Leisure listings around East Sussex

0
Have your say

cinema

Bexhill

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Night at The Museum (PG) 2pm Oct 6; Django Unchained (18) 8pm Oct 10.

BRIGHTON

Cineworld Brighton Marina (0871 200 2000): Filth (18) 1.45, 4.15, 6.50, 9.15; late show Fri & Sat 10.50. Sunshine On Leith (PG) 10.30 (Sat & Sun only); 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30. How I Live Now (15) 10.40 (Sat & Sun only); 1.15, 3.45, 6.15, 8.45. Autism Friendly Screening: Planes (U) Sun 11.00am. Runner Runner (15) 1.50 (not Sat & Sun); 4.10 (Sat & Sun only); 6.40, 9.00; late show Fri & Sat 10.40. Prisoners (15) 12.30, 4.00, 7.45. Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri, Sat & Mon-Wed 2.50, 5.20, 8.00; Sun 5.20, 8.00; Thu 5.45, 8.15. One Direction: This Is Us – Extended Fan Cut (PG) Sat & Sun 11.30. Rush (15) 2.15, 5.15, 8.10. Insidious – Chapter 2 (15) Fri-Sun & Tue 9.20. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) 1.00, 3.40 (Sat & Sun only); 4.10 (not Sat & Sun). About Time (12A) Fri & Tue 2.45, 6.20; Sat & Sun 6.20; Mon 1.30, 4.45; Wed & Thu 12.40, 3.40. Planes (U) Sat & Sun 11.00. Percy Jackson: Sea Of Monsters (PG) Sat & Sun 10.50. Monsters University (U) Sat & Sun 1.30. Despicable Me 2 – 3D (U) Sat 12.20. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sun 11.30. Bollywood: Besharam (12A) Sun 2.00; Mon 8.10. Movies For Juniors: Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (U) Sat 10.10. Epic (U) Sat 10.00.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri, Tue & Thu 1.30, 4.00, 6.30, 9.00; Sat 1.15, 3.30; Sun 5.30, 8.00; Mon 12.30, 3.00, 5.30; Wed 6.30, 9.00; Big Scream: Wed 11.00am. The Great Beauty (15) Fri 10.30. Met Opera: Eugene Onegin (12A) Sat 5.55; Wed 1.30. NT Encore: Othello (12A) Sun 1.30. Kids’ Club: Monsters University (U) Sat 11.00am. Toddler Time: Masha And The Bear: Programme 3 (U) Mon 11.00am. Silver Screen: The Big City (Mahanagar) (Re 2013) (PG) Tue 11.00. Silver Screen: Midnight In Paris (12A) Thu 11.00.

EASTBOURNE

Cineworld (0871 200 2000): Take 2 Thursdays: Now You See Me (12A) Thu 12.15, 3.00, 7.15. Filth (18) 6.50, 9.10; late show Fri & Sat 11.00. Sunshine On Leith (PG) 10.30 (Sun only); 1.00, 3.30, 6.00, 8.30. How I Live Now (15) 1.10, 3.40, 6.10, 8.40. Runner Runner (15) 2.00, 4.20; 6.40 (not Thu); 9.00 (not Sat, Sun & Thu); 9.40 (Thu only). Prisoners (15) 1.20, 4.40, 8.00. One Direction: This Is Us – Extended Fan Cut – 3D (PG) Sat 12.00. One Direction: This Is Us – Extended Fan Cut (PG) Sun 12.00. Rush (15) Fri & Sun-Wed 2.30, 5.20, 8.10; Sat 2.30, 9.00; Thu 5.50, 8.50. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) 11.10, 1.30 (Sat & Sun only); 4.30 (not Sat & Sun). About Time (12A) 1.40 (not Sat & Sun); 3.50 (Sat & Sun only). Planes – 3D (U) Sun 10.50. Planes (U) Sat 10.50. Monsters University (U) Sun 10.40. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat & Sun 11.30. Met Opera: Eugene Onegin (Tchaikovsky) (12A Live) Sat 5.55. Movies For Juniors: Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (U) Sat 9.50. Epic (U) Sat 10.10. The Croods (U) Sat 10.00.

Curzon (01323 731441): Prisoners (15) 1.50, 4.45, 7.45. Blue Jasmine (12A) 2.10; 5.15 (not Wed); 6.00 (Wed only); 8.20. Runner Runner (15) 2.15 (not Sat, Sun & Wed); 5.30, 8.15 (not Wed). Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Sat & Sun 2.15. Eastbourne Film Society: Winter Of Discontent (15) 2.15, 5.15, 8.15.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): Rush (15) 2.15 (not Fri, Mon & Tue); 7.45 (not Wed).

