Leisure listings in East Sussex

0
Have your say

cinema

BRIGHTON

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: The Heat (15) Thu 12.15, 7.15. Take 2: Monsters University (U) Thu 3.00. Captain Phillips (12A) Wed 2.30, 5.30, 7.30, 8.30. Unlimited Card Screening: Captain Phillips (12A) Mon 8.00. Turbo – 3D (U) 10.20 (Sat & Sun only); Sat, Sun & Thu 11.20, 12.40, 1.40, 3.00, 4.00, 5.20, 6.20. Turbo (U) Sat, Sun & Thu 12.00, 2.20, 4.40; 7.00 (Sat & Sun only). The Fifth Estate (15) 11.45 (Sat, Sun & Thu only); 2.40, 5.40, 8.40. Le Week-End (15) 12.40, 3.10, 5.30, 8.10. Filth (18) 1.50, 4.20, 6.50 (not Sat, Sun & Thu); 9.20. Sunshine On Leith (PG) 1.00 (not Sat, Sun & Thu); 3.30 (not Thu); 6.00, 8.30 (not Sat & Sun); 8.45 (Sat & Sun only). How I Live Now (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 1.20, 6.30. Runner Runner (15) Fri, Mon & Tue 9.00; Sat & Sun 9.30; Thu 9.45. Prisoners (15) Wed 12.30, 4.10, 8.20; Fri, Mon & Tue 1.10. Fri-Tue & Thu 4.30, 7.50. Blue Jasmine (12A) 12.50 (not Sat & Sun); 3.20, 5.50; 8.20 (not Mon & Wed). Rush (15) Fri 2.00, 5.00, 8.00, late show 10.30; Sat 6.00, 7.40, late show 10.30; Sun 6.00, 7.40; Mon-Wed 2.00, 5.00, 8.00; Thu 7.40. Insidious – Chapter 2 (15) late show Fri & Sat 10.45. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Sat, Sun & Thu 11.30, 1.50; Fri, Mon & Tue 4.00. Planes (U) Sat & Sun 10.30, 1.00. Monsters University (U) Sat & Sun 12.45. Movies For Juniors: Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat 10.10. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (U) Sat 10.00.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri, Sat, Tue & Wed 6.30; Sun 8.45; Mon 9.15; Silver Screen: Thu 1.30. Le Week-End (15) Fri 11.45, 2.00, 4.15, 8.45; Sat & Wed 1.30, 4.15, 8.45; Sun 11.30, 1.55, 4.15, 6.30; Mon 3.00, 4.55, 7.05; Tue 8.45; Thu 9.15; Silver Screen: Tue 2.05, 4.15; Wed 11.00; Thu 3.45. White Star (CCF 15) Fri 11.00pm. Wings Of Desire (15) Thu 6.00. Kids’ Club: Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters (PG) Sat 11.00am. Exhibition Encore: Vermeer And Music (12A) Mon 12.30. Silver Screen: The Great Gatsby (12A) Tue 11.00. Silver Screen: What Maisie Knew (15) Thu 11.00.

EASTBOURNE

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: The Heat (15) Thu 12.15, 7.15. Take 2: Monsters University (U) Thu 3.00. Captain Phillips (12A) Wed 2.20, 5.30, 7.30, 8.20. Unlimited Card Screening: Captain Phillips (12A) Mon 8.00. Turbo – 3D (U) Sat 11.50, 1.10, 2.10, 4.30, 6.50; Sun 10.30, 11.50, 1.10, 2.10, 4.30, 6.50; Thu 11.50, 12.45, 2.10, 4.30. Turbo (U) Sat, Sun & Thu 11.10, 1.30, 3.50, 6.10. The Fifth Estate (15) 11.40 (Sat, Sun & Thu only); 2.30, 5.40, 8.40. Filth (18) Fri-Sun 9.00. Sunshine On Leith (PG) 1.10 (not Sat, Sun & Thu); 3.30 (not Thu); 6.00; 8.30 (not Wed). Runner Runner (15) Fri & Tue 6.30. Prisoners (15) 1.00 (not Sat & Sun); 4.20; 7.45 (not Wed); 8.30 (Wed only). Blue Jasmine (12A) 12.50 (not Sat, Sun & Thu); 3.20, 5.50, 8.10. Rush (15) Fri 2.45, 5.20, 8.20; Sat & Sun 8.50; Mon & Tue 2.45, 5.20; Wed 1.45, 4.30; Thu 8.50. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Fri 4.10; Sat 1.00; Sun 10.40, 1.00, Mon 4.15; Tue 4.10. About Time (12A) Fri & Tue 1.20; Mon 1.25. Planes (U) Sun 11.00; Sat & Sun 11.00, 1.40. NT Live: Othello (Encore) (12A) Mon 7.00. Metallica: Through The Never – 3D (15) Tue 8.30. Royal Ballet Live: Don Quixote (12A Live) Wed 7.15. Movies For Juniors: Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat 10.30. Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (U) Sat 10.10. Epic (U) Sat 10.20.

