What’s on - May 3 2013

0
Have your say

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Micky Flanagan Back on the Game Tour, 7pm May 9/12.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Beardyman, One Album Per House, 10pm May 4.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, May 3/4; Jonny and The Baptists, 6.30pm May 5/6; The Maydays, 8.30pm May 4/5; Clown Cabaret, 11pm May 4/5; Ben Champion: Only Human, 4pm May 5/6; Bent Double, 7.30pm May 5; Terry Garoghan: The Devil Keeps Tugging, 9pm May 6; New Act Night, 8pm May 7; How Bruce Springsteen Changed My Life, 8pm May 8; Scottish Falsetto Socks – In Space, 7pm May 9/10; The Noise Next Door’s Comedy Lock-In, 8pm May 9.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Being Tommy Cooper, 7.30pm May 8.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Fringe Event: The Great Enormo, A Kerfuffle in B flat for Orchestra, Wasps and Soprano, 5pm May 4; Alexandra Silocea piano, 1pm May 6; Elias String Quartet, The Beethoven Project – Part 1, 8pm May 7; Busch Ensemble, 1pm May 8; Anna Huntley mezzo-soprano, Nick Pritchard tenor, Simon Lepper piano, 1pm May 9.

GLYNDE

Glyndebourne (01273) 709709: Fringe Event: Paul Lewis, 3pm May 5.

GIGS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Michael Ball, Both Sides Now, 7pm May 3; Rat Pack Live, 7pm May 4; Leona Lewis, 6.30pm May 5.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Fringe Event: Marius Neset, 1pm May 4; Sinead O’Connor, Plus Lau, 8pm Lau, 9pm Sinead O’Connor, May 8.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Jackport Club, 11pm May 3; Sarah Jane Morris and Antonio Forcione, 8pm May 6.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: DigiTune Presents, 8pm May 6; Bimm Album Launch, May 7.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: The Stray Dogs at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon May 4; Open Stage Night, 7.30pm May 9.

HOVE

The Brunswick, 1-3 Holland Road: Radio Days Time Machine, 3pm May 4; Rue Royale, 7.30pm May 9.

LEWES

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: Lloyd Williams (of Autumn Red), 8pm May 3; Ray Owen, 3pm May 5

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at The Royal Oak – Bruce Molsky and Sara Grey & Kieron Means, 8pm May 2; Folk at The Royal Oak – The Spiers Family, 8pm May 9.

SEAFORD

Royal British Legion, Claremont Road: Saffron Summerfield, 7.45pm May 3.

STAGE

BATTLE

Battle memorial Hall: Battle Light Opera Group presents The Drowsy Chaperone, 7.30pm May 2-4 (Sat mat 2.30pm). Tickets via cast members or from Battle Post Office or www.battlelightoperagroup.org.uk

BRIGHTON

Academy of Creative Training, 8-10 Rock Place (01273) 818266: Fringe Event: Road, 7.30pm Wed/Thurs/Fri, May 3-June 1.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Fringe Event: The Disappearances Project, 8pm May 4-6; Cirque Eloize, Cirkopolis, 3pm/7.30pm May 6, 7.30pm May 7; We’re Gonna Die, 8pm May 7-9; Flathampton (family event) May 9-12; Bigmouth, 9pm May 9/11, 8pm May 10.

Friends Meeting House, Ship Street (01273) 917272: Fringe Event: Queen of Heaven, recital exploring the many faces of Mary, 1.05pm May 9.

Grand Hotel (01273) 917272: Something Witty, 1.45pm/4.30pm April 26-June 2.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Desperately Seeking the Exit, 8.14pm May 7; East End Cabaret: Notoriously Kinky, 9pm May 9/10.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Speaky Spokey, 8pm May 2; Tribal Remix Hafla, 8pm May 4, the Top Shelf after party, 9.30pm; A Graveside Story, 5pm May 4-6; Streisand The Main Event, 8pm May 5; The Big Bite-Size Breakfast, Desires, 11am/3pm May 5; Stories With Tea, 4pm May 5.

Marlborough Theatre, 4 Princes Street (01273) 917272: Adventure/Misadventure by Nick Field, 7.45pm May 9-12.

New Ventre Theatre, Bedford Place (01273) 746118: No Exit, 7.45pm May 4-18.

Nightingale Theatre: Tunnel, 7.15pm; Gather Ye Rosebuds, 9pm, May 8-12.

Old Police Cells Museum, Under

Brighton Town Hall (01273) 709709: Fringe Event. Betsy: Wisdom of a Brighton Whore, May 9-11, 16-18, 23-25.

Preston Manor, Preston Drove (01273) 709709: Fringe Event: The Contents of a House by Peter Reder, 8.30pm May 4-26 (not Mon), (Sat/Sun 6pm/8.30pm).

