What’s on - October 26 2012

0
Have your say

COMEDY

BRIGHTON

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Krater Comedy Club, Oct 28-30; The Humble Quest For Universal Genius, 8pm Oct 28; Dan Clark – These Songs May Contain Jokes, 8pm Nov 1.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Comedy Cafe, 8pm Nov 1.

CONCERTS

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Endymion Ensemble, 11am Oct 28; Efterklang and Northern Sinfonia, The Piramida Concert, 8pm Oct 28.

St Bartholomew’s Church, Ann Street: Early Music Festival (01273) 709709: The Field of the Cloth of Gold, The Tallis Scholars, 8pm Oct 26; BREMF at Autumn Late Nights, 8.30pm/10.30pm Oct 27.

St George’s Church, St George’s Road: Early Music Festival (01273) 709709: A Celebration of the Italian High Baroque, The BREMF Players, and The BREMF Singers, 7.30pm Oct 28.

St Mary’s Church, Rock Gardens: Early Music Festival (01273) 709709: Young Artists Showcase, 8pm Nov 1.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Ailsa Russell, 3pm Oct 28.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: London Philharmonic Orchestra, 3pm Oct 28.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: The Woolmer Music Group, piano and violin, 130pm Oct 30.

LEWES

Sussex Downs College: Nicholas Yonge Society, Aurora Ensemble with Sacconi Quartet play Beethoven Septet and Schubert Octet, 7.15pm Oct 26. Tickets from localboxoffice.com Lewes Travel or on the door.

Town Hall, Fisher Street: Lewes Concert Orchestra Autumn Concert, 7.30pm Oct 26. Details 01273 561736.

GIGS

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: The Unthanks, Songs From The Shipyards, 8pm Nov 1.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: Level 42, 7.30pm Oct 26; John Wilson Orchestra, 3pm Oct 27.

Concorde 2: Little Comets, 7.30pm Oct 29; Public Enemy, 8pm Oct 29; John Cooper Clarke, 8pm Nov 1.

Green Door Store, Trafalgar Arches: Dark Horses, 7.30pm Oct 31.

Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street 0845 293 8480: Brighton Jazz Club, Kairos 4tet, 8pm Oct 26; Mod For It, 11pm Oct 27; TrioVD, 7.30pm Oct 31; The Resonators, 8pm Oct 31.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Sirens, 10pm Oct 26; Brighton Twisted Market, noon Oct 28.

Sticky Mike’s Frog Bar, Middle Street: Brighton Rocks #16, 7pm Oct 26; Brighton Rocks #17, 7pm Oct 27; Astro-Physics, 7.30pm Oct 28; Terry Naomi, 7pm Oct 29.

The Haunt, 10 Pool Valley: NME Generation Next Tour, 7pm Oct 31.

CHAILEY GREEN

The Five Bells: Dennis and Mathew (Jazz), Oct 26; Penny Payne (Jazz), Nov 2;

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Southern Tenant Folk Union, 7.45pm Oct 26; Crawley Blues Festival, 2pm Oct 27; El Moreno, 7.45pm Oct 31.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: The RAF In Concert, 7.30pm Oct 31.

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: Blue Shift Jazz band at the regular coffee morning, 10am-noon Oct 27.

Winter Garden (01323) 412000: Battle of The Bands, 7pm Oct 28.

LEWES

Con Club, 139 High Street (01273) 473076: Kondoms, 8pm Oct 26; Kitchen Party, Oct 28.

The Royal Oak, Station Street: Folk at The Royal Oak – The Other Band, 8pm Nov 1.

SEAFORD

Royal British Legion, Claremont Road: Seaford Folk Club – Singers and Musicians Night, 7.45pm Oct 26.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Tunbridge Wells Festival FUSION, 6pm Oct 28.

STAGE

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: The Moscow Ballet La Classique, The Nutcracker, 7.30pm Oct 30.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Dome (01273) 709709: London, 8pm Oct 26/27; This is just to say, 6pm/9pm Oct 31-Nov 3; Pocket Henry V, 3pm Nov 1.

Nightingale Theatre, 29-30 Surrey Street www.nightingaletheatre.co.uk: Punched 3, 7.30pm Nov 1 / 2.

Theatre Royal 08448 717 650: The Sacred Flame, 7.45pm Oct 30-Nov 3 (Thurs/Sat mat 2.30pm).

The Basement, 24 Kensington Street: All That Is Wrong (Belgium) 7.30pm Nov 1.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre (01293) 553636: Thoroughly Modern Millie, 7.30pm until Oct 27 (Sat mat 2.30pm); Chicago, Oct 29-Nov 3.

