What’s On May 18

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Blind Tiger Club, Grand Parade (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – The C Word, 8.30pm May 24-26.

Caroline of Brunswick, 39 Ditchling Road: Fringe Event – Mike Sheer, Undergod, 10.45am May 18/19, 9.30pm May 22/23; Pandora’s Box, 8.15pm May 20-27; Helen Keen: Woman of The Future, 7pm May 21/22.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, until May 20; Oh Fairbrother, Where Art Thou? 2pm May 19; Danielle Ward: Stand Up and David Reed: Shamblehouse, 6.45pm May 20; Isy Suttie: Pearl and Dave, 8pm May 20; Scary Mary Sketch Show, 9pm May 20-22; Krater Comedy Club, May 24-27.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: The Treason Show, 8.30pm May 23/24.

New Venture Theatre, Bedford Place (01273) 746118: Comedy Night, 7pm May 23.

Northern Lights Bar, 6 Little East Street (01273) 709709: Smorgasboard: Stand-Up Comedy by The Sea, 8.30pm May 19.

The Temple Bar, 121 Western Road: Fringe Event - Paul Vickers presents Twonkey’s Kingdom, 9.30pm May 24-27; Balloon, 5.45pm May 21-27.

Upstairs at Three and Ten, 10 Steine Street 01273 917272: Fringe Event – Jessica Pidsley’s I Can Make You Thin(k), 7pm May 24; The Three Englishmen, 8.30pm (9.30pm) May 19/20; Max and Ivan Are...Con Artists, 10pm May 25/26; The Curse of Horse and Louis, 10pm May 18-20.

CRANLEIGH

Cranleigh Arts Centre, 1 High Street 01483 278000: Mark Steel’s In Town, May 24, 8pm. www.cranleighartscentre.org

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Jimmy Carr, 8pm May 22.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Simon Amstell – Numb, 8pm May 21.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Comedy Cafe, 8pm May 19.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – Tim Lowe cello, James Baillieu piano, 1pm May 18; Mahler and Schubert, Mark Padmore (tenor), 7.30pm May 19; Eidos Trio, 1pm May 20; Jerwood Young Artists at Glyndebourne, 1pm May 21; Bartosz Woroch violin, Robert Thompson piano, 1pm May 22; Castalian Quartet, 1pm May 23; Philharmonia Orchestra, 7.30pm May 23; Kathryn Rudge mezzo soprano, James Baillieu piano, 1pm May 24.

Music Room, Royal Pavilion (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – Kate Royal, A Lesson in Love, 8pm May 22.

St Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street: Fringe Event - A Celebration of William Byrd, 7.30pm May 18; Sussex Symphony Orchestra presents CSI Opera, May 19, 7.30pm. Tickets at £15, concessions at £10, children (under16) & NUS - £5 Available from: Festival Box Office 01273 917272; Orchestra Offices - 01273 415384; ssotickets@talktalk.net or online at www.ssomusic.co.uk/Forthcoming/Saturday-May-19th-/ or http://andywooler.info/sso/?p=79 and on the door on the evening; Sussex Chorus, concert to celebrate The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee, 7.30pm May 26.

St George’s Church, St George’s Street (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – Richard Egarr (harpsichord) and Iestyn Davies (counter-tenor), 7.30pm May 24.

St Mary’s Church, Rock Gardens, St James Street, Kemptown (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – The Phoenix Cantata, 6pm May 20.

St Nicholas Church, Dyke Road (01273) 709709: Fringe Event - Guitar Masters Concert with Ian Watt, 7.45pm May 24.

The Old Municipal Market, Circus Street (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – The Opera Group, Bow Down, 6pm May 18.

DITCHLING

St Margaret’s Church: A Celebratory Concert including Coastline Harmony Chorus; Precious Metalz; The Hannah Labus Euphonium Trio and The Bothy Singers, May 26, 7pm. All proceeds will be in aid of the Ruth Fund. Tickets £10 to include a glass of wine and canapes in the interval available from Sue Hancock on 01273 890298.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: Ivor Humphreys – Piano, Flute and Clarinet, 1.30pm May 22.

FALMER

St Laurence Church: The Pastores Ensemble present early to contemporary music, 5.30pm May 19.

HORSTED KEYNES

Church: Ardingly College Prep School Musicians Concert in aid of Royal British Legion, May 18, 7pm.

HOVE

All Saints Church, Eaton Road: Lunchtime Recital – Musicians from Brighton College, 1pm, May 24. Entrance free, retiring collection.

LEWES

The Foundry Gallery, 32 North Street (01273) 483448: Fringe Event – The Phoenix Cantata, 7.30pm May 19.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: RTWCS – Verdi, Requiem, 7pm May 19.

