddler Time: Poppy Cat: Programme 2 (U) Mon 11.00am. NT Encore: War Horse (12A) Sun 2.00. Silver Screen: Funny Face (Re: 2014) (U) Tue 11.00am. Silver Screen: August: Osage County (15) Thu 11.00am. The Double Preview Plus Satellite Q&A With Richard Ayoade (15) Thu 6.45.

BURGESS HILL

Orion (01444 243300): Muppets Most Wanted (U) Sat & Sun 12.15, 2.45, 5.20. The Grand Budapest Hotel (15) 5.45, 8.15. Non-Stop (12A) Fri-Tue 8.00. Dallas Buyers Club (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 5.30; Golden Years Show: Wed 2.00. Captain America: The Winter Soldier – 3D (12A) Wed & Thu 5.00, 8.00. Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) Sat & Sun 12.45. The Lego Movie (U) Sat & Sun 3.15..

EASTBOURNE

Curzon (01323 731441): The Grand Budapest Hotel (15) 2.15, 5.15, 8.10. The Book Thief (12A) 2.00 (not Sat & Sun); 5.00, 8.00. The Monuments Men (12A) 2.05, 5.20 (Fri, Mon & Tue only); 8.05 (Fri-Tue only). Muppets Most Wanted (U) 2.05, 4.45. The Lego Movie (U) Sat & Sun 2.10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (12A) Wed & Thu 2.05, 5.10, 7.50.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): The Monuments Men (12A) 2.15 (Sat, Wed & Thu only); 7.45 (not Sun).

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall (01444 455440): Saving Mr Banks (PG) Thu 5.30. The Butler (12A) Thu 8.10.

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: Before Midnight (15) 8pm March 21.

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Junior Film Club (01273) 470175: The Railway Children (U) 2pm March 23.

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): (No films this week.)

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Banff Mountain Film Festival, 7pm March 26; Sing-a-long-a Grease, 7.30pm March 27.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: August: Osage County, 2pm/8pm March 25.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): A Long Way Down (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.30, 6.25, 8.25; Sat & Sun 4.25, 6.25, 8.25; Bring The Baby Screening: Wed 10.45am. Yves Saint Laurent (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.00, 6.05, 8.15; Sat & Sun 3.55, 6.05, 8.15. The Grand Budapest Hotel (15) Fri & Mon 6.15, 8.35; Sat 4.10, 6.15, 8.35; Sun 6.30, 8.25; Tue & Wed 2.15, 6.15, 8.35; Thu 2.15, 4.20. Escape From Planet Earth (U) Sat 11.45, 2.00; Sun 2.00. Tinkerbell And The Pirate Fairy (U) Sat 12.30, 2.25; Sun 1.00. The Lego Movie (U) Sat 11.30, 2.15; Sun 2.15. The Royal Opera House: Sleeping Beauty Encore (tbc) Sun 3.00. Opera De Paris: Carmen (tbc) Thu 7.15. Saturday Morning Movie: Tinkerbell And The Pirate Fairy (U) Sat 10.30.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): A Long Way Down (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 3.45, 8.15; Sat 12.00, 6.10, 8.25; Sun 2.15, 5.40, 8.00; Wed 1.00, 3.00, 8.00; Thu 3.00, 8.00. Captain America: The Winter Soldier – 3D (12A) Wed & Thu 4.30. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (12A) Wed & Thu 7.30. Escape From Planet Earth (U) Sat 4.05; Sun 12.20. Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) Sun 3.15. Need For Speed (12A) Fri, Sun & Tue 4.30, 7.30; Sat 4.45, 7.45; Mon 4.45, 7.30; Wed & Thu 5.15. Philomena (12A) Sat 2.25; Mon 2.45; Wed 1.00. The Lego Movie (U) Fri, Mon & Tue 6.05; Sat 1.40; Sun 12.30. Saturday Morning Movie: Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) Sat 11.00am.

Connaught (01903 206206): The Grand Budapest Hotel (15) Fri & Tue-Thu 6.15; Sat 2.55, 5.10; Sun 8.45; Mon 4.35. 12 Years A Slave (15) Fri & Tue-Thu 1.20; Sat 1.00; Sun 6.00; Mon 10.45. Monday Matinee: American Hustle (15) Mon 1.45. Saturday Morning Picture: Frozen (PG) Sat 10.15am.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.).

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Russell Howard, 6.30pm March 24.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Tom Wrigglesworth – Utterly at Odds with the Universe, 8pm March 20; Miles Jupp – Is The Chap You’re Thinking Of, 8pm March 25.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Rob Beckett Live, 8pm March 20; Krater Comedy Club, March 21-23; Christian O’Connell: This Is 13, 8pm March 22; Ben Norris: Mr Ambiguousness, 8pm March 26; Comic Boom, 8pm March 27.