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: The Misanthrope, 7.45pm April 30-May 4 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm); Fringe Event: Britten: The Canticles, 7.30pm May 9.

The Basement, 24 Kensington Street (01273) 699733: Fringe Event: Table Manners, 3pm/6pm/8.30pm May 6-8.

The Nightingale Theatre (01273) 917272: Fringe Event; Albert Einstein: Relativitively Speaking, 5pm May 5/12/19/26.

The Sabai Pavilion, Victoria Gardens, Grand parade 0871 705 0705: The Lady Boys of Bangkok, May 4-June 1.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: An Evening with Stuart Townend, 9.30pm May 4.

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: The Pitmen Painters, 7.45pm April 29-May 4 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm); Eastbourne Gilbert & Sullivan Society present The Sorcerer, 7.45pm May 7-11 (Wed/Sat mat 2.30pm).

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Carnaby Street, 7.30pm April 29-May 4.

HOVE

All Saints Church, The Drive (01273) 709709: Circa, I Fagiolini, How Like An Angel, 9.30pm May 7/9, 7.30pm/9.30pm May 8/10.

Purple Playhouse, 36 Montefiore Road (01273) 917272: Fringe Event: Return to Venice, May 4-June 2.

The Duke Box Theatre, The Iron Duke Pub, 3 Waterloo Street (01273) 917272: Fringe Event: The Battle of the Sexes, 8pm May 4/5.

The Old Market, Upper Market Street (01273) 709709: Fringe Event: Picablo, 4pm May 5, 11am/2pm/5.30pm May 6, 1.30pm May 7.

Upstairs at Three and Ten, 10 Steine Street 07800 983 290: Maggot, 3pm May 4/5/6, 8.30pm May 7/8/9.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: An evening with Stars from strictly Come Dancing, 7.30pm May 4; Priscilla Queen of the Desert, 7.30pm May 6-11 (Sat mat 2.30pm) (5pm/8.15pm May 10).

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Pygmalion, 2.30pm/7.30pm April 30-May 4.

BOOKS AND DEBATE

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Fringe Event: Neil McKenna, Fanny and Stella, 3pm May 4; Modern Poetry in Translation, 3pm May 4; Damian Barr, Maggie and Me, noon May 5; John Yorke, Into the Woods: A Five-Act Journey into Story, 2pm May 5; Richard Cupidi, Read for power – the book should be a ball of light in your hands, 3pm May 5; Ralph Steadman and Ceri Levy, Extinct Boids, 3.30pm May 5; Roy Hutchins, The Poetry Army, 4pm May 5. 26 Letters (celebration of children’s literature): Michael Rosen: Bear Hunt and Chocolate Cake, 11am May 5; Michael Rosen’s Big Book of Bad Things, 1.30pm May 5.

FRIDAY

LEWES Riverside Club talk, Life in an African Village by Barbara Marsden, 2pm at St Thomas Church Hall, Cliffe, Lewes, May 3.

NORMAN Baker MP Surgery at 23 East Street, Lewes, May 3. By appointment only. Please call 01273 480281.

VALUATION Day hosted by Gorringes of Lewes at the Downs 60 Plus Club, old flint barn in the grounds of the Downs Leisure Centre, Seaford, 10am-4pm May 3. There will also be craft items, all hand made by local people. All proceeds to club funds.

SATURDAY

BENTLEY Medieval Festival at Bentley Country park, Halland (01273) 358780, from 10am may 4-6.

BLUEBELL Walk with Mid Sussex Ramblers, 5.6 miles with William 01444 831098. Meet at St Peter’s Church, Chailey, 10.15am May 4. Or Bohemian Browsing in Brighton, 6 miles with Frances 01273 842628. Meet at the Fountain on the Old Steine, 10.30am May 4.

BRIGHTON Fringe Festival Children’s Parade, Kensington Street to Madeira Drive, Brighton, from 10.30am May 4.

CHIDDINGLY Market in Chiddingly Village Hall, 10am-noon May 4.

EASTBOURNE Community TV Project Talk at Eastbourne Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road, 2pm May 4. Free entry.

HISTORICAL Guided Tour of Seaford from the Tourist Information Centre, 37 Church street, 10.30am May 4. Tickets available from the tourist information centre.

SOUTHOVER Bonfire Society’s fifth annual Feast of St Pancras May Fair at Lewes Priory Park, 11am-4pm May 11. Entertainment, arts and crafts, food and drink. Tickets available from the Tourist Information Centre, Pelham Arms, King’s Head, St Pancras Stores and on the gate.

WEALD of Kent Craft Show at Penshurst Place and Gardens, Tonbridge, 9.30am-5pm May 4-6.