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall (01444 455440): The Heat (15) Tue 5.30; Wed 8.00. Renoir (12A) Tue 8.00; Wed 5.15.

LEWES

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): (No films this week.)

All Saints Centre (01273 486391): (No films this week.)

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.30, 6.10, 8.15; Sat & Sun 3.05, 6.10, 8.15. Rush (15) Fri & Tue-Thu 2.50, 6.00, 8.35; Sat & Sun 3.30, 6.00, 8.35; Mon 6.00, 8.35. About Time (12A) Fri, Tue & Wed 2.40, 5.50, 8.25; Sat & Sun 3.25; Mon & Thu 2.40. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Sat & Sun 1.00. One Direction: This Is Us – Extended Fan Cut (PG) Sat & Sun 1.20. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sat & Sun 1.10. Met Opera: Eugene Onegin (12A Live) Sat 5.55. The National Theatre Encore: Othello (tbc) Mon 2.00, 7.00. Vermeer Live (tbc) Thu 7.00.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Blue Jasmine (12A) Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu 3.35; 6.15, 8.30; Sat 2.30, 5.00, 8.00; Sun 3.00, 5.45; 8.15; Wed 1.00, 6.15, 8.30. From Up On Poppy Hill (U) Sat 12.00; Sun 12.15. Justin And The Knights Of Valour (PG) Sun 12.30. Prisoners (15) Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu 7.45; Sat 4.00, 7.15; Sun 4.15, 7.25; Wed 1.00, 7.45; Parent And Baby: Mon 12.30. Runner Runner (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 5.45; Sat 2.00; Sun 2.15. Rush (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.45.

Connaught (01903 206206): Girl Most Likely (12A) Sat 12.40; Sun 12.40, 5.45; Mon 3.25; Tue & Thu 5.45; Wed 3.25, 5.45. Despicable Me 2 (U) Sun 12.15. Thanks For Sharing (15) Fri 5.45; Sat 3.05, 5.45; Sun & Wed 3.05, 8.10; Mon, Tue & Thu 5.30, 8.10. Filth (18) 5.55 (Sun, Mon & Wed only); 8.20. The Lone Ranger (12A) Sun 2.40. Monday Matinee: What Maisie Knew (15) Mon 1.45.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Easy Money (15) 5pm/8pm Oct 6; What Maisie Knew (15) 11am/2pm/8pm Oct 8; Kuma (12A) 8pm Oct 9.

cOMEDY

Bexhill

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Jennifer Saunders – Bonkers, 7.30pm Oct 9.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Brighton Comedy Festival Gala hosted by Alan Carr in aid of Sussex Beacon, 8pm Oct 4: Andy Parsons – I’ve Got a Shed, 7.30pm Oct 5; Ava Vidal, 7.45pm Oct 5; Best of the Fest, 8pm Oct 5; Max and Ivan: The Reunion, 9.15pm Oct 5; Jeremy Hardy, 7.30pm Oct 6; Jimmy Carr – Gagging Order, 8pm Oct 8; Robin Ince, 7.45pm Oct 9; Sean Lock – Purple Van Man, 8pm Oct 9; Simon Evans – Leashed, 7.30pm Oct 10; The Committee Meeting – with Chris Corcoran and Elis James, 7.45pm Oct 10; Milton Jones – On The Road, 8pm Oct 10; Piff the Magic Dragon, 9.30pm Oct 10.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, Oct 4/5; Bent Double, 7.30pm Oct 6: Brighton Comedy Festival: The Noise Next Door, 8pm Oct 7; What Would Beyonce Do? 7Pm Oct 8; Mike Wozniak – Take The Hit, 7pm Oct 9; Romesh Ranganathan: Rom Com, 8.30pm Oct 9’ Damian Clark: G’Damo, 7pm Oct 10; Hannah Gadsby: Happiness is a Bedside Table, 8.30pm Oct 10.

EASTBOURNE

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: Screaming Blue Murder Comedy Club, 9pm Oct 4.

hASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: An Evening with Brian Conley, 7.30pm Oct 10.

LEWES

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: Comedy Night with John Gordillo, Clint Westwood, Simon Evans and MC David Mountfield, 8.30pm Oct 3.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Lee Nelson, 7.30pm Oct 5; Ed Byrne – Roaring Forties, 8pm Oct 10.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Stephen K Amos, 8pm Oct 4.

cONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Jubilee Quartet – Launch Evening, 7.30pm Oct 3.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Brighton Philharmonic Orchestra, 2.45pm Oct 6 (pre-concert interview 1.45pm).