The Laughing Horse at The Quadrant, 12 North Street 020 3287 5533: The Big Saturday night comedy show with Marc Lucero, Paul F Taylor, Sajeela Kershi (MC), 8.30pm March 22.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Comedy Cafe, 8pm March 22; Ruby Wax, March 27.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Brighton Dome Organ Concerts, 3pm March 25.

LEWES

Lewes Town Hall: East Sussex Community Choir, The Armed Man, A Mass for Peace, 7.30pm March 22. Tickets from Lewes Tourist Information Centre of tel: 01273 336770. Main Hall, Sussex Downs College, Mountfield Road: The East Sussex Academy of Music concert, 7.30pm March 26. The concert features a variety of pieces performed by the Symphony Orchestra, Academy Voices and Choir and, for the first time in the Academy’s history a Session Orchestra. Tickets available on the door for £6/£3.

Sussex Downs College, Mountfield Road: Nicholas Yonge Society, Rosamunde Trio. Works by Mozart, Fribbins, Beethoven 7.45pm March 28 £14 at the door (8 to 25yrs free) or at www.ticketsource.co.uk/nyslewes/.

SEAFORD

Cross Way, Steyne Road (01323) 895812 www.seafordmusicsociety.com: Seaford Music Society, Alexandra Silocea piano, 7.45pm March 21.

GIGS

BRIGHTON

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: The Excitements, March 20; Caddy Cooper & Friends, 8pm March 23; The Usurp Chance Tour, 8pm March 25; Kristin McClement, Lutine and Embla Quickbeam, 8pm March 25; Polar Bear, 8pm March 26.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Jamie Freeman Agreement + Lucus & King, 8.30pm March 20; End of the Trail, 7.30pm March 23; Latin Quarter, 3.30pm March 23; Luke Concannon and Jimmy Davis, 8.30pm March 25.

The Old Market, Upper Market Street: Salsa Celtica, March 23.

BURGESS HILL

Martlets Hall (01444 243003): Burgess Hill District Lions are pleased to announce the return of Chicory Tip, March 22. Doors open 7.15pm for 8pm. Cabaret style reserved seating & licensed bar, £10. This is a fund raising event in aid of Burgess Hill Marching Youth.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Mary Black and Clannad, 7.30pm March 21.

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Eastbourne Gilbert and Sullivan Society at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon March 22; Face Down Musik, 7.45pm March 22 (tickets 0845 680 1926).

HASSOCKS

Clayton & Keymer Royal British Legion, Woodsland Road (01273 845829, ckrbl@btconnect.com): Karaoke Disco with Don and Matt, March 22.

LEWES

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: Fat Belly Jones, 8pm March 21; Paul Diello, 3pm March 23.

SEAFORD

British Legion Club, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Matt Quinn, 7.45pm March 21.

SHARPTHORNE

Ravenswood Inn, Horsted Lane: Blunter Brothers. Support: The Flaming Mojos, March 29, 8pm - 12am. £10 on door or from 07810038357.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Classic Legends of Rock, 7.30pm; Grimethorpe Colliery Band, 3pm March 23; Gregory Porter, 8pm March 23.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Blues Borthers experience, 8pm March 20; GEMS Concert, 3pm March 23; Tcha Limberger and his Budapest Gypsy Orchestra, 8pm March 26.

WARNHAM

The Sussex Oak Pub, Church Street: Live Jazz with Andy Walker and Friends. Starts 8pm. Takes place on the last Thursday of every month. Contact: Rex Walker, 01403 791052.

STAGE

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Anything Goes! 7.30pm March 25.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: The Events, 7.30pm March 19/20; Sick Festival: If These Spasms Could Speak, 8pm March 21; Mouth Open, Story Jump Out, 11.30am/2.30pm March 22/23, 1.30pm/4pm March 24; The Works, 7.30pm March 26.

New Venture Theatre, Bedford Place (01273) 746118: End of The Beginning, March 21-29.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: Pygmalion, 7.45pm March 17-22 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm); The Dishwashers, 7.45pm March 24-29 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

The Basement (01273) 699733 sickfestival.com: Falling in Love With Frida, 8pm March 20.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: An Evening With Pam Ayres, 7.30pm March 20; Fascinating Aida – Charm Offensive, 7.30pm March 22; Tap Factory, 7.30pm March 26/27.

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: See How They Run, 7.45pm March 17-22 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm); Twelfth Night, 7.45pm March 25-29 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Before It Rains, 7.30pm March 26-28.

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: Our Dancing Feet: True, and not so True, Tales From the Dance Floor, 7.30pm March 22, 1pm/6pm March 23.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (01892) 678678: Macbeth, 8pm March 21; Pirates and Piccolos, 11am/1.30pm/3.30pm March 22.