Listings

0
Have your say

cinema

Bexhill

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Brighton Digital Festival Screening – Sept 27.

brighton

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: Man Of Steel (12A) Thu 12.15, 3.45, 7.15. Runner Runner (15) 11.40 (Sat & Sun only); 2.00, 4.20, 6.40, 9.10; late show Fri & Sat 10.50. Prisoners (15) Fri & Sat 1.40, 5.10, 8.30; Sun-Thu 1.00, 4.30, 7.50. Blue Jasmine (12A) 12.50, 3.15, 5.45, 8.15. Diana (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.10, 3.50. R.I.P.D. - 3D (12A) 9.20. R.I.P.D. (12A) 6.50 (not Sun). The Call (15) 9.30 (not Tue & Thu). One Direction: This Is Us – Extended Fan Cut – 3D (PG) Sat & Sun 4.10. One Direction: This Is Us – Extended Fan Cut (PG) Sat & Sun 1.20. Rush (15) 12.10 (not Sat & Sun); 3.00, 6.00, 8.50. Insidious – Chapter 2 (15) 1.15 (not Sat & Sun); 4.15, 7.00, 9.40. White House Down (12A) Fri-Mon 6.30. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) 11.00, 1.30 (Sat & Sun only); 4.00 (not Tue-Thu). About Time (12A) 1.50, 5.00; 8.00 (not Wed & Thu). We’re The Millers (15) 1.00 (Fri & Mon only); late show Fri & Sat 10.40. Planes – 3D (U) Sat & Sun 12.30. Planes (U) Sat & Sun 11.20. Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters – 3D (PG) Sat 10.20. Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters (PG) Sun 10.20. The Smurfs 2 – 3D (U) Sun 10.30. The Smurfs 2 (U) Sat 10.30. Monsters University (U) Sat & Sun 1.30. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat & Sun 10.50. Bollywood: Besharam (12A) Wed & Thu 8.30. Movies For Juniors: Brave (PG) Sat 10.00. Epic (U) Sat 10.15.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri 1.15, 3.35, 9.00; Sat 3.35, 9.00; Sun 11.00, 1.15, 3.35, 9.00; Mon 1.15, 3.35, 9.00; Tue 6.45; Silver Screen: Tue 4.30. Party Girl (1995) (15) Fri 11.00pm. The Great Beauty (15) Fri, Sat, Sun & Mon 6.00; Tue 9.00. Kids’ Club: London International Animation Festival: Amazing Animations 3 (U) Sat 10.30am. Toddler Time: Olly the Little White Van: Programme 2 (U) Mon 11.00am. Silver Screen: Looking For Hortense (12A) Tue 11.00am. NT Encore: Othello (12A) Tue 1.00. Met Encore: The Nose (As Live 12A) Wed 1.30. NT Encore: Frankenstein (Benedict Cumberbatch As Creature) (15) Thu 8.30.

burgess hill

Orion (01444 243300): Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Sat & Sun 12.45, 3.00. One Direction: This Is Us – Extended Fan Cut (PG) Sat & Sun 5.30. Planes (U) Sat & Sun 12.30.

cranleigh

Arts Centre (01483 278000): Much Ado About Nothing (12A) Fri 8.00. Saturday Blockbuster: Man Of Steel (12A) Sat 7.30.

haywards heath

Clair Hall (01444 455440): (No films this week.)

horsham

The Capitol (01403 750220): Diana (12A) 2.15, 5.15 (not Sun & Thu); 8.15. Theatre Screen: Diana (12A) Mon 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. Girl Most Likely (12A) 1.45 (Sat, Mon & Wed only); 4.45, 7.45; Box Office Babies: Tue 10.30am. Family Film Fun: Bee Movie (U) Sat 10.30am.

uckfield

The Picture House (01825 764909): Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.00, 6.20, 8.30; Sat & Sun 4.00, 6.20, 8.30. Rush (15) Fri & Tue-Thu 2.30, 6.00, 8.35; Sat & Sun 3.30, 6.00, 8.35; Mon 6.00, 8.35. About Time (12A) Fri & Tue-Thu 2.15, 5.50, 8.20; Sat & Sun 3.20, 5.50, 8.20; Mon 2.15. Diana (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 4.00. One Direction: This Is Us – Extended Fan Cut (PG) Sat & Sun 1.40. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat & Sun 1.20. Smurfs 2 (U) Sat & Sun 1.00. National Theatre Encore: Othello (tbc) Mon 2.00, 7.00.

worthing

Dome (01903 823112): Runner Runner (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.00 (Wed only); 5.00, 7.45; Sat 2.45, 5.00, 8.00; Sun 3.00, 5.30, 8.00. Rush (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.00 (Wed only); 7.30; Sat & Sun 7.45. The Call (15) 5.15. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sun 12.30. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Sat 12.00, 2.15; Sun 12.15, 2.45. Saturday Morning Pictures: Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat 11.00.

Connaught (01903 206206): Diana (12A) Fri, Tue & Thu 4.00; Sat 3.10; Sun & Wed 1.20, 4.00; Mon 7.45. R.I.P.D. (12A) Fri & Tue-Thu 6.30, 8.40; Sat 12.50; Sun 6.30, 8.30; Mon 5.25. Girl Most Likely (12A) Fri, Sat, Tue & Thu 5.50, 8.20; Sun, Mon & Wed 3.20, 5.50, 8.20. Monday Matinee: Diana (12A) 1.45. Saturday Morning Pictures: Monsters University (U) Sat 10.15am.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.)

cOMEDY

BRIGHTON

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, Sept 27-29; Brian Appleton’s History of the World in 3 Darts, 8pm Sept 27; Funny Women: Brighton Nights, 8pm Sept 28; Francesca Martinez: What The F**k Is Normal? 8pm Sept 29; Squawker Heats, 8pm Oct 1.

