Shortlist for 2020 Sussex Sports Awards is revealed

The eagerly anticipated shortlist of finalists for the Sussex Sports Awards 2020 has been announced after organisers received more than 150 outstanding nominations for this year’s five awards.

Active Sussex staff with Kriss Akabusi, who starred at last year's ceremony
Active Sussex staff with Kriss Akabusi, who starred at last year's ceremony

Hosted by Active Sussex, the annual event has historically been a black-tie affair, held on the last Friday of November, awarding those who have gone the extra mile in the sport sector as well as high-achieving individuals and teams.

With the restrictions around the outbreak of Covid-19 this year, the Sussex Sports Awards 2020 will be a week-long ‘virtual’ celebration on social media, from Monday 23 to Friday 27 November, showcasing all that’s been achieved for physical activity and sport in Sussex this year. The winners of the five coveted awards will be announced on the Friday.

Sign up to our daily SussexWorld Today newsletter

Sadie Mason MBE, Active Sussex Chief Executive, commented: “It has been a strange year for sport and physical activity, but the Sussex community has reacted incredibly, refusing to surrender when facing the biggest of challenges.

"This has been reflected in the high level of award nominations we have received this year, demonstrating the exceptional work that sports clubs, organisations and individuals have been doing across Sussex, helping to keep people moving during lockdown.

"Picking winners from this fantastic shortlist of finalists will be a challenge, but it shows that the future is bright for local sport and physical activity, despite the challenges that COVID-19 has brought. I wish all the finalists the very best of luck as we celebrate a very different, but very important Sussex Sports Awards 2020.”

The full Sussex Sports Awards 2020 shortlist of finalists is:

Community Engagement Award

Cancer United

Active Hastings

Up-Grade Training & Therapy

Inclusion and Diversity Award

Active US

Crawley Rugby Club

Defiant Sports

Outstanding Contribution to Sport Award

Loretta Lock (Defiant Sport)

Peter Clare (Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School)

Mick Croft (Crowborough Athletic Football Club)

Sports Personality of the Year Award

Julia Machin (Athletics)

Georgia Langston (Baton Twirling)

Rueben-Junior Best (Dance)

Volunteer of the Year Award

Andy Lindley (Sands United Football Club Brighton & Hove)

Victoria Chessun-Lawrence (University of Sussex Netball)

Kurt Charnock (Brighton Triathlon Race Series)