Curzon (01323 731441): Sunshine On Leith (PG) 2.15, 5.05, 8.15. Blue Jasmine (12A) 2.10, 5.15, 8.20. Prisoners (15) 1.50 (not Sat, Sun & Wed); 4.50, 7.45 (not Wed). Turbo (U) Sat & Sun 1.10, 3.00. Captain Phillips (12A) Wed 2.00, 5.00, 8.00.

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: The Country Girl (1954) 2.30pm Oct 13.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters (PG) Fri 7.45; Sat & Sun 2.15. Elysium (15) Sat, Sun & Mon 7.45. Alan Partridge – Alpha Papa (15) 2.15 (Wed & Thu only); 7.45 (Tue, Wed & Thu only).

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Film Club (01273) 475885: Village at the End of the World (12A) 8pm Oct 15.

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): Untouchable (15) Thu 7.30.

SEAFORD

Barn Theatre, Saxon Lane: Seaford Community Cinema – Lincoln (12A) 7.30pm Oct 11.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): Le Week-End (15) 1.30, 6.35, 8.35; Bring The Baby Screening: Wed 10.45am. The Fifth Estate (U) Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu 2.00, 4.00, 8.25; Sat & Sun 3.20, 4.00, 8.25; Wed 2.00, 6.00. Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu 2.30, 6.10, 8.15; Sat 3.10, 6.00, 8.15; Sun 3.10, 6.00; Wed 2.30, 4.30. Rush (15) Fri-Tue & Thu 6.00. Turbo – 3D (U) Sat & Sun 11.15, 1.10. Turbo (U) Sat & Sun 11.00, 1.00. Captain Phillips (12A) Wed 8.30. Saturday Morning Movie: Monsters University (U) Sat 10.30am. Uckfield Film Society: Dial M For Murder – 3D (PG) Sun 8.00. Royal Opera House: Don Quixote Live (tbc) Wed 7.15.

cOMEDY

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Jason Manford – First World Problems, 8pm Oct 11/12; Doc Brown, Of Mic and Men, 10pm Oct 12; Jarred Christmas, SNAFU, 7.45pm Oct 17. Comedy Festival: Alexei Sayle, 7.30pm Oct 11; Alex Horne – Lies, 7.45pm Oct 11; Sara Pascoe vs The Truth, 9.30pm Oct 11; Adam Buxton, Kernal Panic, 10pm Oct 11; Stewart Francis, Craig Campbell and Glenn Wool are The Lumberjacks, 7.30pm Oct 12; Vikki Stone, Definitely, 7.45pm Oct 12; Joe Lycett, 9.30pm Oct 12; Nina Conti – Dolly Mixtures, 7.30pm Oct 13; The Comedy Zone, 7.45pm Oct 13; Russell Kane, Smallness, 8pm Oct 14; Marcel Lucont, 7.45pm Oct 16; Josh Widdicombe, Incidentally, 7.30pm Oct 17; Ed Byrne – Roaring Forties, 8pm Oct 17; Abandoman, Moonrock Boombox, 9.15pm Oct 17; Pappy’s Last Show Ever, 9.30pm Oct 17.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy club, Oct 11-13; Comedy Club 4 Kids, 2pm Oct 12; Racing Minds, 8pm Oct 13; Pat Shortt: I Am The Band, 8pm Oct 16. Comedy Festival – Onde Day Stand Up Comedy Course with Jill Edwards, 10am Oct 13; Benny Boot As Seen on TV, 7pm Oct 15; Dave Fulton – Based On A True Story, 8.30pm Oct 15; Squawker Award Final, 8pm Oct 16; James Acaster: Lawnmower, 7pm Oct 17; Matt Richardson: Hometown Hero, 8.30pm Oct 17.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Apollon Musagete Quartet, 11am Oct 13.

St Michael and All Angels Church: English Welsh Choralfest, October 19, 5pm The Brighton Chamber Choir join forces with the Cor Meibion Bro Glyndwr, a popular Welsh Male Voice Choir from North Wales. Sacred and secular choral classics. Tickets: £10 and £5 for under 18s. On the door or from www.wegottickets.com.

BUXTED

St Margaret the Queen, Buxted Park: Charity Concert in aid of St Peter and St James Hospice, Mozart Magic, 7.30pm Oct 12. Tickets from St Peter and St James Shop, 94 High Street, Uckfield and Five Ash Down Post Office.