SUNDAY

ANCIENT Crafts Weekend at Michelham Priory (01323) 844224, May 5/6.

BEACHY Head Ramblers walk, Let’s Hope There Are still Bluebells, 11 miles with Gill N 01323 642065. Meet at Arlington Reservoir 10am May 5.

GUIDED Tour of Tide Mills, meet at the Buckle Car Park, Marine Parade, Seaford 2pm May 5. Tickets available from Seaford Tourist Information Centre, 37 Church Street or on the day.

ORGAN recital: 3pm. Organ recital at St Michael’s Church, High Street, Lewes (near the bottleneck). Susan Bain plays works by Bach, Boyce and Howells. Free entry. Retiring collection in aid of church repairs.

MONDAY

FOOD Addicts in Recovery Anonymous, 8pm-9.30pm at The Wood Room, St Pancras Church, Irelands Lane, Lewes, Mondays.

LEWES Footpaths Group walk, Isfield with Clare 07743 472612, meet at North Street car park, Lewes, 9.30am May 6.

POSTMAN Pat at Drusillas Park, Alfriston (01323) 874100, May 6.

TUESDAY

BEAT Male Cancer Launch Party at Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street, Brighton (01273) 687171, 7pm May 7.

HEATHFIELD Folk Dance Club meet each Tuesday evening 7.30 St Richards Church Hall, Park Road, Heathfield for an enjoyable evening of traditional English Folk dancing. All welcome £1.50 with free Tea/Coffee and biscuits. (01435 873551)

WEDNESDAY

BEACHY Head Ramblers walk, Lunch With Virginia Woolf, 11 miles with Jackie and Geoff 01323 730915. Meet at Firle Village car park, 10.30am May 8. Or, walk 2, 5 miles with Hilary 01323 871536. Meet at long stay car park Alfriston, 10am May 8.

MID Sussex Ramblers walk, Chailey Circular, 4.5 miles with Diane 01444 450493. Meet at North Chailey Sportsground car park, 7pm May 8.

SUSSEX Family History Group talk, Passports, Assassins, Traitors and Spies by Martin Lloyd, 7.30pm May 8 in the Ventnor Hall, Blatchington Road, Hove.

UCKFIELD Decorative and Fine Arts Society talk, Victorian London in Photographs by Geoffrey Toms, 2.30pm May 8 at Uckfield Civic Centre. Members and guests welcome.

WORKSHOP, Improvisation Skills for Business Leadership, 10am-4pm May 8 at Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton 0845 293 8480.

THURSDAY

BEACHY Head Ramblers walk, Sunset on The Heath, 5 miles with Irenee Harris 01323 471263. Meet at the long stay car park, Alfriston, 6.30pm May 9.

CATALYST Club at Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street, Brighton (01273) 687171, 8pm May 9.

POLEGATE Ramblers, Leisurely Walk, New Walk, 4.5 miles with Jimmy 490302; Or Tea and Cakes at Sue’s With a Ramble Thrown In, 10 miles with Sue T 365158. Meet at Wannock Road Recreation Ground, Polegate 9.30am May 9.

EXHIBITIONS

BATTLE

The 1066 Art Academy, 11 High Street: Gaia, Man and Nature in Harmony? 11am-5pm Fri/Sat/Sun, April 6-May 5.

BRIGHTON

ONCA Gallery, 14 St George’s Place, onca.org.uk: Our Time In Ice, until May .31.

Fabrica, 40 Duke Street: Fringe Event: The Blue Route, sculptures, noon-7pm May 4-26.

Lighthouse, 28 Kensington Street: Fringe Event: Mariele Neudecker, The Air itself is One Vast Library, 11am-6pm May 4-26.

Space@Create, New England House, York Hill (01273) 917272: Fringe Event: Working with Music’s Megastars, May 6-25.

University of Brighton Gallery (01273) 709709: Fringe Event: Felix’s Machines, 10am-5pm May 4-10 (Thurs until 8pm) (live performance 9.30pm May 9/10); Nomad Land, 10am-5pm May 4-18 (Thurs until 8pm).

Various Locations (01273) 709709: Fringe Event: Magna Mysteria, May 9-12.

BURGESS HILL

St John’s Church: Free exhibition about the development of the town, until May 9.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre foyer (01293) 553636: Jozsef Olexa, March 23-April 12; Jess Levine, April 15-May 3; St Wilfrid’s Catholic School, May 7-16.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Andrew Voller Art Exhibition, 10am-4pm Fri/Sat, May 3-25.

EAST DEAN

Village Hall, Gilberts Drive: East Dean and Friston Art Exhibition and Sale of Members Work, 2pm-5pm May 4, 10am-5pm May 5, 10am-4pm May 6. Free parking, refreshments, raffle. Entrance £1 (inc beverage), children free.