What’s on - October 12 2012

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Jack Dee, 8pm Oct 12; Simon Evans – Friendly Fire, 7.30pm Oct 12; Festival of the Spoken Word, 7.45pm Oct 12; Richard Herring – Talking C*ck, 9.15pm Oct 12; Frisky and Mannish – Extra-Curricular Activities, 9.30pm Oct 12; Rob Rouse, 7.30pm Oct 13; Ava Vidal, 7.45pm Oct 13; Seize the David O’Doherty, 9.30pm Oct 13; Marcel Lucont – Gallic Symbol, 9.30pm Oct 13; Mark Watson – The Information, 8pm Oct 14; Stephen K Amos – Laughter is My Agenda, 7.30pm Oct 14; Robin Ince – Happiness Through Science, 7.45pm Oct 14; Zoe Lyons – Pop-Up Comic, 9.15pm Oct 14; Dara O’Briain – Craic Attack, 8pm Oct 17; Nick Helm – This means War! 7.45pm Oct 17; Sara Pascoe – The Musical! 9.15pm Oct 17; Andrew Lawrence is Coming to Get You, 7.30pm Oct 18; Josh Widdicombe – The Further Adventures of... 7.45pm Oct 18; Time Out’s Joy Of Sketch, 9.15pm Oct 18.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club Oct 12/13; Jill Edwards Sand Up Comedy Workshop, noon-5pm Oct 14; Lorraine Bowen’s Vital Organs, 8pm Oct 14; Daniel Simonsen – Champions, 7pm Oct 15; Joe Lycett – Some Lycett Hot, 8.30pm Oct 15; Suzi Ruffell – Let’s Get Ready to Ruffell, 7pm Oct 16; Charlie Baker – Freshly Baked, 8.30pm Oct 16; Squawker Award Final, 8pm Oct 17.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Julian Clary, 7.30pm Oct 17.

EASTBOURNE

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: Screaming Blue Murder Comedy Club, 9pm Oct 18.

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Hellfire Comedy Club, 8pm Oct 12.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Festival of The Spoken Nerd, 8pm Oct 13.

CONCERTS

BUXTED

St Margaret The Queen, Buxted Park: The Parikian Orchestra and Chorus, Handel Merriah. Charity concert in aid of St Peter & St James Hospice, 7.30pm Oct 20. Tickets £12 available at St Peter & St James Shop, Uckfield, Five Ash Down Post office, or by post from Mrs Waddington, Hadlow Lodge, Hadlow Down, Uckfield TN22 4HT (SAE and cheque payable to St Peter & St James Hospice).

CUCKFIELD

Holy Trinity Church: The Ashdown Singers: Rejoice in the Lamb by Benjamin Britten, Oct 13, 7.30pm. Tickets £8, concessions £5. Church office: 01444 456461. In aid of Holy Trinity Repair, Restoration and Reordering Appeal. wwwashdownsingers.org.uk

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road 0845 680 1926: Solo piano performance by Irina Lyhakovskaya of Duo, 2.45pm Oct 14.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: Jonathan Prag, classical guitar, 7.30pm Oct 18.

GIGS

BALCOMBE

Balcombe Village Club 01444 811226: Abba Inferno, Abba tribute band, Oct 20.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Centre 0844 847 1515: Tenacious D, 6.30pm Oct 18.

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Ray Davies, 8pm Oct 16.

Green Door Store, Trafalgar Arches: Nine Black Alps, 7.30pm Oct 16; NZCA/Lines, 7.30pm Oct 18.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Brighton Jazz Club, Ivo Neame Ensemble, 8pm Oct 12; Wilko Johnson, 7.30pm Oct 14; Julie Murphy, 8pm Oct 17; Bastille, 7pm Oct 18; Juliet Turner with special guest Yvonne Lyon, 7.45pm Oct 18.

Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar, Middle Street: Brighton Rocks# 12.5, 7pm Oct 12; Brighton Rocks#13, 7pm Oct 13; Astro-Physics, 8pm Oct 17; Negative Approach, 7pm Oct 18.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: The Drifters in Concert, Masquerade Tour, 7.30pm Oct 14.

West Hill Hall, Compton Avenue (01273) 327976: Danny Schmidt and Carrie Elkin, 7.30pm Oct 13.

CHAILEY GREEN

The Five Bells: Last Orders (Irish Folk), Oct 12; Mood Swing (Jazz), Oct 19.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Joan Armatrading, 7.30pm Oct 16; Buster Birch plays Buster Keaton, 7.45pm Oct 17.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: The voice of Roy Orbison, 7.30pm Oct 12.

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Black Strap Molasses at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon Oct 13.

HASSOCKS

Clayton & Keymer Royal British Legion, Woodsland Road 01273 845829: Karaoke Disco - with Don & Matt, Oct 13; Music Box - Back by popular demand Pat & the boys are back covering all the greats from the 60s, Oct 20, £1.50 entry fee for Non Members.

HAILSHAM

Hailsham Pavilion (01323) 841414: Maddy Prior and Friends, 7.30pm Oct 13.

HAYWARDS HEATH

Clair Hall, Perrymount Road 01444 455440: Blake, Oct 19, 8pm. Brit award winners return for another stunning show.

United Services Club, 6-8 Wivelsfield Road 01444 451 080: The Firetones, 50s rock’n’roll band, Oct 13. Rock’n’Roll till midnight

LEWES

Con Club, High Street: Jellyhead, Oct 12; Zora + Chez, Oct 14.

Elephant & Castle: Lewes Saturday Folk Club: Lewes Folk Festival Event, Musical Magic Lantern Show with music from Pepper’s Ghost and Spare Parts, Oct 12; Les Barker in Concert, Oct 13.

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at The Royal Oak – Chris Foster, 8pm Oct 18.

SEAFORD

Royal British Legion, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club - John Heslop, 7.45pm Oct 12.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Hazel O’Connor, 7.30pm Oct 12; 10cc, 7.30pm Oct 14; Richard Street lead singer of the Temptations 71-93 in Concert, 7.30pm Oct 16; Marty Wilde’s Rock ‘n’ Roll Party, 7.30pm Oct 18.

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: TWIMF Festival Finale Concert with CLS, Oct 13-28; John Williams and John Etheridge, 8pm Oct 18.