What’s On April 27

0
Have your say

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Stewart Lee – Carpet Remnant World, 8pm May 2.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, April 27-29, May 3-6.

LEWES

Phoenix Theatre and Studios, Pheonix Place: Lenny Peters, stand-up comic, 8pm April 27. Tickets 07563 340277 or www.phoenixtheatreandstudios.org

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Paul Merton – Out of My Head, 8pm April 30.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Chapel Royal (01273) 709709: Fringe Event - Guitar Masters concert with Natalia Lipnitskaya, 1.10pm May 1.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Ratton Gala Concert, 7.30pm April 29.

GLYNDE

Glyndebourne (01273) 815000: Young Epilepsy Concert, 3pm April 29.

HAYWARDS HEATH

St Wilfrid’s Church, Church Road: Mid Sussex Choir 65th Anniversary Concert, featuring a Feast of John Rutter, April 28, 7.30pm. Tickets £10 in advance at Carousel Music, 7 Commercial Square, Haywards Heath or by phoning 01444 473252, or £12 on the door. Children under 16 are free with an accompanying adult.

St Wilfrid’s Church, Church Road: Haywards Heath Music Society Concert Series: The Rose Trio (wind ensemble), May 7, 7.45pm.

HOVE

All Saints Church, Eaton Road: Lunchtime Recital – Adam Leclerq piano, 1pm May 3. Entrance free, retiring collection.

LINDFIELD

All Saints’ Church, High Street: Tiger Arts Lunchtime Concert - 1pm: Mandy Pomorski (soprano) & Jane Haughton (mezzo soprano) with Rosemary Cole (piano), May 9. Admission free with collection at the door. Evening Concert: Rhos Welsh Male Voice Choir, May 5, 7.30pm. Tickets available from 01444 482405.

SEAFORD

St Leonard’s Church, Church Street: Seaford Choral Society (01323) 894954) Brahms Requiem, Faure Cantiique etc, 7.30pm April 28.

GIGS

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Jukebox Fury, 7.30pm April 27.

BRIGHTON

Black Lion, 14 Black Lion Street (01273) 711884: Medium Rare, 9pm April 27; Molly Malone’s Dex in the City, 9pm April 28; Live and Swingin’ Lion, 8pm April 29.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Rizzle Kicks, April 29; SOURCE New Music, 7.30pm April 29.

Fiddler’s Elbow, 11 Boyces Street: DJ Decks In The City, 9pm April 28; Sham-Rock Open Mic, 8.30pm April 29.

Fishbowl, 74 East Street (01273) 777505: Freestyle Records, 9pm April 27; Daddy Marcus, 9pm April 28.

Green Door Store, Trafalgar Arches: Clock Opera, 7.30pm April 29.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Livewire, 7.30pm April 27; Dressed in Black, 11pm April 27; Sona Jobarteh, 8pm April 28; ipop! 11pm April 28; Mod For it, 11pm April 28; Juan Zelada, 8pm April 29; Patrick Watson, 8pm May 1; CANdYRAT Tour, 7.30pm May 2.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: 1930s, April 27; Arbouretum, 8pm May 1; Ben Poole, 8pm May 2; Sad Sentry, 8pm May 3.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: Rainy Days and Mondays, The Carpenters’ Story, 7.30pm April 29.

The Hope, 11-12 Queens Road (01273) 325793: Slip Jam:B, 8.30pm May 1; The EME, 8.30pm May 2; Kellar, 8pm May 3; Unhooked Generation, 8pm May 3.

The Mesmerist, 1-3 Prince Albert Street (01273) 328542: Andy Twyman, May 3.

CHAILEY GREEN

The Five Bells: Tracy - Jane Sulivan - Singer songwriter, Friday, April 27.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Lee ‘Memphis’ King, 7.30pm April 27.

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Brass Jaw, 8pm April 27. Boxoffice 0845 680 1926; Barber and Taylor at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon April 28.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Joe Longthorne, May 3.

LEWES

Elephant & Castle: Lewes Saturday Folk Club – Cloudstreet Vocal harmony Workshop, 10.45am-4.45pm April 28, with evening performance.

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at The Royal Oak – Lucy Ward and Elle Osborne, 6.30pm April 28; Folk at The Royal Oak – Mandy Murray, Ben Paley and Jim Burch, 8pm May 3.

SEAFORD

Royal British Legion, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Barber and Armer, 7.45pm April 27.

SHARPTHORNE

The Ravenswood: Sunday Lunch Jazz: Burstow Octet, April 29; Pete Mabey Band, May 6. Evening: The Blunter Brothers, April 27.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Drum Clinic, featuring Darrin Mooney from Primal scream, 7.30pm May 3.

