COMMUNITY STARS: Last chance to vote
Voting closes at noon on Monday, November 1, so you must be quick to make them count.
Here, we have printed the names of all the nominees, and the voting form is below.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLast year, we counted up more than 14,000 votes, so if there is someone you feel really deserves some recognition, they need your votes.
You can vote as many times as you like, as long as you have original forms, no photocopies.
After the voting deadline, all votes will be counted.
A 16-page special featuring all the nominees was published on October 14, and an electronic version can be seen by clicking on the link to the above right of the story, or in the Community Stars area in the community section of this website.
The winners will be revealed at our free awards ceremony, at the Assembly Hall, Worthing, on Sunday, November 14.
Doors open at 5.30pm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFred Dinenage will host the event, which is free for all nominees and the people who nominated them. If you have not been contacted about tickets, call Jeannette Hockley on 01243 534140, to book.
Best coach/manager
Lianne Weston
Claire Moyle
Andrew Wicks
Natasha Whitehead
Scot Richardson
Richard Daisley
Alan Herbert
David Wright
Don Smith
Best School – sponsored by Southern Water
Orchards Middle School, Goring
Razzmataz Theatre School, Broadwater Road, Worthing
Springfield First School, East Worthing
Summerlea County Primary School, Rustington
Worthing High School
Elm Grove First School, Goring
Downsbrook Middle School, Worthing
Best Neighbour – sponsored by McCarthy & Stone
Val Wright
Monty Parkin
Best Shopworker/Shopkeeper – sponsored by Arundel Trophies
Adrian Perkins, Owen Electrical, Rustington
Ian and John Cuss, butchers, Shoreham
David Reed, Tarring Village News
Michael Pirolli, Stead & Simpson, Worthing
James Dowdeswell, Raleigh Cycle Centre
Trudie Garnham, Hunnies, Littlehampton
Hannah Harwood, Zebedees pet store, Worthing
John and Carrie Hammond, Martins, Goring Road, Worthing
Staff at Tesco Holmbush, Shoreham
Caroline Wilbur, The Wool Bar, Warwick Street, Worthing
Best Volunteer – sponsored by Best of Worthing
Derrie Cattell and Lola
Dot Calway
Pam Tunbridge
Freda Hughes
Gary Baines
Amanda Bourner
Roy Dew
Linda Beard
Kay Aplin
Peter Gill
Ann Maireadh Knight
Mandy Paine
Health Heroes – sponsored by Barchester Healthcare
Amber ward at Southlands Hospital
Sue Reid, nursing assistant
Dr Charles Schlosberg, who works at The Lawns Surgery, Rustington
Pam Springthorpe, a pharmacist at Broadwater Pharmacy
The Burlington stroke ward, at Worthing Hospital
Heene Road Practice
The West Sussex breast clinic at Worthing Hospital
The ITU/HDU section of Worthing Hospital
Dr Trounce, based at Heene Road Practice
Barbara Willett, nurse endoscopist at Worthing Hospital
Dr S. Kamar, of the Worthing Medical Group
Doreen McQueen, receptionist at the Victoria Road surgery
Ricardo Bonomi, surgeon at Worthing Hospital breast clinic
Selden Medical Surgery, Worthing
Dr Al-Singary, West Sussex urologist
Jasper Dicke, physio at the Sports Injury Clinic, Goring
Dr Birgit Woolley and staff at Durrington Health Centre
The diabetes department of Worthing Hospital
The district nurse team at the Barn Surgery, Ferring
Chrissie Oei, nurse at the Victoria Road surgery
Bev Dumbleton, who works at Warwick House care home
Nurses in the chemotherapy day unit at Worthing Hospital
Best Carer – sponsored by AcreCare
Zoe West
Staff at Darlington Court Nursing Home, Rustington
Ivi Mitchell
June Binstead
True Inspiration – sponsored by Adur & Worthing councils
Mark Biggs
Paul Sanderson
Betty Tudgay
Peggy Weeks
Heather Beavis
Jaime-Leigh Gilbert
Lizzie Horton
Wendy Sykes
Heather Wilson
Star of the Community – sponsored by Families for Children
Mark Yates
Joe and Jacqui Shanahan
Muriel Bordenave
John Coombes
Courageous Youngster – sponsored by Shoreham College
Dexter Finneran-Arm
Tom May
Sophie Nugent
Nicholas Pearce
Chelsea Savage
Simon Perkins
Charity of the Year – sponsored by Roundstone Kennels
Worthing Scope
Worthing Churches Homeless Projects
Worthing Society for the Blind
St Barnabas House hospice
WADARS
Guild Care
Worthing Animal Clinic
Outstanding Bravery – sponsored by Carpenter Box
George Dowell
Jan Hughes
Jenny Carrington
PC Steven Hargrave
Best Student
Ollie King
Beth Standen
Sports Team of the Year
Littlehampton Hockey Club
Southcoast Zodiacs
JWF Wrestling
Ferring Football Club
Angmering Stoolball Club
Sportsperson of the Year
Lisa John, ten-pin bowling champion
Kerry Bishop, cheerleader
Mickey Demetriou, footballer and cricketer
Sam Mannings, cricketer
Best Friend
Anita Willsmer
Peter De Boer
Donna Brierley
Joyce Paine
Heather Street
Best Teacher
Jamie Parkinson, Orchards Middle School
Kate Woodard, St Wilfrid’s Primary School
Elly Bielski, Our Lady of Sion
Steve Jeffery, Worthing High School
Mr Kendall, Eastbrook Primary School
Carla Porter, Premier Dance Academy
Simon Cannon, Vale First and Middle School
Joe Todd, Vale First and Middle School
Euan Hanington
Janti Smith, St Wilfrid’s Primary School