VOTE 2010: Worthing Borough Council candidates

AS well as the general election, there are local council elections in Worthing taking place on May 6.

The candidates for each ward are:

Broadwater

Sign up to our daily SussexWorld Today newsletter

Colin Avis, UKIP

James Nelson, Lib Dem

John Turley, Labour

Vicky Vaughan, Conservative

Castle

Trevor England, Lib Dem

Damon Turner, Conservative

Central

David Chapman, Lib Dem

Jane Haden, Labour

Stephen Murray, Conservative

Christopher Woodward, UKIP

Durrington

Charles James, Conservative

Shaune King, UKIP

Keith Sunderland, Lib Dem

Gaisford

John Harwood, UKIP

Alan Rice, Lib Dem

John Rogers, Conservative

Matt Smith, Labour

Goring

Richard Bater, UKIP

Neil Condon, Lib Dem

James Elwood, Labour

Steven Waight, Conservative

Heene

Wayne Hoban, Lib Dem

Susan Marsh, Labour

Carol Molineaux, Conservative

Marine

Christine Allen, Lib Dem

Yvonne Leonard, Lib Dem

Phil Ruddock, UKIP

Tom Wye, Conservative

Paul Yallop, Conservative

Northbrook

Diana Jones, Lib Dem

Alan Whiteley, Conservative

Offington

Mike Cranefield, Lib Dem

John Gardiner, Labour

Mike Glennon, UKIP

Reg Green, Conservative

Salvington

Jackie Cranefield, Lib Dem

Trixie Hall, UKIP

Nicky Waight, Conservative

Selden

Christine Brown, Lib Dem

Rita Offen, UKIP

Jane Rogers, Conservative

Ann Saunders, Labour

Tarring

Tim Chick, Conservative

Anthony Fallone, UKIP

Bob Smytherman, Lib Dem.

Voting takes place on Thursday, May 6.

Results will be posted live on this website on Friday, May 7.

General election results will be posted on this website as soon as they are announced.

-------------------------------------

Click here to go back to Worthing news.

Where are you? Add your pin to the Herald's international readers' map by clicking here.

Email the Herald: [email protected]

Click here for the Herald staff directory.

Want to read this page in French, German, Spanish, Polish, Portuguese, Urdu or 48 other languages? click here for Google translate.