Maggs expects derby battle
Second-placed United may have more than three times as many points as their bottom-of-the-table neighbours in Ryman Football League Division One South, but Maggs is taking nothing for granted.
He said: “I expect them to come and have a real battle with us, and we’re going to have to do better if we’re going to win the game.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad“We’re coming up against teams now where every game we play, it’s a big game for the opposition and they’re going to put in a little bit more. We’ve got to try and combat that, and try and make sure we do enough in games to pick up results.”
Maggs admits he faces a selection dilemma following the impressive displays of new signings Trevor McCreadie, Tom Vickers and Bruno Pacheco in the midweek Sussex Senior Cup victory at home to Westfield.
“The players I’ve brought all did extremely well,” Maggs continued. “I’m very pleased with McCreadie and I thought Tom Vickers was very good which could solve a problem for us on the left-hand side. Tom’s attitude has been top drawer so far. He’s got his head down and worked, and he really wants to prove a point.”
TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES
(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)
Ryman League, Division 1 South: Hastings Utd v Eastbourne Town.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSussex County League, Division 1: Rye Utd v Dorking Wanderers.
Division 2: Bexhill Utd v Loxwood; Little Common v Storrington; Steyning Town v Westfield.
Reserve Section (East): Westfield v Hailsham Town 2.
Sussex Intermediate Cup, 3rd round (1.30): Hollington Utd v Sidlesham; Peche Hill Select v East Grinstead Town II.
ADA East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Iden v Ticehurst; Ninfield Utd v Ore Athletic; St Leonards Social v Rock-a-Nore.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 1: Bexhill AAC v Hollington Utd II; Icklesham Casuals v Crowborough Athletic III; Orington v Langney Wanderers II.
Division 2: Crowhurst v Catsfield; Hawkhurst Utd v Ninfield Utd II; Herstmonceux v Windsor; JC Tackleway v Eastbourne Rangers.
Division 3: AFC Hastings v Pebsham Sibex; Punnetts Town v Old Hastonians; St Helens v Bexhill Utd III; Visick v Conquest Utd.
Division 4: Bexhill AAC II v Iden II; Bexhill-On-Sea v West Hill Utd; FC Bexhill v Westfield III; St Leonards Social II v Burwash.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 5: Herstmonceux III v Hailsham Athletico 1.30; Magham Down v Bexhill Rovers; Ticehurst II v Little Common III.
Division 6: Battle Baptists III v Sedlescombe Rangers III; FC Westridge v Robertsbridge Utd II; Sandhurst II v Orington II.
National Christian Cup, 2nd round (1): St Thomas More v Battle Baptists.
Hastings & District FA Lower Divisions Cup, 2nd round (1.30): Battle Baptists II v Hawkhurst Utd II.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWisdens Sports Challenge Cup (1.30), 2nd round: Little Chelsea v Sandhurst. 3rd round: Wadhurst Utd v Sedlescombe Rangers; Wittersham v Mountfield Utd.
ADA Challenge Cup, 3rd round (1.30): Northiam 75 v Peche Hill Select II; Peasmarsh Utd v Rock-a-Nore II.
Eastbourne Coach Finishers Challenge Cup (1.30), 2nd round: Grasshoppers Old Boys v JC Tackleway II; Hampden Park Utd v Sedlescombe Rangers II; Parkfield v Wittersham II. 3rd round: Catsfield II v Victoria Baptists.