GIGS

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Duane Eddy, May 21; Pay What You Can. Regular Music II with Kaffe Matthews: Endings, 8pm May 24.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – Live_Transmission Scanner and Heritage Orchestra rework Joy Division, 8.30pm May 18; James Vincent McMorrow, 7.30pm May 20; The Lady, A Homage to Sandy Denny, 8pm May 21; Fatoumata and Baloji, 8pm May 22.

Easy Bar, 9-10 Cranbourne Street (01273) 710928: Miss Dangerous Presents: Blak Twang, K9, MC Trooper and Billy, May 19.

Fishbowl, 74 East Street (01273) 777505: DJ Abo and Aly Smith, 9pm May 19; What’s Wrong With Groovin’? 9pm May 21.

Globe: Rum Friday and Eclectic Chair, 8pm May 18; DJs, 9pm May 19; Rockoustic, 8pm May 20; Global Bass, 9pm May 23; Hang The DJ, 9pm May 23.

Hampton, 57 Upper North Street (01273) 731347: Sunday Supper Session, Open Mic Night, 7pm May 20.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Fringe Event – Africa Unite 2012, 7.30pm May 18; Born Bad, 11pm May 18; Spellbound, 9pm May 19; Peter Straker’s Brel, 7pm May 18, 4.30pm May 19; Sharon Van Etten, 8pm May 21; Martyn Joseph and Stewart Henderson, 8pm May 22.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Lonestar, 9pm May 20-22; Trumpton Comes Alive, May 20.

Signalman: Open Mic Night, 8pm May 20.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: Fringe Event – Matthew Herbert, One Pig, 8pm May 21.

The Hope, 11-12 Queens Road (01273) 325793: Fantasticus, 8pm May 22; The EME, 8.30pm May 23; Unhooked Generation, 8pm May 24.

The Mesmerist, 1-3 Prince Albert Street (01273) 328542: John Crampton, May 24.

The Victory, 6 Duke Street (01273) 326555: Teen Dream DJs, May 19; Blues Sundays, noon May 20; Some Dark Hollow Folk Night, 8pm May 21.

The Worlds End, 60-61 London Road (01273) 692311: Unity HiFi’s One Love Warm Up, 8pm May 19.

White Rabbit, 13-14 Kensington Gardens: WTF Brighton, 8pm May 18; Hush Hush, 8pm May 20; The Move-ons Open Mic Night, 8pm May 24.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Pianist Chris Harris at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon May 19; Reflections, 7.30pm May 19 (tickets Eastbourne Tourist Info Centre 01323 415450 or on door).

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: The Fureys, 7.30pm May 18; Rumours of Fleetwood Mac, 7.30pm May 23; The Real Thing, 7.30pm May 24.

HOVE

All Saints’ Church, The Drive (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – Krystle Warren and The Faculty, 8pm May 24.

Ancient Mariner, 59 Rutland Road (01273) 748596: The Acoustic Sessions, 8pm May 12.

The Old Market, 11a Upper Market Street (01273) 201801: Fringe Event – Wild Things 2012, 7.30pm May 22.

LEWES

Elephant & Castle: Lewes Saturday Folk Club – Robin and The Merry Greenwood, May 19.

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at The Royal Oak – Bayou Seco Trio, 8pm May 24.

SEAFORD

Royal British Legion, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Martin Curtis, 7.45pm May 18.

SHARPTHORNE

The Ravenswood: Sunday Lunch Jazz: Pete Mabey & Roger Hind Quartet, May 20; Roger Hind Quartet, May 27. Evening: The Blunter Brothers, May 25.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: One Night of Queen, 7.30pm May 24.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Jacqui Dankworth, 8pm May 24.

STAGE

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – Apparition, 7.30pm May 18; An Instinct for Kindness, 8pm May 19/20; Gold Run, 6pm May 21; Wasted, 8pm May 21; Can We Talk about This? 8pm May 25/25, 2.30pm/8pm May 26.

Caroline of Brunswick Pub, 39 Ditchling Road (01273) 917272: Fringe Event – Loving London: The Capital Cabaret, 7pm May 24; We Won’t Rock You, 5.50pm May 18-20.

Gulliver’s Hotel, 12a New Steine: Sinful, 6.30pm until May 20.

Iambic Arts Theatre, 38 Regent Street (01273) 572101: Fringe Event – The Lover The Wife, 7.30pm May 18/19, 5pm May 20.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Fringe Event - My Big Gay Italian Wedding, May 19-21; How to Be A Leader, 9pm May 21-23; Put It Together: Sondheim Revue, 8.30pm May 23/24; Les Cocque Ups, 7.30pm May 24.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Battle of The Trees, 7pm May 22; Approaching 80: A Cabaret, 8.30pm May 23/24.

Laughing Horse at The Hobgoblin, 31 York Place: Kiss of the Red Menace, 4.30pm/8.15pm May 27, 4.30pm/9.30pm May 26.

Location revealed at time of booking (01273) 709709: The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, 7.30pm May 22-27, 2.30pm/7.30pm May 26.

