What’s On June 1

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, June 1-3; The Maydays, 7.30pm June 2; Bent Double, 7.30pm June 3.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Barnstormers Comedy Club, 7.45pm June 1.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Stewart Lee, 8pm June 1.

CONCERTS

HOVE

All Saints Church, Eaton Road: Lunchtime Recital – Sussex Flutes, 1pm June 7. Admission free with retiring collection.

GIGS

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: The Wacky Band at the bandstand, 2pm-4pm June 3; The Royal Air Force Squadronaires in the auditorium, 7.30pm June 3; Trevor Moss and Hannah Lou at the bandstand, 1pm-3pm June 4; Otti Albietz, 3pm-5pm June 4.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Gary Numan, June 3.

Cobblers Thumb, 10 New England Road (01273) 605636: Ska/Punk Night, 8pm June 3; Lucky Jim, 9pm June 4.

Duke of Norfolk, 113-114 Western Road: DJ MC Cashback and Miss Scarlett, 9pm Fridays; Open Mic, 9pm Tuesdays.

Fishbowl, 74 East Street (01273) 777505: Royal Jubilee Party, 9pm June 3; Keep It Wheel, 9pm June 1; Gareth Stephens, 9pm June 2.

Fortune of War, Brighton Seafront: Fever, 9pm June 1; Ben GC and Duncan Disorderly (YGP), 9pm June 2.

Globe: Rum Fridays, 8pm June 1; Alphabet City, 9pm June 2; Keep On Keepin On, 9pm June 3; Global Bass with DJ Ted Lauren, 9pm June 6.

Green Door Store, Trafalgar Arches: The Dreaming Spires plus Co-Pilgrim, 7.30pm June 6.

Hampton, 57 Upper North Street (01273) 731347: Live Acoustic Music, 7pm June 3.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Sarah Jarosz, 7.30pm June 1; Ultimate Power, 11.15pm June 1; ipop! 11pm June 2; Brighton Rock, 11pm June 2.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: The George Kypreos Band, 9pm June 1; Swingalicious, 8pm June 1.

Open House, 146 Springfield Road: SAFEHOUSE, 8pm June 6.

Signalman: Jubilee Bank Holiday Weekend celebrations, June 1-4; Open Mic, 8pm June 3.

The Haunt, 10 Pool Valley: The Pigeon Detectives, 7pm June 3.

The Old Market, Upper Market Street: The Pigeon Detectives, 7pm June 3.

The Victory, 6 Duke Street (01273) 326555: The Victory Jubilee Cheese and Cider Festival, June 1-4 with DJs from 9pm on June 1, Up Against It, 9pm June 2; Blues Sundays, noon June 3; Teen Dream DJs, 9pm June 3; Some Dark Hollow Extra, 8pm June 4; Open Mic, 8pm June 7

Western Front, Cranbourne Street: RockWell, 8pm June 1; James Ongley, 8pm June 2; The EME Live band, 8pm June 3.

White Rabbit, 13-14 Kensington Gardens: WTF? Brighton, 8pm June 1; The Mixer Men, 8pm June 2; Hush Hush, 8pm June 3; The Move-ons open mic night, 8pm June 7.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Chris and Kel with R’n’R at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon June 2.

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: John Mann Music Show, 2.30pm June 7.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Hastings Musical Festival Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Concert, 7pm June 2.

HOVE

Freemasons, Western Road: Friday Night Disc Spinners, 9pm; Live @ The Freemasons, Dave Barrie, 8.30pm June 2; Queen’s Jubilee Celebrations, June 4/5.

The Ancient Mariner, Rutland Road: Queen’s Jubilee Street Party, June 4.

Three Graces, Portland Road: Diamond Jubilee Weekend, June 2/3.

LEWES

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at The Royal Oak – Open Night, 8pm June 7.

SEAFORD

Royal British Legion, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Singers and Musicians, 7.45pm June 1.

SHARPTHORNE

The Ravenswood: Sunday Lunch Jazz: Pete Mabey Band, June 3; Jazz Nucleus, June 10.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Liane Carroll, 8pm June 1.

