What’s on - November 2 2012

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, Nov 2/3; Paul Foot, Kenny Larch is Dead, 8pm Nov 2; Bent Double, 7.30pm Nov 4; The Noise Next Door’s Comedy Lock-in, 8pm Nov 8.

The Quadrant, 12-13 North Street: The Big Saturday Night Comedy Show, 8.30pm Nov 3.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: London Philharmonic Orchestra, 7.30pm Nov 3.

Friends Meeting House, Ship Street (01273) 709709: Early Music Festival – Mozart’s Kegelstatt Trio, DeNOTE, 8pm Nov 2.

St Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street: Early Music Festival – the 1589 Florentine Intermedi Celebrating an Extravagant Wedding with Zu Aerial Dance, 5pm/9pm Nov 3; The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble with BREMF Consort of Voices, 7.30pm Nov 4. A Choral Concert for the Remembrance Weekend, Nov 10, 7.30pm. Tickets available from the Sussex Chorus website www.sussexchorus.org & Ticket Manager 01444 412579; the orchestra 01273 415384 or www.ssomusic.co.uk; he Dome Box Office 01273 709709 or WeGotTickets.com

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Pianist Helen Nicholas, 2.45pm Nov 4.

HOVE

Ralli Hall, 81 Denmark Villas (01273) 709709: The Genius of Bach, The Goldberg Variations, Steven Devine harpsichord, 3pm Nov 4.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: RTWSO – Stephen Hough, 3pm Nov 4.

GIGS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Ben Howard, 7pm Nov 2; Diane Cluck plus Salena Godden, 8pm Nov 2; Bat for Lashes, 8pm Nov 4; Spiritualized, 7.30pm Nov 6; The Civil Wars, 7pm Nov 7; Original Allstars, 7pm Nov 8.

Green Door Store, Trafalgar Arches: The Crookes, 7.30pm Nov 4; Hooded Fang, 7.30pm Nov 6.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krystle Warren, 7.30pm Nov 6; Paper Aeroplanes, 7.30pm Nov 7; Thea Gilmore, 7.30pm Nov 7; Tigran Hamasyan, 8pm Nov 8.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Intimate Brighton, 10am-4.30pm Nov 5; Action for Happiness, 8pm Nov 6; Reverb Live, 8.30pm Nov 7; Acumedia, Nov 7.

Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar, Middle Street: Brighton rocks #17, 7pm Nov 2.

CHAILEY GREEN

The Five Bells: Penny Payne (Jazz), Nov 2; Duality (Covers Band), Nov 9.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Jazz Night with Simon Spillett Quartet, 8pm Nov 2; Just Guitars and Worsted at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon Nov 3.

LEWES

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: The Fold, 8pm Nov 2; Straw Dogs, 3pm Nov 4.

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at The Royal Oak – Gavin and Julie Atkin, 8pm Nov 8.

SEAFORD

Royal British Legion, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Trotwood, 7.45pm Nov 2.

SHARPTHORNE

The Ravenswood: Sunday Lunch Jazz: Pete Mabey Band, Nov 4; Pam’s People, Nov 11.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: The Legend Continues, A Tribute to Michael Jackson, 7.30pm Nov 3.

STAGE

BATTLE

Memorial Hall: Battle Light Opera Group presents The Yeomen of the Guard, Nov 8-10. Tickets available on 01424 211140 or email armstrongm@tesco.net

BRIGHTON

Marlborough, 4 Princes Street: Lorraine Bowen meets Barbara Moore, 8pm Nov 2.

Nightingale Theatre, 29-30 Surrey Street www.nightingaletheatre.co.uk: Punched 3, 7.30pm Nov 2.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: The Sacred Flame, 7.45pm until Nov 3 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm); The Judas Kiss, 7.45pm Nov 5-10 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, 7.30pm Nov 5-10 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: The Jungle Book Kids and Aladdin Jr, until Nov 3; The Canterbury Tales, 7.45pm Nov 8-10 (Fri/Sat mat 2.30pm).

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Secret Honour, The Last Testament of Richard M Nixon, 7.45pm Nov 8-10.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Orpheus in the Underworld, Nov 2/3; Soap Opera, Nov 8-10.

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: International Flamenco Dance Company Cancion Gitana present Lament of Lorca, 7.45pm Nov 3. Tickets from 07963 959262 or email duendeflamenco@aol.com or on the door.

POLEGATE

Community Centre, Windsor Way: Polegate Community Association Drama Group presents The Vicar of Dibley, 7.45pm until Nov 3 (Sat mat 2.45pm). Tickets available from Archer & Partners, 48 High Street (01323) 483348.

SEAFORD

The Barn Theatre, Saxon Lane (01273) 738773: The Concert Singers present Musical Jubilee, 2.30pm Nov 3.

The Clinton Centre, Clinton Place: The History Boys by Alan Bennett, 7.30pm until Nov 3.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Fascinating Aida: The Cheap Flights Tour, 7.25pm Nov 2; Spirit of The Dance, 7.30pm Nov 7.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: The Ghost’s Touch, 8pm Nov 2; Gunpowder, Treason & plot, 11am/2pm Nov 3; The Reluctant Dragon, 2.30pm Nov 4; Les Miserables, 7.30pm Nov 8.