Madame Geisha Nightclub, 75-79 High Street (01273) 917272: Fringe Event – Pique, May 20-23.

Marlborough Theatre, 4 Prince’s Street (01273) 917272: Fringe Event – Rose Collis in Trouser-Wearing Characters, 5pm May 19/20; I’m Not Waving, I’m Drowning, 10pm May 24/25.

Marina Square, Brighton Marina (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – Trolleys, 2pm/3.15pm May 19; Push, 2.45pm/4pm May 19.

New Venture Theatre, Bedford Place (01273) 746118: A Streetcar Named Desire, until May 19.

Queens Park, West Drive (01273)709709: Fringe Event – Twelfth Night, 7.30pm until May 19/24-26, 2.30pm May 20/27 (mat 1pm May 24).

Sallis Benney Theatre, University of Brighton, 58-67 Grand Parade: Twelve Wild Ducks, 11am May 20; Great Arctic Caper, 1.30pm May 20; Snickety Wow! 3.30pm May 20; Street Dreams, 5pm May 20.

Seafront location confirmed at time of booking (01273) 709709: SeaSaw, 11am/3pm May 20.

Skylight Theatre, Brighton Marina (01273) 917272: Fringe Event – The Importance of Being Earnest, 8pm until May 27.

St Peter’s Church: Sam Halmarack and The Miserablites, 9.30pm until May 19.

Theatre Bus, Brighton Marina (01273) 917272: Fringe Event – Revlon Scarlet Rescues the Crown Jewels, 4.30pm until May 27 (6-11yr olds).

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: Fringe Event – Swimming With My Mother, 6pm May 18; Matthew Bourne’s Early Adventures, 7.30pm May 18, 2.30pm/7.30pm May 19; Smashed, 7.30pm May 22/23.

The Basement (01273) 699733: Fringe Event – Predator, 7pm May 18; I Guess if the Stage Exploded, 8.30pm May 18; CMMN SNS PRJCT, 7.30pm May 24.

The Blind Tiger, Grand Parade (01273) 688869: The Back of Beyond, 8pm May 18-20.

The Grand Hotel (01273) 709709: Fringe event - Private Lives, 3.15pm May 19/20.

The Jive Monkey, 5 Steine Street (01273) 917272: Fringe Event – You Left Me in the Dark, May 22-24.

The Old Courtroom, Church Street (01273) 709709: Fringe Event - The Last Lunch, 7pm May 24-27.

The Sabai Pavilion, Victoria Gardens, Grand Parade 08717 050705: The Lady Boys of Bangkok – Carnival Queens, until May 27.

The Temple Bar, 121 Western Road (01273) 917272: Fringe Event - What’s The Time Mr Wolf? 4.30pm May 23-27.

The Warren, Russell Place (01273) 917272: Fringe Event – DumbWise’s new actor-musician production Faust, 8pm May 22-25; The Big Bite-Size Vintage Tea Party, 2.30pm May 20; Romeo, Don’t Shoot Me Yet! 6pm May 21-23.

Thistle Brighton, Kings Road (01273) 763244: Faulty Towers The Dining experience, Tues-Sun 8pm for 8.30pm, Sat/Sun 1pm for 1.30pm, until May 27.

Upstairs at The Lecturn, 5 Pelham Terrace, Lewes Road (01273) 709709: Fringe Event – All Fingers and Thumbs, 9pm until May 19.

Upstairs at Three and Ten, 10 Steine Street 01273 917272: Fringe Event – The Jolly Folly of Polly the Scottish Trolley Dolly, 7pm May 18/19; Luna’s History of Madness, 10pm May 23; The Prohibition Charade, 10pm May 24.

Vardean School, Balfour Road (01273) 917272: Fringe Event – The Comedy Illusionists, Slightly Unusual, 7.30pm until May 19.

EASTBOURNE

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: DNA, 7.45pm until May 19 (Fri/Sat mat 2.30pm); Guys and Dolls, 7.30pm May 22-26 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: 10th World Dance Championships in Modern Dance Sport, May 24-27.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: The Flying Ship, 4.30pm/7pm May 18.

HOVE

The Old Market, 11a Upper Market Street (01273) 201801: Fringe Event – Kid Carpet and The Noisy Animals, 2pm/4pm May 19, 11am/2pm May 20; Carmen, 3pm/7.30pm May 21; The Department of Unreliable Memoirs, every 10 mins 2pm-5pm/8pm-10pm May 23/24; Blonde Poison, 8pm May 23/24.

LEWES

Little Theatre, Lancaster Street (01273) 474826: Lewes Theatre Club – Gaslight, 7.45pm May 19-26 except Sundays (May 26 mat 2.45pm).

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Sally Morgan, 7.30pm May 18; The Tiger Who Came to Tea, 1.30pm/4.30pm May 20, 10.30am May 21.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Withering Looks, 8pm May 18; Little Red Riding Hood, 3pm May 20.