Leisure listings in East Sussex and around

0
Have your say

CINEMA

BRIGHTON

The Basement (01273) 699733 sickfestival.com: Sick Festival: Shock Corridor, 2pm March 16; Halley, 6.30pm March 17.

Duke Of York’s (0871 902 5728): Met Opera: Werther (tbc) Sat 4.55. Kids’ Club: Pinocchio (1940) (U) Sat 11.00. Autism Friendly Screening: Peter Pan (1953) (U) Sun 11.00. Shock Corridor – SICK Festival (tbc) Sun 2.00. Silver Screen: Inside Llewyn Davis (15) Tue 11.00. Big Scream: Under The Skin (15) Wed 11.00am. Silver Screen: Stranger By The Lake (18) Thu 11.00.

BURGESS HILL

Orion (01444 243300): Mr Peabody & Sherman – 3D (U). The Book Thief (12A). Please phone for film times.

EASTBOURNE

Curzon (01323 731441): The Grand Budapest Hotel (15) 2.15, 5.15, 8.10. The Book Thief (12A) 2.00, 5.00, 8.00. The Monuments Men (12A) 2.05 (Fri, Mon, Tue & Thu only); 5.20 (not Wed); 8.05 (not Wed). The Lego Movie (U) Sat & Sun 2.10. Eastbourne Film Society: Nebraska (15) Wed 2.10, 5.10, 8.00.

HAILSHAM

Pavilion (01323 841414): The Invisible Woman (12A) 2.15 (not Fri, Sat, Mon & Tue); 7.45. K4AQ: Frozen (PG) Sat 2.15.

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall (01444 455440): Saving Mr Banks (PG) Thu 5.30. The Butler (12A) Thu 8.10.

LEWES

Lewes Little Theatre (Lancaster Street, Lewes) (01903 523833): Gravity (12A) Sat 6.00. American Hustle (15) Sat 8.00.

All Saints Centre (01273 486391): Inside Llewyn Davis (15) Fri 6.00; Sat 8.45. American Hustle (15) Fri 8.15; Sat 6.00.

NEWHAVEN

Hillcrest Centre (01273 512376): Séraphine (12A) Sat 7.30.

SEAFORD

The Barn Theatre, Saxon Lane: Seaford Community Cinema,

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: The Railway Man (15) 5pm/8pm March 16; Her, 11am/2pm/8pm March 18; ROH Cinema: The Sleeping Beauty, 7.15pm March 19.

UCKFIELD

The Picture House (01825 764909): The Grand Budapest Hotel (15) Fri & Mon 2.30, 6.20, 8.25; Sat & Sun 4.00, 6.10, 8.25; Tue-Thu 2.30, 6.20, 8.30; Bring The Baby Screening: Wed 10.45. Inside Llewyn Davis (15) Fri & Mon 8.35; Sat & Sun 5.35; Tue & Thu 2.00, 6.00; Wed 6.00. Escape From Planet Earth (U) Fri & Mon-Thu 4.10. Sat 11.15, 1.10; Sun 1.10. The Book Thief (12A) Fri & Mon 6.00; Sat 3.00; Sun 5.40; Tue & Thu 2.15, 8.20; Wed 2.15. The Lego Movie (U) Sat 11.30, 1.45; Sun 1.45, 3.30. The Invisible Woman (12A) Fri, Mon & Wed 1.55; Tue & Thu 6.10. The Wolf Of Wall Street (18) Fri-Mon 7.45. 12 Years A Slave (15) Fri & Mon 2.15; Tue-Thu 8.10. American Hustle (15) Fri & Mon 5.00; Sat & Sun 8.15. Mr Peabody & Sherman (U) Sat 2.00; Sun 1.30. Metropolitan Opera: Werther (tbc) Sat 4.55. Royal Opera House: Sleeping Beauty (tbc) Wed 7.15. Saturday Morning Movie: Frozen (PG) Sat 10.30am.

WORTHING

Dome (01903 823112): Saturday Morning Movie: Escape From Planet Earth (U) Sat 11.00. Parent & Baby Screening: Need For Speed (12A) Mon 12.00.

Connaught (01903 206206): The Book Thief (12A) Fri 2.15; Sat 3.00; Sun 3.20; Mon 10.45; Tue 3.10, 5.50; Wed 11.30; Thu 2.45. The Grand Budapest Hotel (15) 5.00, 6.30; Sat 2.20, 4.35, 9.25; Sun 6.35, 8.50; Mon 11.50, 8.20; Tue 6.15, 8.30; Wed 2.15; Thu 6.15, 8.30. 12 Years A Slave (15) Fri 3.40; Sun 6.05; Mon 2.05; Tue & Thu 3.30. The Railway Man (12A) Fri 11.45; Sun 12.45; Mon 3.50; Tue 1.00; Wed 11.45. Her (15) Fri 1.00, 8.45; Sat 6.50; Sun 8.45; Mon 4.50; Tue 12.30, 8.40; Wed 4.30; Thu 5.30, 8.10. Tinkerbell And The Pirate Fairy (U) Sat 10.30; Sun 10.45. The Lego Movie (U) Sat 12.00; Sun 4.20. Frozen (PG) Sat 12.30. Gravity (12A) Mon 6.20. Monday Matinee: Gravity (12A) Mon 1.45. Saturday Morning Pictures: Bambi (U) Sat 10.15am.

Pavilion Picturehouse (01903 206206): (No films this week.).