EASTBOURNE

Congress Theatre (01323) 412000: Pineapple Poll, Southern Youth Ballet, 5pm Oct 27.

Devonshire Park Theatre (01323) 412000: Rough Justice, 7.45pm until Oct 27 (Sat mat 2.30pm); The Jungle Book Kids and Aladdin Jr, Oct 31-Nov 3.

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: The Archie Andrews Show: Re-Educating Archie, 7.30pm Oct 27, 2.30pm/7.30pm Oct 28. Tickets from Eastbourne Tourist Information Centre or on the door.

EAST GRINSTEAD

Chequer Mead (01342) 302000: Olde Tyme Music hall, Nov 1-3

HASTINGS

White Rock Theatre (01424) 462288: Fairy Tales Of The Unexpected, 11am Oct 30.

LEWES

All Saints Centre, Friars Walk: A Pirate Adventure, 3pm Nov 1.

POLEGATE

Community Centre, Windsor Way: Polegate Community Association Drama Group presents The Vicar of Dibley, 7.45pm Oct 31-Nov 3 (Sat mat 2.45pm). Tickets available from Archer & Partners, 48 High Street (01323) 483348.

SEAFORD

The Clinton Centre, Clinton Place: The History Boys by Alan Bennett, 7.30pm Oct 30-Nov 3.

TUNBRIDGE WELLS

Assembly Hall Theatre (01892) 530613/532072: Calendar Girls, 7.30pm until Oct 27 (Sat mat 2.30pm); The Emperor of Atlantis – English Touring Opera, 7.30pm Oct 29; Albert Herring – English Touring Opera, 7.30pm Oct 30; Andy and mike’s Tick Tock Time Machine, 2pm Nov 1

Trinity Theatre (01892) 678678: Arcadia, 3pm/8pm until Oct 27; Shakespeare’s Tales, 11am/2pm Oct 31; Goldilocks and Her Fairytale Friends, 11am/2pm Nov 1.

FRIDAY

LEWES Riverside Club talk entitled Climbing and Culture in Indonesia by Cliff Dargonne, 2pm Oct 26.

SATURDAY

AUTUMN Fair at Westham Village Hall, from 10am Oct 27 to raise funds for ViewCraft. Usual stalls including gifts, bric-a-brac, craft work, cakes etc and a tombola and raffle.

FUNGI for Starters at Wilderness Wood, Hadlow Down, Oct 27.

GHOST Walk meet at 7.30pm Castle Car Park, Pevensey, Oct 27.

HALLOWEEN Shriek Week at Drusillas Park, Alfriston (01323) 874100, Oct 27-Nov 4.

NEWHAVEN and Model District Railway Club presentation at Paradise Park, Newhaven Oct 27/28. Display of model and locomotive building, a children’s have a go layout and videos of club layouts and Seaford Show.

NORMAN Baker MP Surgery, Town Council Offices, 49 High Street, Polegate, Oct 27. By appointment only, please call l01273 480281.

PUMPKIN Trail at Penshurst Place and Gardens, Tonbridge (01892) 870307 from 10.30am, and craft activities noon-4pm, Oct 27-Nov 4.

WALK, Oct 27. Beachy Head Ramblers, Warbleton-Old Heathfield, 8 miles with Bill 01435 812459. Meet at Horam Village Hall car park, Hillside Drive, Horam 10am.

SUNDAY

CREEPY Crawlies at Drusillas Park, Alfriston (01323) 874100, Oct 28.

WALK, Oct 28. Beachy Head Ramblers, Crowlink Circular, 12,5 miles with Judi 01273 299981. Meet at Crowlink car park, 10am.

YOUNG Wordsmiths workshop at Brighton Dome (01273) 709709, 10.30am-12.30pm Oct 28.

MONDAY

AUTUMN Children’s Half Term Activities at the Weald and Downland Open Air Museum, Singleton (01243) 811348, 11am-3pm Oct 29-Nov 2.

CHILDREN’S Event. The Big Draw, Campaign for Drawing at Arts@theCrypt, 23 Church Street, Seaford (01323) 894870, 11am Oct 29/30.

HAILSHAM Art Group meets on Mondays and Tuesdays at Gallery North, 70 High Street, Hailsham for painting and drawing sessions with Josie Tipler. Monday 2pm-4pm, Tuesday 6.30pm-8pm. Tel: 07505 007049.