STAGE

BRIGHTON

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: Bette and Joan, 7.45pm until June 2 (Sat mat 2.30pm); Avenue, 7.45pm June 4-7, 5.30pm/8.30pm June 8, 4pm/7.45pm June 9.

BURGESS HILL

Martlets Hall: Eclipse Production present The Jubilee Olde Tyme Music Hall, June 2, 2.30pm and 7.45pm. Tickets are available from the Martlets Box Office on 01444 242 888, or online at freedom-leisure.co.uk

CHICHESTER

Festival Theatre (01243) 781312: A Marvellous Year For Plums, until June 2.

Minerva Theatre (01243) 781312: Canvas, until June 16.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Liang and The Magic Brush, 11am June 2.

DITCHLING

Village Hall, 18 Lewes Road: Flamenco Company Cancion Gitana present Lament for Lorca, 7.45pm June 9. Tickets and info 07758 752257 or duendeflamenco@aol.com

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Science Museum Live, 2.30pm June 2; Chicago, 7.30pm June 4-9 (Thurs 2.30pm, Sat 5pm/8.30pm).

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: The Cemetery Club, 7.45pm until June 2 (Sat mat 2.30pm); Playing Dead, 7.45pm June 5-9 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

The Lamb Theatre, Old Town 0845 680 1926: The Last Lunch, 8pm June 1.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: Let the Good Times Roll, 7.30pm June 1.

FIRLE

Charleston Farmhouse (01273) 709709: Charleston Festival – Little Nell, 8pm June 3.

GLYNDE

Glyndebourne (01273) 815000: La Cenerentola, 5.20pm June 1/8; The Cunning Little Vixen, 5.10pm June 3, 6.25pm June 7; La Boheme, 6.05pm June 6.

HASSOCKS

Adastra Hall, Keymer Road: Royal Variety Concert, featuring local concert party Friends and Neighbours, June 1, 7.30pm. Advance tickets £4 are now on sale at Pavilion Electrics, Keymer Road, Hassocks or by ringing 01273 845291. Proceeds for Crohn’s Disease Research.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: St Paul’s Presents: The Diamond Years, 7pm June 1.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Antique Antics with Eric Knowles, 2pm June 3; The Sleeping Beauty, 7.30pm June 7.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: The Dumb Waiter and The Lover, 8pm June 2; The Pied Piper, 3pm June 3; Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland, 11am/3pm June 7.

WORTHING

Pavilion Theatre, Marine Parade (01903) 206206: Beyond the Barricade, 7.45pm June 3; The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, 2.30pm June 7.

DIARY DATES

ALFRISTON

Drusillas Park (01323) 874100: Fireman Sam’s Pontypandy Welcome Show, June 5.

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Lift the Lid with Wendy Ann Greenhalgh, June 4; AstroFest, 10am-6pm June 5.

BRIGHTON

Corn Exchange: Fashion Week - The Ready to War Show, 11am-6pm June 2, 10am-5pm June 3.

Create Studios: Fashion Week - The Photography Club, 6.30pm-9pm June 1.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Hammer & Tongue, 7.30pm June 7; The Space featuring Noddy Holder and Martin Baker, 8pm June 7.

The Mesmerist: Fashion Week – Closing Party, 8pm June 3.

EASTBOURNE

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: Tea Dance, 2pm-5pm June 5.

EAST DEAN

The Tiger Inn: Long Man Morris Men, 2.30pm June 2.

HOVE

Three Graces, Portland Road: Knit Wits, knitting group, 7pm June 4/11/18/25.

LEWES

23 East Street: Norman Baker MP Surgery, June 1. By appointment only, please call 01273 480281.

Anne of Cleves House, Southover High Street: Tudor Housewife, 11am-3pm June 5. Drop in and talk to the resident Tudor housewife as she goes about her daily tasks.

Lewes Castle: Woolly Thursday – from fleece to fabric, 11am-4pm June 7. Spinning, weaving and other woolly activities.