CHIDDINGLY

Chiddingly Village Hall (01825) 872401: Chiddingly Festival – Jeremy Hardy, 8pm Sept 28.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Hellfire Comedy Night, 8pm Sept 27; Sean Lock Tour 2013 – Purple Van Man, 8pm Oct 2.

LEWES

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: Comedy Night with John Gordillo, Clint Westwood, Simon Evans and MC David Mountfield, 8.30pm Oct 3.

cONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Jubilee Quartet – Launch Evening, 7.30pm Oct 3.

CHIDDINGLY

Chiddingly Church and Hall (01825) 872401:Chiddingly Festival – Carl Herring concert and Wine Tasting, 7pm Sept 27.

LINDFIELD

Great Walstead School: Mid Sussex Sinfonia Orchestra, piano soloist Nathan Williamson, works by Mozart, Mendelssohn and Lloyd, 7.30pm, £10 in advance, £12 on door, U18s £1 from tickets@midsussexsinfonia.org.uk, 01444 411470 or Carousel Music 01444 417654, October 12

SEAFORD

Seaford Music Society, Cross Way, Steyne Road: The Zimro Trio (clarinet, piano and violin/viola) will be playing works by Milhaud, Bruch, Mozart and Bartok, 7.45pm, October 18.

St Leonard’s Church: Lunchtime Concert – Helen Bailey soprano and Stephanie Seeney mezzo soprano, 1pm, Sept 28.

GIGS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Jo Bonamassa – Live in Concert, 6.30pm Sept 28; The Seekers, 6.30pm Oct 1.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: CocoRosie plus support, 8pm Sept 27; Herbie Flowers’ Jazz Breakfast, 11am Sept 29.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Horizon Records Label and Launch Night, 11pm Sept 27; Mod For It, 11pm Sept 28; The South, 7.30pm Sept 30; Manu Delago: Handmade, 8pm Sept 30; Collister, Kelly and Filleul, 8pm Oct 1; Andy Fairweather Low, 7.30pm Oct 2; Martin Barre Band, 8pm Oct 3.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Wellsbourne Society 8.30pm Sept 26; Flash Lit Fiction, 8pm Sept 26; Brav0 Four Zero, 8pm Sept 27; FemRock, 7pm Oct 2; Club Criminal, 9pm Oct 3.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Greg Harper at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon Sept 28.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Upbeat Beatles, 7.30pm Sept 28.

HAYWARDS HEATH

Jolly Tanners, Handcross Road (01444 400335): Lauren Rebecca, acoustic group, 9pm, September 28; Brian and Abi, 9pm, October 5.

LEWES

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: Curst Sons, Sept 27; Thea Hopkins, Sept 29.

Elephant & Castle: Lewes Saturday Folk Club – Bing Lyle, Sept 28.

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at the Royal Oak – Tom and Ben Paley, 8pm Oct 3.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Alexander Armstrong and his Band, 8pm Sept 26; Think Floyd, 8pm Sept 27; Thank You For The Music, 7.30pm Sept 28; Sixties Gold, 7.30pm Oct 3.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Look, Stranger, 8pm Sept 27; Giltrap and Wakeman, 8pm Oct 3.

WARNHAM

The Sussex Oak, Church Street (01403 265028): Live Jazz with Andy Walker and Friends. Starts 8pm. Takes place on the second and last Thursday of every month.

STAGE

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Shlomo: Human Geekbox, 8pm Sept 27; Sir Terry Pratchett and Friends, 2pm Sept 29; Wendy Houstoun – 50 Acts, 8pm Oct 3.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Ali Cook: Principles and Decisions cabaret, 8pm Sept 26.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Sept 24-28.

CHIDDINGLY

The Six Bells Pub (01825) 872401: Chiddingly Festival – Talking Heads, 8pm Oct 2.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Opera and Ballet International presents Nabucco, 7.30pm Sept 28; Aida, 7.30pm Sept 28. Cabaret, 7.30pm Oct 1-5 (Wed/Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: Steve Hewlett’s Love and Laughter Show, 7.30pm Sept 27; The Private Ear, The Public Eye, 7.45pm Sept 30-Oct 5 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 01323 640955: Penny Black, Macmillan Cancer Support Fundraiser, 7.30pm Sept 28; National Poetry Evening, 7.30pm Oct 3, tickets 0845 680 1926).

HORSHAM

The Capitol (01403 750220): T J Higgs, September 26; Stephen Foster & Phil Reid: One Up, One Down, September 28; The Snail And The Whale, October 1 and 2; The Vagina Monologues, 8pm, October 4.

LEWES

Lewes Town Hall 01273 480127: Lewes Operatic Society presents Remember! Remember! 7.30pm Oct 1-5.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Essence of Ireland, 7.30pm Oct 1.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Betrayal, 8pm Sept 28; The Elephant Bridesmaid, 2.30pm Sept 29.

OTHER

HAYWARDS HEATH

Jolly Tanners, Handcross Road (01444 400335): German Food Fair on for one more week, due to high demand. Book early to avoid disappointment.