STAGE

BATTLE

Memorial Hall: Battle Light Opera Group present Half A Sixpence, 7.30pm May 3-5 (Sat mat 2.30pm). Tickets from 01424 211140, armstrongm@tesco.net or Battle Post Office.

BRIGHTON

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Fever Pitch, 8pm May 1; Vive Le Cabaret, 8pm May 3.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: East by Steven Berkoff, 7pm May 2.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: Hormonal Housewives, 7.45p April 27/28; Steel Magnolias, 7.30pm April 30-May 5 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

The Basement (01273) 699733: Jukebox Fury, 7.30pm April 27.

The Sabai Pavilion, Victoria Gardens, Grand Parade 08717 050705: The Lady Boys of Bangkok – Carnival Queens, April 27-May 27.

BURGESS HILL

Burgess Hill Theatre, Church Walk: Burgess Hill Theatre Club - Glengarry Glen Ross, until April 28. Tickets are available from the Theatre on Saturdays from 10am-1pm or can be reserved by ringing 01444 242984 at other times. Contains very strong language in the context of the play.

CHICHESTER

Festival Theatre (01243) 781312: The Way of the World, until May 5.

Minerva Theatre (01243) 781312: Uncle Vanya, until April 28.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: A Roo In My Suitcase, 11am April 28 (3-6yrs), (Workshop 12.30pm April 28); Freedom, 7.45pm May 3.

EASTBOURNE

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: Sense and Sensibility, 7.45pm until April 28 (Sat mat 2.30pm); Diary of Anne Frank, 7.45pm May 1-5 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Zulu, April 28, Workshop 3.30pm-5.30pm, performance 7.30pm. Tickets from 01323 841414:

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Count Arthur Strong, 8pm April 27; The History of The Big bands, 7.30pm April 28.

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: Field of Asphodel, 7.30pm May 6 (12yrs plus).

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: La Beheme, 7.30pm May 1; Madama Butterfly, 7.30pm May 2.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Treasure Island, 3pm April 29.

WIVELSFIELD

Village Hall, Eastern Road: Wivelsfield Little Theatre presents The Light of Heart, by Emlyn Williams, until April 28, 7pm. Tickets £7 from 01444 471201.

WORTHING

Pavilion Theatre, Marine Parade (01903) 206206: Fever Pitch, 7.30pm April 28. DIARY DATES

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Brighton Records and CD Fair, 9.30am April 29.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Hammer and tongue, 7.30pm May 3.

DITCHLING

The Mac Farm, Fourfields Farm, Dumbrells Court Road: One Good Egg Open Day, 10am-4pm April 29.

FRAMFIELD

Village Hall: Framfield Village Hall Market, 10am-noon April 28. Many stalls and refreshments. All welcome.

HADLOW DOWN

Wilderness Wood 01825 830509: Woodland Monsters, 11.30am-12.30pm April 28 (3-6yrs); Castaway, 10.30am-1.30pm April 29 (6yrs plus).

HEATHFIELD

Community Centre: Wellbeing Fair, 10.30am-4.30pm April 28. Treatment testers, unusual gifts and produce stalls, refreshments. Raffle for Demelza.

LEWES

Chapter House, Southover Church: Auditions for Lewes Community Theatre performance of A Midsummer Night’s Dream, 6pm-7pm April 27 or Sunday 2pm-4pm at Lewes football Club, Mountfield Road. (Performance in July).

NUTLEY

Crowborough Road: Nutley Windmill open 2pm-5.30pm April 29.

PEACEHAVEN

The Dell, South Coast Road: John Lawson’s Circus, 4.30pm/7.30pm April 27, 2pm/5pm April 28, 2pm April 29.

POLEGATE

Community Centre: Polegate Windmill Coffee Morning, April 28. Admission free, donations welcome. Also open Wednesday 11am-3pm.

RINGMER

Village Hall: A breakfast for women, 8.30am April 28. To York and Beyond, travels, challenges and hopes from the wife of the Archbishop of York, with guest speaker Margaret Sentamu. Tickets available from 01273 814675 barbara_marsden@hotmail.co.uk

SEAFORD

St Leonard’s Hall: Save the Children Week, Spring Fair, 10am-noon April 28. Plants, bric-a-brac, raffle, cakes and coffee.

Tourist Information Centre, 37 Church Street: Seaford Historic Guided Tour, 10.30am April 28. Details (01323) 897426.

WILMINGTON

Long Man Morris Men, Dancing at Dawn a the foot of the Long Man, 5.30am May 1.