Lewes New School, Talbot Terrace (01273) 470175: Film making workshops for children 8-12yrs, 9.30am June 4/5, 7/8; Animation workshop for 8-12yrs, 9.30am June 6.

Nevill Green: Diamond Jubilee Extravaganza, noon June 4.

NEWHAVEN

Fish Festival with Long Man Morris Men, 11am June 2.

Huggets Green, West Quay: Newhaven and District Lifeboat Society Lifeboat Fete, 1pm June 7.

Newhaven Fort: Newhaven Fort Day, 10.30am June 3.

NUTLEY

Nutley Windmill, Crowborough Road: Windmill open for the Jubilee, 11am-5.30pm June 2, 2.30pm-5.30pm June 4. Free admission but donations welcome. Also open Wednesdays, 11am-3pm.

PEACEHAVEN

Howard park, South Coast Road: Official lighting of the Olympic Beacon, 10pm June 4.

Sports Park Pavilion: Queen’s Jubilee Tea Party, 3pm June 3.

PIDDINGHOE

Hoe Stage: Piddinghoe Unplugged - Jubilee celebration with live music and events in Piddinghoe throughout the day on three stages. Tickets and information from Noel West on 07766 661066.

POLEGATE

Wannock Road Recreation Ground: Peter Field, The Lord Lieutenant of East Sussex, will plant a Jubilee Oak from a Royal estate which has been presented to the 1st Polegate Scout Group, 12.15pm June 2.

SINGLETON

Weald and Downland Open Air Museum (01243) 811363: Half Term Activities, June 4-8.

SEAFORD

Cemetery Gates, Alfriston Road: Seaford Cemetery Historic Guided Tour, 2pm June 3. Tickets available at Seaford Tourist Information Centre, 37 Church Street.

Martello Fields: Tavern in the Tent, Jubilee Fete, noon June 4.

Salts Rugby Club, Salts Recreation Ground, Richmond Road: Np&S Lions Club, Seaford half Marathon, 9am June 3.

Tourist Information Centre, 37 Church Street: Seaford Historic Guided Tour, 10.30am June 2. Tickets available from the tourist information centre.

TONBRIDGE

Penshurst Place (01892) 870307: Jubilee Activities June 2-10. Storytelling, three showings from 2pm June 4/5, craft activities run daily from noon-4pm June 2-10.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Trinity Youth Film Making Club, June 2-30.

VINES CROSS

Wimbles Farm, Foords Lane: Cycle Ride – High Weald to Coast Loop, long distance with Mark Ramsay-Smith, 9am June 2. Booking essential (01435) 810390.

EXHIBITIONS

ALFRISTON

The Coach House Gallery, High Street: The Rt Hon Lord Healey of Riddlesden: People and Places, a Photographic Journey, 10am-5.30pm June 4-28.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Andrew Voller, 10am-4pm until Aug 24.

FIRLE

Charleston Farmhouse (01273) 709709: Charleston Festival – Annie Leibovitz, until July 15.

HAILSHAM

Gallery North, 70 High Street: The Summer Open Exhibition, 10am-4pm Tues-Sat, until June 30.

HAYWARDS HEATH

The Green Tree Gallery, Borde Hill Garden: Sculpture Exhibition, until June 8. A dynamic and eclectic exhibition showcasing the work of 6 established sculptors from the South East of England. No Garden admission necessary. www.greentreegallery.co.uk

LEWES

The Hop Gallery, Castle Ditch Lane: Downland Light, 10.30am-5pm Tues-Sat, noon-5pm Sun, until June 7.

Town Hall: Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Exhibition, June 2/3.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Esther Tidy, Visions of Here and Elsewhere, until June 2; Suzy Philips, Valerie Williams and Antonia Ogilvie, Summer Exhibition, June 5-16.

UCKFIELD

Luxford Centre, Library Way:Uckfield Art Group Summer Exhibition, 10am-4pm June 2. Paintings, drawings and greeting cards, Homemade refreshments. Children’s craft table, Jubilee Theme Corner.