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Russell Brand, Messiah Complex, 6pm March 15.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Tom Wrigglesworth – Utterly at Odds with the Universe, 8pm March 20.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: The Noise Next Door’s Comedy Lock-In, 8pm March 13; Universal Genius, 8pm March 13; Joel Dommett: Practical Joker Stand Up Tour 2014, 8pm March 14; Krater Comedy Club, March 14-16; Gary Delaney: Purist, 8pm March 19; Rob Beckett Live, 8pm March 20.

The Laughing Horse at The Quadrant, 12 North Street 020 3287 5533: The Big Saturday night comedy show with Jeff Leach, Lloyd Griffiths, Stephen Bailey, Sami Stone and Compere Lenny Peters, 8.30pm March 15.

EASTBOURNE

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: Screaming Blue Murder Comedy Club, 9pm March 14.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Miles Jupp, 8pm March 15.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Sings Attached Coffee Concert Series, Szymanowski Quartet, 11am March 16.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Aleksander Szram (pianist) 2.45pm March 16.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: Emma Johnson Clarinet Recital, 8pm March 19.

LEWES

Sussex Downs College, Mountfield Road: Nicholas Yonge Society, Rosamunde Trio. Works by Mozart, Fribbins, Beethoven 7.45pm March 28 £14 at the door (8 to 25yrs free) or at www.ticketsource.co.uk/nyslewes/

EXHIBITIONS

CHICHESTER

Otter Gallery, University of Chichester (01243 816098): From Fields to Factories: Women’s Work on the Home Front in the First World War. An exhibition exploring the role of women in the Women’s Land Army and Munitions with paintings by Randolph Schwabe, Hilda Carline and Richard Carline. Feb 14 – May 10, Mon-Sat 10am-5pm. www.chi.ac.uk/ottergallery

EASTBOURNE

The Towner Gallery, Devonshire Park, College Road: John Skoog, Jan 18-March 30; Near Dark, Feb 8-May 14.

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Valerie Maclean, Fri 10am-12.30pm, Sat 10am-4pm Feb 7-March 29.

LEWES

Hop Gallery, Castle Ditch Lane: A Glimpse of Life, Neville Symonds, Tues-Sat 10.30am-4pm, Sun noon-4pm, March 15-27.

GIGS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Australian Pink Floyd, 6.30pm March 14; Ex Factor Live Tour, 6.30pm March 17/18.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Franz Ferdinand, 7pm March 17; Bombay Bicycle Club, 7pm March 18; Sounds from the City 2014, 7.30pm March 18/19; Rebecca Ferguson, 6.45pm March 19.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street , Brighton 0845 293 8480: Spellbound, 9pm March 15; Land of The Giants, 7.30pm March 16; Sidi Toure + Cosmo Sheldrake, 8pm March 18; The Excitements, March 20.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Catalyst Club, 8pm March 13; Amy in The Winehouse, 9pm March 14; Jamie Freeman Agreement + Lucus & King, 8.30pm March 20.

BURGESS HILL

Martlets Hall (01444 243003): Burgess Hill District Lions are pleased to announce the return of Chicory Tip, March 22. Doors open 7.15pm for 8pm. Cabaret style reserved seating & licensed bar, £10. This is a fund raising event in aid of Burgess Hill Marching Youth.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Jazz night with The Jim Mullen Organ Trio, 8pm March 14; Black Strap Molasses at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon March 15.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: The Buddy Presley Show, 7.30pm March 15; Elio Pace performs The Billy Joel Songbook, 8pm March 20.

HASSOCKS

Clayton & Keymer Royal British Legion, Woodsland Road (01273 845829, ckrbl@btconnect.com): St Patrick’s Weekend with Reelstrings, March 15, 8.30pm to 11.30pm; Karaoke Disco with Don and Matt, March 22.

LEWES

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: The Meow Meows, 8pm March 14; Pocketsize, 3pm March 16.

SEAFORD

British Legion Club, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Mike Nicholson, 7.45pm March 14.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Sensational 60s Experience, 7.30pm March 15.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Hopelessly Devoted, 8pm March 14; Blues Borthers experience, 8pm March 20.

STAGE

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: African Night Fever, Grupo Lokito, 7.30pm March 14; Nice, 11.30am/2.30pm March 16; The Events, 7.30pm March 19/20.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: The Rod Stewart Musical, tonight’s The Night, 7.45pm March 10-15 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm); That’ll Be The Day, 7.45pm March 16; Pygmalion, 7.45pm March 17-22 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

The Basement (01273) 699733 sickfestival.com: You’re Not Alone, 7.30pm March 13; Journey, 8pm March 14; Chatroom, 8pm March 15; Who Wants to Live Forevr? + The Middle, (performance and debate), 7pm March 18; In May, 8pm March 19; Falling in Love With Frida, 8pm March 20.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Peter Pan on Ice, 7.30pm March 12-16 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm, Sun 3pm); An Evening With Pam Ayres, 7.30pm March 20.

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: Agatha Christie’s Black Coffee, 7.45pm March 10-15 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm); See How They Run, 7.45pm March 17-22 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Open Stage Night, 7.30pm Mar 13.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613: Big Dance Extravaganza, 7pm March 13; The Dreamboys, 7.30pm March 14; The Little Mermaid, 2.30pm March 16; New Jersey Nights, 7.30pm March 17-19 (Wed mat 2.30pm).

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Old MacDonald Had A Farm (4yrs plus), 2.30pm March 16.