LEWES Riverside Club talk entitled Climbing and Culture in Indonesia by Cliff Dargonne, 2pm Oct 29.

MONDAY Literary Society talk, The Coward’s Tale and other stories by Vannessa Gebbie, Pelham House Hotel, Lewes 8pm Oct 29.

THEATRICAL Makeup Workshop at the Brighton Dome (01273) 709709, 11am-4pm Oct 30.

ZOMBIE Day, workshop from 10.30am Oct 29 at Trinity Theatre, Tunbridge Wells (01892) 678678.

TUESDAY

16MM Film Animation Workshop at Brighton Museum, 1pm-4pm Oct 30.

CHILDREN’S Halloween Party at The All Saints Centre, Friars Walk, Lewes, 5pm Oct 30.

FAMILY Fungus Hunt at Wilderness Wood, Hadlow Down, Oct 30.

GHOST Walk in Lewes, meet outside Town Hall at 7.30pm Oct 30. Booking essential 07740 828215.

LET’S Get Animating workshop, 10am-4pm Oct 30-Nov 1 at the De la Warr Pavilion, Bexhill (01424) 229111.

SEAFORD Lecture and Literary Club talk on Shakespeare and the Mediterranean by Helen Poole, 7.30pm-8.30pm Oct 30 at St Leonard’s Church Hall, Seaford.

THE Big Draw, Campaign for Drawing, adults event at Arts@theCrypt, 23 Church Street, Seaford (01323) 894870, 7.30pm Oct 30.

WALK, Oct 30. Lewes Footpaths Group walk in Barcombe with leader Jeannette 812423. Meet at the bus station, Lewes to catch the 9.40am Bus 125 to Barcombe.

WEDNESDAY

GHOST Walk, meet at 7.30pm Castle Car Park, Pevensey or meet at 10.30pm for the Halloween Special Ghost Walk, Oct 31.

STORYTELLING: Not Too Scary Storytelling, 2pm-3.30pm Oct 31 at Penshurst Place, Tonbridge (01892) 870307.

THURSDAY

FLORISTRY Demonstration 7.30pm Nov 1 at Penshurst Place, Tonbridge (01892) 870307.

HAMMER & Tongue, Komedia, 44-47 Gardner Street, Brighton 0845 293 8480, 7.30pm Nov 1.

LEISURELY walk with Polegate Ramblers, 2.5 miles with Rick 482138. Bus 51 Post office, Copice Avenue 9.07am; Polegate High Street 9.17am Nov 1.

POLEGATE Ramblers, What Goes Up Must Come Down, 4.75 miles with Pat 471359; or Lavender Line Special, 8.5 miles with Graham 501467. Meet Wannock Road Recreation Ground, 9.30am Nov 1.

WALK, Nov 1. Beachy Head Ramblers, Panoramic Views, 7 miles with Mary 01323 482068. Meet at Wilmington Priory car park, 10am.

EXHIBITIONS

BEXHILL

De la Warr Pavilion (01424) 229111: Ian Breakwell, Keep Things As They Are, until Jan 13.

BRIGHTON

Brighton Museum and Art Gallery: Shoot the Wrx: Filmmaker and Artist Jeff Keen, Oct 27-Feb 25.

Latest MusicBar, 14-17 Manchester Street (01273) 687171: Photography Foundation Degree exhibition, 10am-4pm Nov 1/2 .

The Basement (01273) 699733: Under Construction, Oct 27.

BURWASH

Village Hall: Exhibition of paintings and cards produced by Burwash Monday Painters, Nov 3. Tea coffee and admission are free. All items are for sale.

CRAWLEY

The Hawth Theatre foyer (01293) 553636: Crawley art Society, until Nov 3.

EASTBOURNE

Under Ground Theatre, Grove Road: David Armitage exhibition, 10am-4pm Fri/Sat, until Nov 10.

LEWES

Hop Gallery, Castle Ditch Lane: Bounded in a Nutshell by Peter Messer, 10.30am-5pm Tues-Sat, noon-5pm Sun, until Nov 1.

Pelham House: On the Streets by Rupert Denyer, an exhibition of paintings made directly on the streets of Lewes over the past year, showing until Nov 13.

PEVENSEY BAY

St Wilfrid’s Church Hall: Pevensey Bay Art Group exhibition and sale of works, 10am-4pm Nov 3. Admission free. Card stalls, tombola, ceramics, refreshments.

SINGLETON

Weald and Downland Open Air Museum (01243) 811348: Images of the Museum, 11am-5pm Oct 29-Nov 5.