LEWES

St Anne’s Church, Western Road: Folk Festival: Hymns from the Moody and Sankey Hymnbook with Sussex Harmony and Brighton Salvation Army Band, 6pm Oct 13.

GIGS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Bright Phoebus Revisited, The Songs of Lal and Mike Waterson, 8pm Oct 15.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Ben Montague, 7.30pm Oct 11; Battlejam, 11pm Oct 11; Lorraine Bowen’s Cabaret Crumble, 8pm Oct 12; Sussex Unplugged in Aid of the Argus Appeal, 7.30pm Oct 14; Emily Barker and The Red Clay Halo, 7.30pm Oct 15; Dan Le Sac vs Scroobius Pip, 8.30pm Oct 17.

Latest MusicBar (01273) 687171: Club Criminal, 9pm Oct 3; Overhead Wires, Oct 9; Catalyst Club, 8pm Oct 10; The George Kypreos Band, Oct 11; Me Yoo, 2pm Oct 13; End of the Trail Records, Oct 14; Cafe Scientifique, 7.30pm Oct 15; Gerard and the Watchmen, 7.30pm Oct 16.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Daniel O’Donnell, 7.30pm Oct 16.

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Folk Festival: Awna Teixeira, Brandy Zdan and Cara Luft, 8pm Oct 11.

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: Jellyhead, 8pm Oct 11; Foodstock – Charity Event, 7pm Oct 12; We R Bob AKA Zora and Chez, 3pm Oct 13.

Elephant & Castle, White Hill: Folk Festival: Mick Ryan and Pete Harris, Oct 11; Brian Peters, melodeon workshop, 11am-12.30pm Oct 12; Folk Club evening with Martyn Wyndham-Read and Iris Bishop, Oct 12; Rob Murch, banjo workshop, 4pm-5.30pm Oct 12; Potiphar’s Apprentices, 6pm Oct 12; Learning tunes from the Lewes Favourites 2 with Spare Parts, 11am-12.30pm Oct 13; Jim Ward, 1pm Oct 13; Traditional song workshop led by Shirley Collins, 2.45pm-5.15pm Oct 13; The Tunes of Scan Tester by Will Duke, 6pm Oct 13; Farewell Session led by Tina Smith, 8pm Oct 13.

The Lamb, 10 Fisher Street: Folk Festival: Trevor Currey and Tony Dunn, noon Oct 12.

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk Festival: Andy Irvine, 8pm Oct 11; Jeff Davis, fiddle workshop, 11am-1pm Oct 12; The Mighty Quinns, 1.45pm Oct 12; Singaround led by Denise Savage, 3pm Oct 12; Sharp’s Appalachian Harvest, Jeff Davis and Brian Peters, 8pm Oct 12; Tune Session led by Dan Quinn, noon-2.30pm Oct 13; Naomi Bedford and Paul Simmonds, 3pm Oct 13; Stuart Reed, 4.15pm Oct 13. Folk at the Royal Oak: James Findlay, 8pm Oct 17.

Union Music Store, 1 Lansdown Place: Folk Festival: Mark Chadwick, 3pm Oct 12.

SEAFORD

British Legion Club, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Fran McGillivray and Mike Burke, 7.45pm Oct 11.

STAGE

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Mayor’s Variety Show, Oct 13; Daughter, Oct 16.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Love Beyond – The Musical, 7pm Oct 13.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Lost Dog, 8pm Oct 15.

The Basement (01273) 699733: Falsettos, 8pm Oct 17.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: September in the Rain, 7.45pm Oct 7-12 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm); The Reduced Shakespeare Company, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), 7.30pm Oct 13; Carnaby Street, 7.45pm Oct 14-19 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

GLYNDE

Glyndebourne (01273) 815000: Tour 2013 – L’elisir d’amore, 7pm Oct 11/16, 4pm Oct 13; Hansel und Gretel, 4pm Oct 12, 7pm Oct 17.

LEWES

Lewes Little Theatre, Lancaster Street (01273) 474826: Crime and Punishment, 7.45pm (except Sundays) Oct 12-19 (Sat mat 2.45pm).

Southover Church, Southover High Street: Noye’s Fludde, a community opera featuring more than 150 performers including children from Southover School, 3pm/5.30pm Oct 12. Tickets available from www.bremf.org.uk/fludde or in person from Lewes Tourist Information Centre, 187 High Street (01273) 483448.

SEAFORD

Seaford Little Theatre: The Concert Singers will be presenting songs from the shows including ‘Singing In The Rain’ and ‘Les Miserables’ and the operettas ‘The Merry Widow’ and ‘The White Horse Inn’. October 19, 2.30pm. They will also feature comedy items. Tickets at £8 (£6 concessions) are available at Newberry Estate Agents 53, Church Street, Seaford, or 01273 738773 and 01273 307334