FRIDAY

LEWES Riverside Club talk, Smugglers by Graham Watkins, 2pm Nov 2 at St Thomas Church Hall, Cliffe.

TALK by Jeff Keen’s daughter Stella on Digital Animation, Brighton Museum Art Room 1pm-3pm Nov 2.

SATURDAY

LOST for Words Day, free games, 10am-6pm Brighton Dome (01273) 709709, Nov 3.

MARKET in Chiddingly Village Hall, 10am-noon Nov 3. Fresh produce, eggs, meat etc.

PLAYWRIGHT’S Industry Days at Brighton Dome (01273) 709709, 10am-4.30pm Nov 3.

SOULFUL Singing workshop at Brighton Dome (01273) 709709, 11am-1pm Nov 3.

SPEAKY Spokey at Brighton Dome (01273) 709709 8pm Nov 3.

WALK, Nov 3. Sussex Pathfinders, meet at Newick village pump, opposite The Bull pub for a 7 miles fields and woodland walk, 10am.

SUNDAY

LEWES Footpaths Group walk, Hartfield and Pooh Bridge, meet at North Street car park, 9.30am Nov 4 with Pat 471823.

SONNET in a day (18yrs+) with Stephen Clark at Brighton Some (01273) 709709 11am-4.40pm Nov 4.

TALES told on the Magic Carpet, 11.30am Nov 4 at Brighton Dome (01273) 709709 (508yrs).

WALK Nov 4. Beachy Head Ramblers, (walk 1): Varied Scenery, 6 miles with Hilary 01323 871536. Meet at Alfriston short stay car park 10am; or (walk 2): Up and Down from Crowlink, 11 miles with Jackie and Geoff 01323 730915. Meet Crowling car park, 10am.

WALK Nov 4. Mid Sussex Ramblers walk in Burgess Hill, circular to the west, 5 miles with Phil 01273 835931. Meet outside the Woolpack Inn, Burgess Hill 10.15am.

MONDAY

LEWES Bonfire BBQ at Pelham House, St Andrews Lane, 6pm Nov 5.

TALES for Toddlers at the De la Warr Pavilion, Bexhill (01424) 229111, Nov 5.

TUESDAY

NEW Zumba Fitness Class starting 7pm-7.45pm, Nov 6, at Telscombe Civic Centre. Enquiries 07988 610269.

SEAFORD Lecture and Literary Club talk on Abraham Lincoln by Michael Hughes, 7.30pm-8.30pm Nov 6 at St Leonard’s Church Hall, Seaford.

TEA Dance, 2pm-5pm Nov 6 at the Winter Garden, Eastbourne (01323) 412000.

WALK, Nov 6. Mid Sussex Ramblers all day walk, Sea Power, 8 miles with John C 01444 483860. Meet at Bishopstone Station, side entrance, 10.45am. Please bring a picnic lunch.

WEDNESDAY

GHOST Walk in Lewes. Meet outside the Town Hall at 7.30pm Nov 7. Booking essential 07740 828215.

WALK, Nov 7. Beachy Head Ramblers, Expect Mud, Forests and A Secret Garden, 11 miles with Sue 01825 890369. Meet at Millbrook car park on A22, 10am.

THURSDAY

POLEGATE Ramblers walks, On A Clear Day, 5 miles with Jimmy 490302; or Hooe Goes There? 9 to 10 miles picnic only with Dorothy 01424 210454. Meet Wannock Road Recreation Ground, 9.30am Nov 8.

TRADITION and Modernity: British Art from 1900 to 1945. One in a series of lectures at the De la Warr Pavilion, Bexhill (01424) 229111, Nov 8.

EXHIBITIONS

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Ian Breakwell, Keep Things As They Are, until Jan 13.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Museum and Art Gallery: Shoot the Wrx: Filmmaker and Artist Jeff Keen, until Feb 25.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Photography Foundation Degree exhibition, 10am-4pm Nov 1/2.

BURWASH

Village Hall: Exhibition of paintings and cards produced by Burwash Monday Painters, Nov 3. Tea coffee and admission are free. Tea coffee and admission are free. All items are for sale.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre foyer (01293) 553636: Crawley art Society, until Nov 3; Oriel High School, Nov 5-15.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: David Armitage exhibition, 10am-4pm Fri/Sat, until Nov 10.

FLETCHING

Village Hall: Fletching Art Group and Friends Art and Craft Exhibition, 11am-5pm Nov 10. Proceeds to Fletching Scout Group.

LEWES

Hop Gallery, Castle Ditch Lane: Bounded in a Nutshell by Peter Messer, 10.30am-5pm Tues-Sat, noon-5pm Sun, until Nov 1; Anomaly by Kelly Sweeney, 10.30am-5pm Tues-Sat, noon-5pm Sun, Nov 3-15.

Pelham House: On the Streets by Rupert Denyer, an exhibition of paintings made directly on the streets of Lewes over the past year, showing until Nov 13.

PEVENSEY BAY

St Wilfrid’s Church Hall: Pevensey Bay Art Group exhibition and sale of works, 10am-4pm Nov 3. Admission free. Card stalls, tombola, ceramics, refreshments.

SINGLETON

Weald and Downland Open Air Museum (01243) 811348: Images of the Museum, 11am-5pm until Nov 5.