EXHIBITIONS

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: Life! April 27-May 2.

HAILSHAM

Gallery North, 70 High Street: Take Five Photography, 10am-4pm Tues-Sat, until April 28.

LEWES

Hop Gallery, Castle Ditch Lane: People and Places; Past and present – Karren Urben and Karen Norfolk, 10.30am-5pm Tues-Sat, noon-5pm Sun, April 28-May 10.

Patisserie, 5 Station Street: Meditation on Reeds by Sarah Paget, 8am-5.30pm Mon, 8.30am-6pm Tues-Sat, May 1-31.

PEVENSEY

Riverside Studio, Haven Farm: Mary Beaney monoprints/mixed media, noon-6pm April 27/28.

PEVENSEY BAY

St Wilfrid’s Church Hall: Pevensey Bay Art Group Exhibition and Sale of Works, 10am-4pm April 28. Card stalls, tombola, ceramics, refreshments. Admission free.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Will Taylor, until May 12.

TALKS

LEWES

St Thomas Church Hall, Cliffe: Lewes Riverside Club – Wayward Spinsters ‘The Adventurers’ by Edith Hall, 2pm April 27; Wig Making for the Theatre by Sadria Reese, 2pm April 30.

SINGLETON

Weald and Downland Open Air Museum (01243 811348): Eastwick Park Diary by Julian Bell, 6.30pm May 3.

WALKS

ARLINGTON

Reservoir car park: Beachy Head Ramblers – Is The Tuck Shop Open? 6 miles with John and Esther (01323) 503239, 10am April 28.

BARCOMBE

Village car park: Walks for Well-Being, Bluebells at Barcombe, 4 miles with Louise Gorst, Soles and souls, 2pm April 28. Booking essential 01273 813722.

BUXTED

Station car park: Mid Sussex Ramblers – Bluebell Walk, 6.5 miles with William 01444 831098, 10.30am April 28.

CROWLINK

Car park: Beachy Head Ramblers – 3 sisters, A Ladder and A Monument, 5 miles with John c 01323 726334, 10am April 29.

COLEMANS HATCH

The Hatch Pub: Ashdown Forest from the Hatch – Guided Ramble or Nordic Walk, 4.5 or 5.5 miles with Nigel Bentley, Oakleafe Sussex Rambling and Nordic Walking, 1.50pm for 2pm April 28. Booking essential 01323 871554.

EAST DEAN

Village car park: Beachy Head Ramblers – Evening Amble from East Dean, 5.5 miles with Robert 01323 737793, 6.30pm May 3.

HAILSHAM

Cuckoo Trail car park off South Road: Hailsham Ramblers - 4 mile circular walk round Cowbeech, 9.20am May 2 (01323 842193); or short stroll along the Hampden Park Heritage Walk, 9.20am May 2 (01323 440624).

Outside council offices, Vicarage Lane: Hailsham Ramblers - 7 mile walk in the Brede Valley, via Doleham and Westfield, bring a packed lunch, 9.20am April 29. (01323 845684).

HASSOCKS

Dale Avenue long stay car park: Mid Sussex Ramblers – Hassocks Circular to South West, 6 miles with Ann P 01273 843850, 2pm April 29.

LEWES

Railway Station: Lewes Footpaths Group – 9.54am train to Pevensey, Pevensey Castle and Rickney, contact number 473052, May 1.

POLEGATE

High Street: Polegate Ramblers – Leisure Walk, Cuckoo, Cuckmere and Church, 2.5-3 miles with Rick 482138, Bus 51 9.47am to Hellingly Village Hall, May 3.

Jubilee Tree, St John’s Road: Polegate Strollers – Walk via Cuckoo Trail to Toby Carvery coffee/lunch, 10am May 1.

Wannock Road Recreation Ground: Polegate Ramblers – Figure of eight, Barcombe Mills to Isfield, 5 miles with Barry 508615, 9.30am May 3; Around Alfriston, 8 miles with Rosalind 870451, picnic only, 9.30am May 3.

PUNNETTS TOWN

Lay-by near Barley Mow: Punnetts Town to Mad Jack’s Obelisk, 9 miles with Adrian White, 10.30am April 29.

SEAFORD

Seven Sisters Visitor Centre: Exploring Seven Sisters Country Park with ESCC Rangers, 10am May 3. Pre-booking advisable 01273 482670.

SHEFFIELD PARK

Station (Bluebell Railway): Beachy Head Ramblers – Bluebell and Bluebells, 14.5 miles with Ruth and Harry 01323 506273, 10am April 29.