BUXTED

St Margaret the Queen, Buxted Park: Charity Concert in aid of St Peter and St James Hospice, Mozart Magic, 7.30pm Oct 12. Tickets from St Peter and St James Shop, 94 High Street, Uckfield and Five Ash Down Post Office.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Last Night at The Proms, 7.30pm Oct 6.

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Pianist Matthew McCombie, 2.45pm Oct 6.

SEAFORD

Seaford Music Society, Cross Way, Steyne Road: The Zimro Trio (clarinet, piano and violin/viola) will be playing works by Milhaud, Bruch, Mozart and Bartok, 7.45pm, October 18.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: RTWSO – Callum Smart, 3pm Oct 6.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Michael Collins and The CLS, 7.30pm Oct 5.

GIGS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Lawson, 7pm Oct 4.

Concorde 2: Balkan Beat Box, Oct 4.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Martin Barre Band, 8pm Oct 3; Ultimate Power, 11pm Oct 4; Sam Gray plus Emma Stevens, Owen McGarry and FranClassic, 7.30pm Oct 6; Frank Hamilton, 7pm Oct 7.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Club Criminal, 9pm Oct 3; Overhead Wires, Oct 9; Catalyst Club, 8pm Oct 10.

St Georges Church, St George’s Road, Kemp Town: Seth Lakeman, Oct 4.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Sing-a-long-a Grease, 7.30pm Oct 10; The Kast Off Kinks, 7.45pm Oct 10.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Showaddywaddy, 7.30pm Oct 4.

HAYWARDS HEATH

Jolly Tanners, Handcross Road (01444 400335): Lauren Rebecca, acoustic group, 9pm, September 28; Brian and Abi, 9pm, October 5.

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Lewes Folk Festival – The Anti-Capitalist Roadshow, 8pm Oct 8.

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: Ska Toons, 8pm Oct 4; Pussycats and The Dirty Johnsons,Oct 5; Isobel Anderson, Oct 6. Lewes Folk Festival – Lucy Ward with support from Jack Harris, 8pm Oct 9.

Elephant & Castle: The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at the Royal Oak – Tom and Ben Paley, 8pm Oct 3; Lewes Saturday Folk Club: Liz and Paul Davenport, Oct 5; Folk Festival: Lunchtime song and tune session led by Vic Gammon, noon Oct 10.

The Lamb, Fisher Street: Lewes Folk Festival – Old Time session with Michi Mathias, 8pm Oct 10.

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Lewes Folk Festival – Bryan Creer and Valmai Goodyear, 8pm Oct 8; talk by Dr Vic Gammon followed by tune and song session, 8pm Oct 9; Shirley Collins/The Copper Family, 8pm Oct 10.

SEAFORD

British Legion Club, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Hungrytown, 7.45pm Oct 4.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Sixties Gold, 7.30pm Oct 3; The Bon Jovi Experience, 7.30pm Oct 4.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Look, Stranger, 8pm Sept 27; Giltrap and Wakeman, 8pm Oct 3; The Neil Diamond Story, 8pm Oct 10.

STAGE

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Wendy Houstoun – 50 Acts, 8pm Oct 3.

The Basement (01273) 699733: The Last Supper Club, 8pm Oct 5; Mess, 7.30pm Oct 9.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: September in the Rain, 7.45pm Oct 7-12 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

CHIDDINGLY

Chiddingly Village Hall (01825) 872401: Chiddingly Festival Children’s Event – Circus Berzercus, 2.30pm Oct 6.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Aida, 7.30pm Sept 28. Cabaret, 7.30pm Oct 1-5 (Wed/Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: The Private Ear, The Public Eye, 7.45pm Sept 30-Oct 5 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm); Butterfly Lion, 7.45pm Oct 7-12 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 01323 640955: National Poetry Evening, 7.30pm Oct 3, tickets 0845 680 1926).

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Ha Ha Holmes and the Hound of the Baskervilles, 8pm Oct 8.

GLYNDE

Glyndebourne (01273) 815000: Tour 2013 – Hansel und Gretel, 4pm Oct 6, 7pm Oct 10; L’elisir d’amore, 7pm Oct 7.

LEWES

Lewes Town Hall 01273 480127: Lewes Operatic Society presents Remember! Remember! 7.30pm Oct 1-5.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Blofeld and Baxter Memories of Test Match Special, 8pm Oct 9.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Crash, Bang, Wallop, 11am Oct 5.