TALKS

FIRLE

Charleston Farmhouse (01273) 709709: Charleston Festival – Start the Week with Andrew Marr, June 1Resurrections, Andrew Motion, Joydeep Roy-Bhattacharya and Francesca Segal with Jenny Uglow, 3.30pm June 1; Diamond Queen, Andrew Marr, 6pm June 1; Best Friends, Edmumd White and Bethan Roberts with Damian Barr, 8pm June 1; The Call of the Wild, Tim Jeal and Christopher Ondaatje with Sigrid Rausing, noon June 2; Skios, Michael Frayn with Lynne Truss, 2.30pm June 2; Waiting for Sunrise, William Boyd with Virginia Nicholson, 5pm June 2; Mothers and Daughters, Jeanette Winterson, 7.30pm June 2; High Society, Jessica Fellowes and Juliet Nicolson with Imogen Lycett Green, noon June 3; Myths and Magic, Fiona MacCarthy and Marina Warner with Frances Spalding, 2.30pm June 3; The Inimitable, Claire Tomalin with Michael Farthing, 5pm June 3.

LEWES

St Thomas Church Hall, Cliffe: Lewes Riverside Club – Out of Africa by Peter Bates, 2pm June 1.

WALKS

BEXHILL

Bexhill Museum, Egerton Road: Stepping out to find Bexhill’s sporting story, 1.5 miles with member of Bexhill Museum’s local history study group, 2pm June 3. Booking 01424 787950.

Car park off Peartree Lane (upper): Stepping out to the Highwoods of Bexhill, 1 mile with Alan Malpass, Bexhill Museum, 10.30am June 6. Booking 01424 787950.

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Gallery Soundwalks with artist Joseph Long, 2pm-5pm June 2.

De La Warr Pavilion car park: Beachy Head Ramblers – Bexhill to Hastings Stade Linear, 8 miles with John K 01323 439889, 10.15am June 3.

BURGESS HILL

Football Club ground, Maple Drive, Leylands Park: Bedeland Farm, high summer, 4 miles with Geoffrey Mead, Burgess Hill Green Circle, 6pm June 3.

CHAILEY

Sports club car park, off A272 North Chailey: Nightjar Walk on Red House Common, 1 mile with William Coleman, Chailey Commons Society, 8.45pm June 7.

COODEN BEACH

Railway Station: Beachy Head Ramblers – Beach Hut Time, 5 miles with Pat 01424 848424, 6.45pm June 7.

FALMER

Station forecourt: Falmer and Stanmer, rapidly changing landscapes, 4 miles with Geoffrey Mead, Friends of Hollingbury Woods, 6pm June 3.

LEWES

North Street car park: Lewes Footpaths Group – Chailey Common followed by breakfast with Jill and Graham 473779, 7am June 2.

PLUMPTON

Lay-by near the Half Moon pub: Mid Sussex Ramblers – Up and Around and Down, 6.5 miles with Frances 01273 842628, 10am June 1.

POLEGATE

Outside Guardian Court: Polegate Ramblers – Leisurely Walk, Down I The Woods Today, 2.5-3 miles with Rick 482138, 9.30am June 7.

Wannock Road Recreation Ground: Polegate Ramblers – Folkington-Scarpfoot, Downland and the Mediterranean, 5 miles with June and George A 486362, 9.30am June 7; All the Deans, Well Some of Them Anyway, 10 miles picnic only with Sue and Aled 484723, 9.30am June 7.

SEAFORD

Buckle car park: Mid Sussex Ramblers – Bishopstone Circular, 5 miles with Jill 01273 480167, 7pm June 6.

Martello Tower car park: Beachy Head Ramblers – Seaford, Comp, Cuckmere and Hope Gap, 12 miles with Marilyn and Malcolm 01323 762457, 10am June 6.

TUDELEY

Church car park: Beachy Head Ramblers – Marc Chagall Windows, 12.5 miles with Murray 01323 430114, 10am June 3.

WILMINGTON

Priory car park: Mid Sussex Ramblers – Paul’s Walk, 8.3 miles with William 01444 831098, 10.30am June 5 (please bring a picnic lunch).